Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  26.33 
 2  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  26.62 
 3  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  26.73 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  27.11 
 5  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.13 
 6  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  27.62 
 7  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  27.63 
 8  Anne M Page  40  NEM  New England  27.81 
 9  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  27.95 
 10  Linda H McHenry  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  57.81 
 2  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  58.37 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.24 
 4  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  59.57 
 5  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  59.95 
 6  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  1:01.08 
 7  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  1:01.37 
 8  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  1:01.57 
 9  Joan Diercks  40  GISA  Indiana  1:02.86 
 10  Susan Van Royen  43  CFM  Florida  1:03.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  2:07.13 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  2:09.69 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  2:12.59 
 4  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  2:13.20 
 5  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.68 
 6  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  2:13.82 
 7  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  2:14.57 
 8  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:15.17 
 9  Joan Diercks  40  GISA  Indiana  2:16.31 
 10  Kristina King  40  LAM  Pacific  2:17.25 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  5:38.42 
 2  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  5:56.04 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  5:57.43 
 4  Joan Diercks  40  GISA  Indiana  6:00.42 
 5  Kristina King  40  LAM  Pacific  6:03.59 
 6  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  6:06.60 
 7  Anne M Page  40  NEM  New England  6:11.86 
 8  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:15.68 
 9  Susan Schaffer  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:18.44 
 10  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  6:22.75 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  11:36.52 
 2  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  12:18.09 
 3  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  12:29.46 
 4  Kristina King  40  LAM  Pacific  12:48.37 
 5  Joan Diercks  40  GISA  Indiana  12:52.13 
 6  Ann V Svanson  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:05.17 
 7  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  13:19.21 
 8  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  13:26.58 
 9  Vicki Buccino  42  HLJ  Florida  13:44.05 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  13:46.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  19:38.58 
 2  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  20:49.25 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  20:54.27 
 4  Anne M Page  40  NEM  New England  21:34.20 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  42  SPM  Florida  22:05.94 
 6  Mary Pat Maley  44  CPMM  Ohio  22:18.19 
 7  Kaeti Ecker  41  CENT  Southern Pacific  22:29.12 
 8  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:38.56 
 9  Ann V Svanson  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:46.10 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  23:02.82 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  31.48 
 2  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  32.38 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.81 
 4  Betty Bennett  44  LINC  Illinois  33.55 
 5  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  33.79 
 6  Carol N Gundersen  40  ADMS  Adirondack  34.33 
 7  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  34.39 
 8  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  34.42 
 8  Patricia Whalley  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.42 
 10  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  34.48 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.61 
 2  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  1:09.16 
 3  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.07 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  1:13.97 
 5  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  1:14.07 
 6  Betty Bennett  44  LINC  Illinois  1:14.54 
 7  Patricia Whalley  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.66 
 8  Christine Zimmet  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:16.34 
 9  Richalie Cranmer  42  RMM  Colorado  1:16.83 
 10  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  1:17.22 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  2:28.32 
 2  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:31.23 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  2:41.66 
 4  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  2:41.85 
 5  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:45.23 
 6  Patricia Whalley  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.27 
 7  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.32 
 8  Betty Bennett  44  LINC  Illinois  2:46.74 
 9  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  2:48.09 
 10  Judith Trenck  44  BURK  Potomac Valley  2:49.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  34.01 
 2  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  34.91 
 3  Dale Barnhard  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.39 
 3  Christie Slimak  40  CONN  Connecticut  35.39 
 5  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  35.82 
 6  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  36.02 
 7  Marilyn E Lumpkin  44  MARY  Maryland  37.04 
 8  Carol L Dunne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  37.21 
 9  Barbara Greenman  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.23 
 10  Lynn Cartee  41  HLJ  Florida  37.78 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  1:14.27 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:14.80 
 3  Christie Slimak  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.72 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  41  SNM  Pacific  1:18.51 
 5  Dale Barnhard  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.57 
 6  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:19.62 
 7  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  1:20.19 
 8  Marilyn E Lumpkin  44  MARY  Maryland  1:20.25 
 9  Carol L Dunne  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.05 
 10  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  1:22.34 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:42.54 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  2:43.20 
 3  Christie Slimak  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.03 
 4  Dale Barnhard  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.78 
 5  Jean A Wood  40  RMM  Colorado  2:57.87 
 6  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  2:57.92 
 7  Marilyn E Lumpkin  44  MARY  Maryland  2:58.44 
 8  Christine Zimmet  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:59.49 
 9  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  2:59.86 
 10  Jackie B Murphy  44  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:00.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.72 
 2  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  29.49 
 3  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  29.72 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  40  OREG  Oregon  30.20 
 5  Pamela B Anderson  44  NEM  New England  30.34 
 6  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  30.36 
 7  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  30.55 
 8  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  30.89 
 9  Barbara Hoellen  44  HLJ  Florida  31.28 
 10  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  31.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  1:05.62 
 2  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.47 
 3  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:08.08 
 4  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  1:08.18 
 5  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  1:09.16 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  40  OREG  Oregon  1:09.41 
 7  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  1:10.47 
 8  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  1:10.99 
 9  Susan Schaffer  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.19 
 10  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:11.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  2:34.84 
 2  Susan Schaffer  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.45 
 3  Kristina King  40  LAM  Pacific  2:41.54 
 4  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  2:43.84 
 5  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:43.96 
 6  Ann Onton  44  LAM  Pacific  2:45.67 
 7  Sandi Rousseau  40  OREG  Oregon  2:46.36 
 8  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.61 
 9  Richalie Cranmer  42  RMM  Colorado  2:51.60 
 10  Jean A Wood  40  RMM  Colorado  2:51.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Watson  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:06.55 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  1:07.13 
 3  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.83 
 4  Dale Strickland  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.54 
 5  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  1:10.03 
 6  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.16 
 7  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  1:10.63 
 8  Sharon M Wise  41  GISA  Indiana  1:10.78 
 9  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:11.02 
 10  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  1:12.37 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  2:27.93 
 2  Charlotte Iannacone  40  HLJ  Florida  2:29.64 
 3  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  43  LAM  Pacific  2:31.12 
 4  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  2:34.38 
 5  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  2:36.11 
 6  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:38.34 
 7  Susan Schaffer  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.87 
 8  Sue R Herrington  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.10 
 9  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  2:40.53 
 10  Diana Todd  44  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:41.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  43  CHES  Maryland  5:16.08 
 2  Susan Schaffer  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:35.49 
 3  Lucy Johnson  40  HLJ  Florida  5:35.56 
 4  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  5:42.16 
 5  Anne M Page  40  NEM  New England  5:46.29 
 6  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:47.16 
 7  Jean A Wood  40  RMM  Colorado  5:51.29 
 8  Linda H McHenry  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:52.98 
 9  Lynn Cartee  41  HLJ  Florida  5:55.96 
 10  Ann V Svanson  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:57.05 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #42