Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  20.94 
 2  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  21.01 
 2  John W Black  25  GPAC  Southeastern  21.01 
 4  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  21.03 
 5  Doug R Elenz  25  LONG  South Texas  21.07 
 6  Mark A Noetzel  25  UNAT  Hawaii  21.12 
 7  Robert J Killeen  26  TEXS  Gulf  21.15 
 8  Anders Rasmussen  25  LONG  South Texas  21.20 
 9  Greg Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  Gulf  21.21 
 10  Matt M Wood  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  21.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  45.20 
 2  Richard M Bodor  26  DADS  Gulf  45.74 
 3  Mark A Noetzel  25  UNAT  Hawaii  45.97 
 4  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  46.69 
 5  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  46.77 
 6  Craig S Mallery  25  SFRP  Pacific  46.78 
 7  Greg Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  Gulf  47.02 
 8  Anders Rasmussen  25  LONG  South Texas  47.12 
 8  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  47.12 
 10  Vernon S Rogers  27  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  47.22 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Switzer  25  HLJ  Florida  1:40.16 
 2  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  1:40.81 
 3  Richard M Bodor  26  DADS  Gulf  1:40.87 
 4  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  1:43.01 
 5  Grant M Whitcomb  25  HLJ  Florida  1:43.21 
 6  Alan A Voisard  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.68 
 7  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:44.73 
 8  Milton Jeff Waldrop  26  UNAT  Southern  1:44.74 
 9  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  1:44.95 
 10  William J Purcell  27  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:45.04 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Switzer  25  HLJ  Florida  4:32.71 
 2  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  4:33.62 
 3  Grant M Whitcomb  25  HLJ  Florida  4:40.29 
 4  Craig M Nadel  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:41.31 
 5  Robert Eberwine  27  CPM  Southern Pacific  4:43.83 
 6  Grant E Jeffries  26  BSSC  Southern Pacific  4:43.99 
 7  Alan A Voisard  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.78 
 8  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  4:48.55 
 9  Robert C Placak  29  TOC  Pacific  4:49.48 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grant E Jeffries  26  BSSC  Southern Pacific  9:40.45 
 2  Grant M Whitcomb  25  HLJ  Florida  9:40.47 
 3  Ron Finley  29  WKGG  Kentucky  9:51.36 
 4  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  9:59.37 
 5  Craig M Nadel  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:05.48 
 6  Joseph P Heil  29  MBAY  Pacific  10:07.38 
 7  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  10:08.51 
 8  Pete L Colbeck  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:12.44 
 9  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  10:13.60 
 10  Andrew Voisard  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:17.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig M Nadel  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:02.81 
 2  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  16:37.59 
 3  Daniel J Goerke  29  GAKW  Georgia  16:45.81 
 4  John Whitcomb  25      16:54.38 
 5  Pete L Colbeck  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:10.81 
 6  James E Deming  29  MBAY  Pacific  17:17.02 
 7  Brad A Gothberg  26  WCM  Pacific  17:21.00 
 8  Robert B Hudek  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:30.32 
 9  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  17:30.56 
 10  Steven L Schmidt  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:31.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug R Elenz  25  LONG  South Texas  24.13 
 2  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  24.65 
 3  Stephen Barnicoat  26  LONE  Gulf  24.85 
 4  Cameron J Sears  25  NIAG  Niagara  25.24 
 5  Peter Dardaris  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.27 
 6  Edgar Lee Davis  26  ELSM  Southern Pacific  25.42 
 7  Alan B Gresham  25  SCAM  Pacific  25.49 
 8  Joseph N Reinhardt  26  BMSC  Ohio  25.58 
 9  James T Ballard  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.71 
 10  John Sayre  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.77 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug R Elenz  25  LONG  South Texas  51.62 
 2  Stephen Barnicoat  26  LONE  Gulf  53.42 
 3  Milton Jeff Waldrop  26  UNAT  Southern  53.72 
 4  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  54.60 
 5  Peter Dardaris  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.69 
 6  Robert Kelly Rives  27  TEXS  Gulf  54.89 
 7  Edgar Lee Davis  26  ELSM  Southern Pacific  54.90 
 8  Jack Salzman  25  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  55.32 
 9  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  55.44 
 10  James T Ballard  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  1:53.99 
 2  Stephen Barnicoat  26  LONE  Gulf  1:56.29 
 3  Peter Solomon  27  NEM  New England  1:57.57 
 4  Milton Jeff Waldrop  26  UNAT  Southern  1:58.16 
 5  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.33 
 6  Robert Kelly Rives  27  TEXS  Gulf  1:59.25 
 7  William J Purcell  27  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:00.78 
 8  Ron Laher  29  WCM  Pacific  2:02.01 
 9  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  2:02.19 
 10  Edgar Lee Davis  26  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:02.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John B Waldman  25  LONG  South Texas  25.66 
 2  Greg Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  Gulf  25.74 
 3  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  26.18 
 4  Holden J Bank  28  RMM  Colorado  26.75 
 5  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  26.83 
 6  James Mark Viminitz  27  TEXS  Gulf  26.85 
 7  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  27.19 
 8  Alan B Gresham  25  SCAM  Pacific  27.32 
 9  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  27.45 
 10  Mark Metz  25  STR  South Carolina  27.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  Gulf  56.51 
 2  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  56.94 
 3  John B Waldman  25  LONG  South Texas  57.01 
 4  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  57.34 
 5  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  58.68 
 6  Holden J Bank  28  RMM  Colorado  59.18 
 7  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  59.22 
 8  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  59.57 
 9  Cameron J Sears  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:00.31 
 10  James Mark Viminitz  27  TEXS  Gulf  1:00.62 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  2:03.69 
 2  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:05.14 
 3  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  2:09.92 
 4  Holden J Bank  28  RMM  Colorado  2:10.52 
 5  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  2:11.04 
 6  Chris C Erickson  28  UNAT  Alaska  2:11.17 
 7  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  2:11.88 
 8  John B Waldman  25  LONG  South Texas  2:12.28 
 9  Robert Kelly Rives  27  TEXS  Gulf  2:12.50 
 10  John L Bryant  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.73 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John O Heldenfels  25  TEXS  Gulf  22.73 
 2  Doug R Elenz  25  LONG  South Texas  22.99 
 3  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  23.00 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  25  LONG  South Texas  23.01 
 5  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  23.34 
 6  Brian E Kelca  27  HLJ  Florida  23.47 
 7  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  23.50 
 8  Robert J Killeen  26  TEXS  Gulf  23.68 
 9  Charlie Johnson  25  NEM  New England  23.74 
 10  Craig S Mallery  25  SFRP  Pacific  23.84 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  50.54 
 2  Brian E Kelca  27  HLJ  Florida  50.71 
 3  Richard M Bodor  26  DADS  Gulf  50.89 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  25  LONG  South Texas  50.97 
 5  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  51.82 
 6  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  52.51 
 7  Jason A Crist  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.53 
 8  Craig S Mallery  25  SFRP  Pacific  53.18 
 9  Mark R Anderson  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.65 
 10  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  53.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Bodor  26  DADS  Gulf  1:53.19 
 2  Chris Waters  25  SFRP  Pacific  1:54.80 
 3  Brian E Kelca  27  HLJ  Florida  1:55.27 
 4  Jason A Crist  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.68 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  1:57.98 
 6  Craig M Nadel  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.36 
 7  Mark R Anderson  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.43 
 8  F Edward Reynolds  28  TOC  Pacific  1:59.91 
 9  Kenneth J Candelaria  26  SCAM  Pacific  2:01.37 
 10  Steven L Schmidt  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.65 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  52.12 
 2  Greg Rhodenbaugh  25  LONE  Gulf  52.65 
 3  Douglas Soltis  25    Florida  52.66 
 4  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  52.96 
 5  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  53.13 
 6  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  53.17 
 7  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  53.41 
 8  John B Waldman  25  LONG  South Texas  53.94 
 9  Robert C Placak  29  TOC  Pacific  53.97 
 10  Milton Jeff Waldrop  26  UNAT  Southern  54.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  1:52.55 
 2  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:53.94 
 3  Richard M Bodor  26  DADS  Gulf  1:54.42 
 4  Milton Jeff Waldrop  26  UNAT  Southern  1:56.96 
 5  Grant M Whitcomb  25  HLJ  Florida  1:57.94 
 6  Cameron J Sears  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:58.77 
 7  Robert Kelly Rives  27  TEXS  Gulf  1:58.96 
 8  Jason A Crist  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.74 
 8  Stephen Barnicoat  26  LONE  Gulf  1:59.74 
 10  Peter Solomon  27  NEM  New England  1:59.78 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  27  SCM  Pacific  3:59.73 
 2  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  4:07.83 
 3  Grant M Whitcomb  25  HLJ  Florida  4:07.94 
 4  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:16.02 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  4:17.29 
 6  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  4:18.89 
 7  F Edward Reynolds  28  TOC  Pacific  4:19.96 
 8  Peter Solomon  27  NEM  New England  4:20.10 
 9  Mark R Anderson  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:21.89 
 10  Jason A Crist  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:22.99 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52