Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.68 
 2  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  25.08 
 3  Susan E Halfacre  35  HLJ  Florida  25.17 
 4  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  25.20 
 5  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  25.27 
 6  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  26.47 
 7  Sue M Tendy  39  NEM  New England  26.62 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.91 
 9  Debra J Stephen  36  CONN  Connecticut  26.93 
 10  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  27.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  52.24 
 2  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  54.67 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.83 
 4  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  56.25 
 5  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  56.49 
 6  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  58.24 
 7  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  58.38 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.36 
 9  Brooke Dick  39  MBAY  Pacific  59.48 
 10  Debra J Stephen  36  CONN  Connecticut  59.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  1:52.79 
 2  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  1:58.59 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.78 
 4  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:05.28 
 5  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  2:06.81 
 6  Heidi Ernst  35  LONG  South Texas  2:07.91 
 7  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.40 
 8  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  2:10.63 
 9  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  2:10.91 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  37  SCAC  Arizona  2:11.47 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  5:01.04 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.19 
 3  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:35.74 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.40 
 5  Heidi Ernst  35  LONG  South Texas  5:40.16 
 6  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.01 
 7  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  5:52.43 
 8  Suzanne Rague  37  EMP  Metropolitan  5:54.04 
 9  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  5:55.75 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  37  SCAC  Arizona  5:55.84 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  35  HLJ  Florida  10:39.87 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:18.67 
 3  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  11:20.89 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:40.54 
 5  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  11:55.87 
 6  Valerie Fisher  36  SLAM  Ozark  12:04.03 
 7  Suzanne Rague  37  EMP  Metropolitan  12:14.51 
 8  Carrie Slover  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:21.59 
 9  Gayle Benty  35  SAC  Pacific  12:22.51 
 10  Shirley Loftus  36  VMST  Virginia  12:23.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  17:15.23 
 2  Leslie Molony  35  RAMA  North Carolina  20:05.54 
 3  Valerie Fisher  36  SLAM  Ozark  20:19.34 
 4  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  20:44.08 
 5  Suzanne Rague  37  EMP  Metropolitan  20:48.50 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:49.20 
 7  Cynthia L Jones  37  LINC  Illinois  21:07.14 
 8  Kim T Shockley  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  21:19.83 
 9  Terry Sue M Gault  37  VMST  Virginia  21:20.54 
 10  Cindy Ayers  37  WMST  Gulf  21:25.04 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  28.92 
 2  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  31.06 
 3  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  31.47 
 4  Brooke Dick  39  MBAY  Pacific  31.62 
 5  Cecilia McCloskey  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  32.02 
 6  Julie Corman  39  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  32.08 
 6  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.08 
 8  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  32.92 
 9  Carrie Slover  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  33.10 
 10  Marjorie Meek  35  MACO  Oregon  33.20 
 10  Bonnie Ross  36  MARY  Maryland  33.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia McCloskey  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:07.70 
 2  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.81 
 3  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.72 
 4  Julie Corman  39  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:09.19 
 5  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:09.60 
 6  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  1:09.86 
 7  Brooke Dick  39  MBAY  Pacific  1:10.02 
 8  Carrie Slover  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:11.22 
 9  Marjorie Meek  35  MACO  Oregon  1:11.72 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  37  SCAC  Arizona  1:11.98 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia McCloskey  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:24.16 
 2  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.18 
 3  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  2:29.88 
 4  Brooke Dick  39  MBAY  Pacific  2:31.29 
 5  Carrie Slover  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:33.00 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  37  SCAC  Arizona  2:33.72 
 7  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  2:34.99 
 8  Janice Dougherty  35  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:35.73 
 9  Julie Corman  39  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:37.41 
 10  Stephanie Walsh  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:38.98 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  33.34 
 2  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  34.14 
 3  Susan Jones-Roy  39  LO  Pacific  34.39 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.72 
 5  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  34.74 
 6  Gayle Benty  35  SAC  Pacific  34.77 
 7  Deborah L Walker  35  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  34.84 
 8  Sharon Thompson  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.91 
 9  Charlotte D Gutierrez  35  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.33 
 10  Elizabeth Kay  35  SSUM  Pacific  35.72 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  1:12.87 
 2  Gayle Benty  35  SAC  Pacific  1:13.35 
 3  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:14.02 
 4  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.96 
 5  Charlotte D Gutierrez  35  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.60 
 6  Sharon Thompson  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.62 
 7  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.04 
 8  Deborah L Walker  35  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:17.66 
 9  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  1:18.00 
 10  Nancy Stanbury  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.38 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  35  SAC  Pacific  2:37.33 
 2  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  2:37.96 
 3  Dot Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:39.24 
 4  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  2:43.25 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:47.14 
 6  Charlotte D Gutierrez  35  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:47.90 
 7  Deborah L Walker  35  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:50.37 
 8  Nancy Stanbury  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:50.61 
 9  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.77 
 10  Melissa C Hanson  35  WMST  Gulf  2:53.20 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  26.71 
 2  Susan E Halfacre  35  HLJ  Florida  26.93 
 3  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  28.15 
 4  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  28.58 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.29 
 6  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  29.31 
 7  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  29.35 
 8  Mary McMahon  35  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.73 
 9  Cynthia L Jones  37  LINC  Illinois  30.19 
 9  Bonnie Ross  36  MARY  Maryland  30.19 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  56.90 
 2  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  59.38 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.47 
 4  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  1:03.60 
 5  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  1:03.91 
 6  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.42 
 7  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  1:06.57 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:07.27 
 9  Krissy MacCurdy  35  PCAT  North Texas  1:08.73 
 10  Karen Bierwert  35  NEM  New England  1:09.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.87 
 2  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  2:23.61 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:25.27 
 4  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.24 
 5  Suzanne Rague  37  EMP  Metropolitan  2:36.72 
 6  Karen Bierwert  35  NEM  New England  2:39.45 
 7  Darlene J Staley  38  OREG  Oregon  2:39.96 
 8  Krissy MacCurdy  35  PCAT  North Texas  2:43.75 
 9  Catherine Quill  37  LINC  Illinois  2:44.85 
 10  Denise Everitt  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:46.36 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  36  HLJ  Florida  1:00.22 
 2  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  1:04.01 
 3  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  1:06.20 
 4  Sharon Thompson  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:06.63 
 5  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  1:07.75 
 6  Heidi Ernst  35  LONG  South Texas  1:07.81 
 7  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.83 
 8  Catherine Stidwill  37  MICH  Michigan  1:08.30 
 9  Dale Strickland  39  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.49 
 10  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  1:08.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  35  HLJ  Florida  2:14.35 
 2  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  2:21.90 
 3  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  2:24.69 
 4  Sharon Thompson  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:25.54 
 5  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  2:25.61 
 6  Barbara Lindsley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.74 
 7  Heidi Ernst  35  LONG  South Texas  2:27.99 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.49 
 9  Deborah W Walker  36  HLJ  Florida  2:30.28 
 10  Charlotte D Gutierrez  35  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  35  HLJ  Florida  4:47.41 
 2  Laura B Val  36  LAM  Pacific  4:59.53 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:11.11 
 4  Bonnie M Adair  35  HLJ  Florida  5:12.74 
 5  Susanne Chandler  37  BFYM  Southeastern  5:13.58 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:17.16 
 7  Martha R Martin  39  HLJ  Florida  5:19.58 
 8  Karen Bierwert  35  NEM  New England  5:27.45 
 9  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  5:30.36 
 10  Suzanne Rague  37  EMP  Metropolitan  5:30.37 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #29