Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  43  RMM  Colorado  21.78 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  22.37 
 3  Bryan Bateman  40  UNAT  Illinois  22.63 
 4  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  22.72 
 4  Thomas Peek  40  HLJ  Florida  22.72 
 6  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  22.74 
 7  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  22.95 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  23.04 
 9  James U Edwards  41  NEM  New England  23.10 
 10  Jerry Richards  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  23.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  43  RMM  Colorado  48.93 
 2  Bryan Bateman  40  UNAT  Illinois  49.66 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  50.23 
 4  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.33 
 5  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  50.34 
 6  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  50.35 
 7  Richard Woodrow  44  LO  Pacific  50.74 
 7  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  50.74 
 9  Thomas Peek  40  HLJ  Florida  50.82 
 10  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  51.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.26 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.25 
 3  Richard Woodrow  44  LO  Pacific  1:53.61 
 4  John A McCarthy  43  GAKW  Georgia  1:55.10 
 5  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  1:55.12 
 6  John Lindley  41  ROCK  Illinois  1:55.89 
 7  Bryan Bateman  40  UNAT  Illinois  1:56.08 
 8  Stephen M Johnson  40  OREG  Oregon  1:56.18 
 9  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  1:56.51 
 10  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:56.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  4:54.54 
 2  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  5:10.74 
 3  Garry Warren  40  CTM  Southeastern  5:10.85 
 4  John Flanagan  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:16.60 
 5  John Lindley  41  ROCK  Illinois  5:17.39 
 6  Elam Hitchner  41  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:17.71 
 7  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  5:20.16 
 8  W Bruce Page  41  CLYM  Florida  5:20.68 
 9  Peter Williams  41  SST  South Texas  5:21.46 
 10  Gary L Springer  40  MSV  Pacific  5:21.85 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  10:22.24 
 2  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  10:42.87 
 3  John Flanagan  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:57.27 
 4  Gary L Springer  40  MSV  Pacific  11:13.90 
 5  Timothy McCreight  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:16.06 
 6  Richard D Boyd  44  OREG  Oregon  11:35.91 
 7  Douglas C Stevens  44  TAM  Pacific  11:36.31 
 8  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  11:41.28 
 9  D Michael Harris  41  TEXS  Gulf  11:44.66 
 10  Jeff (John J) Root  42  WCM  Pacific  11:45.62 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  17:19.93 
 2  Stephen M Johnson  40  OREG  Oregon  18:17.41 
 3  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  18:29.86 
 4  W Bruce Page  41  CLYM  Florida  18:38.06 
 5  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  18:38.46 
 6  Timothy McCreight  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:45.21 
 7  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  19:00.74 
 8  Jim Manchester  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:01.42 
 9  David Audley  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:08.99 
 10  Gaard Arneson  40  MICH  Michigan  19:10.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  44  OREG  Oregon  26.15 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  26.64 
 3  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  26.94 
 4  Richard M Burns  44  TAM  Pacific  27.17 
 5  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  27.29 
 6  Edward K Gray  42  MICH  Michigan  27.35 
 7  Robert Welty  43  LONE  Gulf  27.66 
 8  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  27.92 
 9  Jonathan Stout  41  OREG  Oregon  27.96 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  28.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  58.68 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  58.70 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  58.91 
 4  Richard M Burns  44  TAM  Pacific  59.13 
 5  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  59.33 
 6  Edward K Gray  42  MICH  Michigan  59.65 
 7  Robert S Smith  44  OREG  Oregon  59.78 
 8  Robert Welty  43  LONE  Gulf  1:01.41 
 9  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  1:01.73 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  1:01.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  2:08.07 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:08.33 
 3  Edward K Gray  42  MICH  Michigan  2:10.19 
 4  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  2:10.33 
 5  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:10.48 
 6  Richard M Burns  44  TAM  Pacific  2:12.20 
 7  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  2:13.23 
 8  Robert Welty  43  LONE  Gulf  2:15.74 
 9  Paul Hebert Jr  41  BRCM  Southern  2:15.89 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:17.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  41  HLJ  Florida  28.11 
 2  Donald Rhett  44  SCAM  Pacific  28.81 
 3  Thomas Boak  44  LONE  Gulf  29.34 
 4  Bryan J Ellis  41  TOC  Pacific  29.54 
 5  Douglas C Stevens  44  TAM  Pacific  29.84 
 6  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  29.87 
 7  Jonathan Krug  43  YCRC  Pacific  30.01 
 8  Philip Greer  43  AAM  Pacific  30.03 
 9  William Charbonneau  41  SBW  Southern Pacific  30.15 
 10  Gary J Parlapiano  41  SOMA  Pacific  30.24 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  41  HLJ  Florida  1:01.84 
 2  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:03.59 
 3  Marty Hull  44  LO  Pacific  1:04.99 
 4  Thomas Boak  44  LONE  Gulf  1:05.16 
 5  Thomas N Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  1:06.19 
 6  William Charbonneau  41  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:06.20 
 7  Elam Hitchner  41  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:07.32 
 8  Norbert A Olzmann  44  SUNY  Niagara  1:07.74 
 9  David Demski  41  TULS  Oklahoma  1:07.84 
 10  David Frank  44  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:08.22 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:18.56 
 2  Paul Henne  41  HLJ  Florida  2:22.71 
 3  Marty Hull  44  LO  Pacific  2:23.75 
 4  William Charbonneau  41  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:25.71 
 5  Thomas Boak  44  LONE  Gulf  2:26.45 
 6  Elam Hitchner  41  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:26.91 
 7  Thomas N Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  2:28.04 
 8  David Demski  41  TULS  Oklahoma  2:28.47 
 9  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:29.50 
 10  Richard W Kline  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  44  LO  Pacific  24.59 
 2  Thomas Peek  40  HLJ  Florida  24.73 
 3  Marty Hull  44  LO  Pacific  24.79 
 3  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  24.79 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  24.92 
 6  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  25.15 
 7  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  25.19 
 8  Richard Abrahams  43  RMM  Colorado  25.23 
 9  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  25.40 
 10  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  25.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Lindley  41  ROCK  Illinois  55.20 
 2  Marty Hull  44  LO  Pacific  55.60 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  55.65 
 4  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  56.01 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  56.04 
 6  Richard Abrahams  43  RMM  Colorado  56.10 
 7  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  56.18 
 8  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  56.44 
 9  Richard Woodrow  44  LO  Pacific  56.88 
 10  Dick Pitman  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  56.99 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Lindley  41  ROCK  Illinois  2:05.80 
 2  Boo Gallas  40  HLJ  Florida  2:06.72 
 3  John Flanagan  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.14 
 4  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:09.80 
 5  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:09.86 
 6  Avraham Melamed  43  EMP  Metropolitan  2:11.01 
 7  Dick Pitman  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:13.16 
 8  Paul Hebert Jr  41  BRCM  Southern  2:13.71 
 9  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  2:14.06 
 10  Brett A Sorge  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:15.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  56.41 
 2  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  57.97 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  58.59 
 4  Wm Barry Wemple  41  CONN  Connecticut  58.95 
 5  Robert S Smith  44  OREG  Oregon  59.08 
 6  James R DeLacy  41  WCM  Pacific  59.21 
 7  Paul Henne  41  HLJ  Florida  59.31 
 8  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  59.86 
 9  Richard Woodrow  44  LO  Pacific  1:00.20 
 10  D Craig Dennis  42  WCM  Pacific  1:00.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:08.10 
 2  Peter Wisner  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:08.93 
 3  Elam Hitchner  41  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:10.66 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  2:12.03 
 5  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  2:12.92 
 6  Peter Williams  41  SST  South Texas  2:14.04 
 6  John R Sultan  41  MBAY  Pacific  2:14.04 
 8  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:14.06 
 9  William Abbott  42  RMM  Colorado  2:14.09 
 10  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  2:14.59 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  4:28.41 
 2  Elam Hitchner  41  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:38.60 
 3  Robert Asquith  41  NEM  New England  4:42.29 
 4  Peter Williams  41  SST  South Texas  4:43.58 
 5  John Flanagan  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:45.85 
 6  John Lindley  41  ROCK  Illinois  4:48.31 
 7  John R Sultan  41  MBAY  Pacific  4:49.80 
 8  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  4:50.26 
 9  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  4:52.06 
 10  Matt G Powers  41  TULS  Oklahoma  4:54.00 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #51