Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Nelson  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.44 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  39.09 
 3  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  39.91 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  40.07 
 5  Reginald Harrison  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  41.26 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  41.27 
 7  Fred Kothe  81  fore  Metropolitan  41.74 
 8  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  41.82 
 9  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  43.75 
 10  Earnest Briscoe  81  SPM  Florida  44.61 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Nelson  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.51 
 2  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.95 
 3  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  1:29.79 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  82  JERS  New Jersey  1:31.08 
 5  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:34.88 
 6  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  1:40.36 
 7  Fred Kothe  81  fore  Metropolitan  1:42.36 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  1:43.87 
 9  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  1:49.98 
 10  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:52.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  3:17.79 
 2  Robert Nelson  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.72 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.50 
 4  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:43.54 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  3:53.18 
 6  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  3:59.42 
 7  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  4:00.72 
 8  Joseph Kaufman  83  SMMM  Pacific  4:21.06 
 9  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:25.83 
 10  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  5:02.86 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  8:43.30 
 2  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  9:06.23 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  9:25.49 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  10:48.16 
 5  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  10:57.87 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  11:12.50 
 7  Joseph Kaufman  83  SMMM  Pacific  11:40.29 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  17:49.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  31:02.39 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  47.26 
 2  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.34 
 3  Fred Kothe  81  fore  Metropolitan  52.33 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  52.52 
 5  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  53.24 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  53.96 
 7  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  58.30 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  59.66 
 9  Joseph Kaufman  83  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.10 
 10  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.80 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:44.81 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  1:46.50 
 3  Reginald Harrison  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:57.48 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  1:57.62 
 5  Patrick J Frank  80  VMST  Virginia  2:00.73 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:01.12 
 7  Al Kallunki  83  MSC  Pacific  2:10.93 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  2:12.46 
 9  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.07 
 10  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  3:47.50 
 2  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:11.21 
 3  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  4:24.98 
 4  Joseph Kaufman  83  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.91 
 5  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:48.21 
 6  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  4:59.93 
 7  James Burns  84  EMP  Metropolitan  6:19.21 
 8  Victor Sagues  84  TAM  Pacific  6:23.40 
 9  James Pierce  80  SPM  Florida  7:03.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.44 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  52.12 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  54.52 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  58.04 
 5  Reginald Harrison  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  59.38 
 6  Fred Kothe  81  fore  Metropolitan  1:03.02 
 7  William Futrall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.47 
 8  Eddie Grossman  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:13.29 
 9  Elmer Halldorson  83  LTY  Illinois  1:13.34 
 10  Otto Dingfield  83  NIAG  Niagara  1:17.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:47.86 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  2:00.57 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.22 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.22 
 5  Fred Kothe  81  fore  Metropolitan  2:37.03 
 6  Otto Dingfield  83  NIAG  Niagara  2:53.45 
 7  Charles McCallister  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:59.69 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  4:21.15 
 2  Al Kallunki  83  MSC  Pacific  4:35.82 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.43 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.82 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  54.69 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  1:08.91 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.31 
 5  James Pierce  80  SPM  Florida  1:29.03 
 6  Charles McCallister  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:04.15 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.13 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  2:39.83 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.18 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  1:47.72 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  2:02.75 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.44 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  2:12.92 
 6  James Pierce  80  SPM  Florida  3:02.41 
 7  Charles McCallister  84  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:28.34 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  4:03.55 
 2  Jim Penfield  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:14.75 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  4:33.55 
 4  Al Kallunki  83  MSC  Pacific  4:46.86 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  82  IRCC  Florida  5:07.53 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  81  OREG  Oregon  8:54.17 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  81  NEM  New England  9:48.55 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #33