Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23.46 
 2  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  23.90 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  23.98 
 4  Bruce H Bernstein  51  EMP  Metropolitan  24.43 
 5  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  24.69 
 6  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.90 
 7  Philip Gay  53  TOC  Pacific  24.94 
 8  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.13 
 9  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  25.23 
 10  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  25.41 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  53.15 
 2  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  53.91 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  54.06 
 4  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  54.78 
 5  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  55.07 
 6  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  55.95 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  54  SWOM  Ohio  56.44 
 8  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  57.13 
 9  Richard Hanley  51  HLJ  Florida  57.15 
 10  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  57.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:02.22 
 2  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  2:02.38 
 3  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:02.87 
 4  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  2:03.15 
 5  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.43 
 6  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:04.57 
 7  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  2:05.59 
 8  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  2:07.63 
 9  Sam Kooistra  52  CHGO  Illinois  2:08.42 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  5:34.56 
 2  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  5:35.36 
 3  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  5:38.25 
 4  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  5:45.15 
 5  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  5:48.42 
 6  Sam Kooistra  52  CHGO  Illinois  5:55.06 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  52  MAC  North Carolina  5:56.57 
 8  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  5:57.11 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.50 
 10  Jim Kalas  54  ADMS  Adirondack  5:59.76 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  11:47.31 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  11:55.34 
 3  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  12:08.70 
 4  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  12:28.36 
 5  Buddy Belshe  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:35.55 
 6  Jim Kalas  54  ADMS  Adirondack  12:47.78 
 7  John Ridland  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  12:47.94 
 8  Carl Christensen  50  MARY  Maryland  12:51.48 
 9  David Drum  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:51.70 
 10  Foster DeJesus  52  EMP  Metropolitan  12:52.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  19:17.04 
 2  David Harrison  50  HLJ  Florida  19:29.08 
 3  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  19:47.72 
 4  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  20:03.46 
 5  Sam Kooistra  52  CHGO  Illinois  20:39.07 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  20:48.96 
 7  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  21:08.43 
 8  Buddy Belshe  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:11.12 
 9  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  21:18.66 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  21:34.54 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  54  SWOM  Ohio  28.67 
 2  D Barr Clayson  52  NEM  New England  29.04 
 3  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  29.15 
 4  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  29.51 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.63 
 6  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.28 
 7  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.36 
 8  James Bohan  52  TOC  Pacific  31.11 
 9  Richard Hanley  51  HLJ  Florida  31.35 
 10  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  31.69 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  54  SWOM  Ohio  1:03.87 
 2  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  1:04.46 
 3  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.82 
 4  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:04.94 
 5  D Barr Clayson  52  NEM  New England  1:06.57 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.71 
 7  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  1:07.66 
 8  Richard Hanley  51  HLJ  Florida  1:07.85 
 9  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.13 
 10  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.13 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  2:20.68 
 2  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:23.93 
 3  D Barr Clayson  52  NEM  New England  2:28.54 
 4  Richard Hanley  51  HLJ  Florida  2:29.49 
 5  Lee Bettis  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.58 
 6  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.05 
 7  Sheldon Monsein  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.40 
 8  Dale R McGinley  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.38 
 9  Larry Good  53  LINC  Illinois  2:36.61 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  52  MAC  North Carolina  2:36.81 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.91 
 2  Robert B Johnston  51  MARY  Maryland  32.02 
 3  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  32.28 
 4  Jerry Dunlap  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.40 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  32.58 
 6  Meredith Smith  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.60 
 7  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.77 
 8  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  32.96 
 9  Wang Lau  51  GKM  Southeastern  33.06 
 10  D Barr Clayson  52  NEM  New England  33.34 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  1:10.35 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  1:11.01 
 3  Meredith Smith  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.54 
 4  Robert B Johnston  51  MARY  Maryland  1:12.00 
 5  Jack G Halliday  51  RINC  Pacific  1:12.02 
 6  Wang Lau  51  GKM  Southeastern  1:12.10 
 7  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.11 
 8  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:12.44 
 9  Milton Gee  51  MAC  North Carolina  1:12.48 
 10  Ted Robinson  54  CFM  Florida  1:12.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  2:34.49 
 2  Hans Reichelt  51  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:37.18 
 3  Meredith Smith  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.33 
 4  Jack G Halliday  51  RINC  Pacific  2:40.85 
 5  Wang Lau  51  GKM  Southeastern  2:41.45 
 6  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.78 
 7  Robert B Johnston  51  MARY  Maryland  2:45.10 
 8  D Barr Clayson  52  NEM  New England  2:45.18 
 9  Bob W Patten  53  RMM  Colorado  2:45.52 
 10  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:46.07 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  25.80 
 2  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.28 
 3  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  26.78 
 4  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  27.62 
 5  Peter Taft  52  WSM  Southern Pacific  27.76 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.88 
 7  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  28.10 
 8  James Bohan  52  TOC  Pacific  28.20 
 9  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  28.28 
 10  David Drum  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  58.39 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  1:01.29 
 3  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.10 
 4  William Yorzyk  54  NEM  New England  1:02.13 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.49 
 6  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  1:04.75 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  1:04.76 
 8  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:05.23 
 9  Wilfred Fregeau  53  WCM  Pacific  1:05.53 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  50  STR  South Carolina  1:06.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  2:18.89 
 2  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:30.76 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  2:37.05 
 4  Wang Lau  51  GKM  Southeastern  2:39.62 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.21 
 6  Barry Fasbender  50  STAN  Pacific  2:40.42 
 7  Foster DeJesus  52  EMP  Metropolitan  2:40.46 
 8  Telfair Mahaffy  52  HLJ  Florida  2:43.25 
 9  William Lauer  53  GKM  Southeastern  2:44.28 
 10  Raymond Burns  52  SPM  Florida  2:44.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.88 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  1:02.92 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  1:04.57 
 4  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  1:04.88 
 5  Jerry Dunlap  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.96 
 6  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  1:05.12 
 7  Bob Bailie  52  HLJ  Florida  1:05.45 
 8  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  1:06.22 
 9  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  1:06.66 
 10  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.07 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:18.92 
 2  Bill Steuart  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.15 
 3  Robert Proebsting  50  LAM  Pacific  2:24.99 
 4  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  2:25.79 
 5  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  2:25.95 
 6  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:26.59 
 7  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  2:26.66 
 8  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  2:27.06 
 9  Jeff Farrell  51  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.81 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  52  MAC  North Carolina  2:28.19 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  5:14.27 
 2  Sam Jones  52  NEWM  New Mexico  5:15.97 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  52  RMM  Colorado  5:21.20 
 4  Cyrus Hopkins  50  NEM  New England  5:21.34 
 5  Foster DeJesus  52  EMP  Metropolitan  5:23.12 
 6  Burwell Jones  54  HLJ  Florida  5:23.61 
 7  William Yorzyk  54  NEM  New England  5:24.45 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:32.16 
 9  Kent M Price  50  STAN  Pacific  5:32.63 
 10  Jack Beattie  53  HLJ  Florida  5:36.31 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #29