Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas H Martin  35  ARKM  Arkansas  21.30 
 2  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  21.93 
 3  Thomas Whatley  36  HLJ  Florida  22.05 
 4  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  22.17 
 5  Peter Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  22.29 
 6  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  22.45 
 6  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  22.45 
 8  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  22.47 
 9  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  48.07 
 2  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  48.19 
 3  Elias McQuade  35  NEM  New England  48.26 
 4  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  48.93 
 5  Glenn P Crooks  35  GAKW  Georgia  49.14 
 5  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  49.14 
 7  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  49.37 
 8  Carl Jim Yates  35  UNAT  South Texas  49.68 
 9  James W Baehren  37  SYL  Ohio  49.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.83 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  1:47.10 
 3  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:47.90 
 4  Elias McQuade  35  NEM  New England  1:48.33 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:48.53 
 6  Carl Jim Yates  35  UNAT  South Texas  1:50.39 
 7  Bruce Haffner  37  CHGO  Illinois  1:50.43 
 8  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:50.76 
 9  Glenn P Crooks  35  GAKW  Georgia  1:50.95 
 10  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  1:51.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:43.06 
 2  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  4:57.89 
 3  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:02.65 
 4  Robert Strauss  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:03.63 
 5  Carl Jim Yates  35  UNAT  South Texas  5:03.72 
 6  Craig Stevens  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:04.60 
 7  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  5:05.73 
 8  R Tod Spieker  39  TOC  Pacific  5:06.20 
 9  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:06.45 
 10  Peter O’Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:06.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:06.44 
 2  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  10:14.46 
 3  R Tod Spieker  39  TOC  Pacific  10:32.53 
 4  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:33.08 
 5  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  10:41.54 
 6  Steven Craven  38  PBC  North Texas  10:54.88 
 7  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:57.03 
 8  Roy Gean  35  ARKM  Arkansas  10:58.58 
 9  Trevor G Charlton  38  OREG  Oregon  10:59.43 
 10  Jorge A Gonzalez  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:00.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  16:46.31 
 2  Todd Bryan  37  NEM  New England  17:01.72 
 3  Robert Strauss  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:57.88 
 4  William Penn  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:00.86 
 5  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  18:07.91 
 6  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  18:08.24 
 7  Jeff Strnad  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:13.89 
 8  Jorge A Gonzalez  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:14.47 
 9  Frank Thompson  36  MICH  Michigan  18:18.08 
 10  R Tod Spieker  39  TOC  Pacific  18:19.18 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.89 
 2  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  25.98 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  26.03 
 4  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  26.50 
 5  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  26.64 
 6  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  26.73 
 7  William Tingley  37  LAKE  Kentucky  26.84 
 8  Gary Hafer  36  OREG  Oregon  26.90 
 9  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  27.19 
 10  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  27.22 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  55.30 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.46 
 3  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  56.55 
 4  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  57.24 
 5  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  57.28 
 6  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  57.38 
 7  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  57.52 
 8  William Tingley  37  LAKE  Kentucky  57.89 
 9  Jack Brethwaite  35  BURK  Potomac Valley  58.28 
 10  Steven E Nelson  35  MINN  Minnesota  58.97 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.49 
 2  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.07 
 3  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  2:04.70 
 4  R Tod Spieker  39  TOC  Pacific  2:05.32 
 5  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  2:05.68 
 6  William Drake  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:06.48 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  35  HLJ  Florida  2:06.51 
 8  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  2:07.20 
 9  William Tingley  37  LAKE  Kentucky  2:07.76 
 10  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:08.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  27.16 
 2  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  27.44 
 3  David Schminke  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  28.57 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.76 
 5  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  28.83 
 6  Berry Hamilton  35  LONE  Gulf  28.98 
 7  David Samuelsohn  35  CONN  Connecticut  29.04 
 8  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  29.17 
 9  William Lauritzen  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.20 
 10  James Makuta  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  59.25 
 2  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  1:00.00 
 3  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:03.16 
 4  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.28 
 5  Berry Hamilton  35  LONE  Gulf  1:03.53 
 6  Leo Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.98 
 7  David Samuelsohn  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.00 
 8  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.56 
 9  Howard R Bunch  38  IAMA  Iowa  1:05.74 
 10  David Schminke  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:05.82 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  2:13.72 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  2:13.73 
 3  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.56 
 4  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:20.06 
 5  Berry Hamilton  35  LONE  Gulf  2:21.77 
 6  Robert H Whitley  38  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:22.30 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.23 
 8  John B Thayer  36  FAIR  Pacific  2:25.89 
 9  Howard R Bunch  38  IAMA  Iowa  2:27.13 
 10  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  2:27.77 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  23.91 
 2  Peter Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  24.24 
 3  Douglas H Martin  35  ARKM  Arkansas  24.44 
 4  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  24.45 
 5  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  24.75 
 6  Elias McQuade  35  NEM  New England  24.85 
 7  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  24.97 
 8  Bruce Meleski  35  SST  South Texas  25.00 
 9  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  25.02 
 10  Stephen R Boster  36  LONE  Gulf  25.05 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  53.24 
 2  Douglas H Martin  35  ARKM  Arkansas  53.86 
 3  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  54.45 
 4  Stephen R Boster  36  LONE  Gulf  54.96 
 5  Bruce Haffner  37  CHGO  Illinois  56.00 
 6  Dale R Wiseley  35  MM  Montana  56.09 
 7  Peter Munger  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  56.12 
 8  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  56.33 
 9  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  56.34 
 10  Steven E Haufler  35  MSC  Pacific  56.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:04.08 
 2  David Kenyon  36  TAM  Pacific  2:04.64 
 3  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  2:07.70 
 4  David Tanner  38  GISA  Indiana  2:09.18 
 5  Frank McIntyre  37  LONE  Gulf  2:10.64 
 6  George Jacobson  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:10.88 
 7  Steven E Haufler  35  MSC  Pacific  2:11.39 
 8  Howard R Bunch  38  IAMA  Iowa  2:11.71 
 9  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  2:11.72 
 10  Bruce Fisher  39  SLAM  Ozark  2:12.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  36  HLJ  Florida  55.10 
 2  Mark A Rubke  35  ELSM  Southern Pacific  55.64 
 3  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  55.86 
 4  Douglas H Martin  35  ARKM  Arkansas  56.02 
 5  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  56.26 
 6  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  56.37 
 7  Fred Hubbell  35  TOC  Pacific  56.91 
 8  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  57.07 
 9  Bruce Haffner  37  CHGO  Illinois  57.40 
 10  Thomas Whatley  36  HLJ  Florida  57.60 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  2:02.56 
 2  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  2:03.48 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.55 
 4  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  2:05.39 
 5  Bruce Haffner  37  CHGO  Illinois  2:05.82 
 6  Robert Thomas  35  GISA  Indiana  2:06.65 
 7  Edward D Brown  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:07.58 
 8  Steven E Haufler  35  MSC  Pacific  2:08.02 
 9  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  2:08.99 
 10  Berry Hamilton  35  LONE  Gulf  2:09.52 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  37  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:27.49 
 2  Bruce Mallette  35  RAMA  North Carolina  4:32.14 
 3  Buck Smith  35  UNAT  Gulf  4:33.71 
 4  Steven E Haufler  35  MSC  Pacific  4:35.12 
 5  Brant Bittner  37  HLJ  Florida  4:37.13 
 6  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  4:38.62 
 7  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:40.50 
 8  Bruce Haffner  37  CHGO  Illinois  4:40.51 
 9  Edwin Pyle  38  CPMM  Ohio  4:42.42 
 10  Peter O’Keeffe  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:42.88 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14