Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.62 
 2  Lynn Surles  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.58 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  29.80 
 4  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.96 
 5  Obel James  73  MSU  Southeastern  30.05 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  74  HLJ  Florida  30.21 
 7  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  30.25 
 8  William Rowe  72  EMP  Metropolitan  30.32 
 9  Gus Clemens  70  LONE  Gulf  30.36 
 10  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.94 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn Surles  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.80 
 2  Gus Clemens  70  LONE  Gulf  1:08.47 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:08.48 
 4  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.68 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:08.99 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:09.00 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  74  HLJ  Florida  1:09.23 
 8  Obel James  73  MSU  Southeastern  1:10.39 
 9  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.40 
 10  William Rowe  72  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  2:35.09 
 2  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.48 
 3  Obel James  73  MSU  Southeastern  2:42.79 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:42.96 
 5  Gus Clemens  70  LONE  Gulf  2:44.13 
 6  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  2:46.79 
 7  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.37 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  2:47.38 
 9  Lynn Surles  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.36 
 10  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  2:48.62 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  7:08.14 
 2  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:18.80 
 3  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  7:24.98 
 4  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  7:27.69 
 5  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  7:38.71 
 6  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:39.68 
 7  Gus Clemens  70  LONE  Gulf  7:41.82 
 8  Lynn Surles  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:50.90 
 9  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:51.49 
 10  Gene Crossett  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:56.75 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  14:19.81 
 2  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:10.01 
 3  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  15:21.66 
 4  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  15:25.95 
 5  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  15:27.80 
 6  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:59.94 
 7  Lynn Surles  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  16:09.13 
 8  Harold Bartlett  72  CONN  Connecticut  16:35.88 
 9  Ashby Harper  71  NEWM  New Mexico  16:36.99 
 10  George Rafter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:51.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  24:15.31 
 2  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  25:58.00 
 3  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  26:06.01 
 4  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  26:06.85 
 5  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  26:25.62 
 6  Ashby Harper  71  NEWM  New Mexico  27:28.48 
 7  Gene Crossett  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:42.20 
 8  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  28:20.29 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  74  HLJ  Florida  28:34.53 
 10  Henry Shostchuk  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28:42.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  34.92 
 2  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  35.93 
 3  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  36.40 
 4  William Rowe  72  EMP  Metropolitan  36.77 
 5  William Woosley  70  CHBM  Kentucky  37.87 
 6  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  38.20 
 7  Earle G Huxhold  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.33 
 8  Robert L Cutter  70  OREG  Oregon  39.70 
 9  Dick M Westerfield  72  ARIZ  Arizona  39.74 
 9  David Malbrough  74  HLJ  Florida  39.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  1:17.92 
 2  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  1:22.13 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:23.98 
 4  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.04 
 5  William Rowe  72  EMP  Metropolitan  1:24.09 
 6  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.75 
 7  William Woosley  70  CHBM  Kentucky  1:25.59 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:26.69 
 9  Dick M Westerfield  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.76 
 10  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  1:28.23 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  2:52.67 
 2  Edward Shea  73  LINC  Illinois  3:03.93 
 3  John Merrill  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.30 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:06.78 
 5  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:08.78 
 6  William Woosley  70  CHBM  Kentucky  3:12.48 
 7  Dick M Westerfield  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.11 
 8  Brion Winship  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:14.92 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.89 
 10  Fred Wiggin  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:25.16 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.55 
 2  Bennett Allen  74  LONE  Gulf  38.25 
 3  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  39.44 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.75 
 5  Preston N Shamer  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  40.19 
 6  Jerry Everall  73  ARIZ  Arizona  40.40 
 7  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  40.65 
 8  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Ohio  40.73 
 9  Edgar Blackledge  72  RINC  Pacific  40.94 
 10  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  41.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:21.50 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.17 
 3  Bennett Allen  74  LONE  Gulf  1:26.18 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.57 
 5  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  1:28.64 
 6  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Ohio  1:28.76 
 7  Jerry Everall  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.29 
 8  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:33.32 
 9  Preston N Shamer  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:34.73 
 10  Robert C Johnston  71  SUNY  Niagara  1:37.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:03.29 
 2  Anton Cerer  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.13 
 3  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.93 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  3:15.61 
 5  Russ Witte  71  HLJ  Ohio  3:23.17 
 6  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  3:28.29 
 7  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:34.66 
 8  Bill F Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:35.00 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:36.42 
 10  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.84 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  35.96 
 3  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  37.18 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  37.60 
 5  George Rafter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.21 
 6  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.35 
 7  Cal Schaeffer  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.40 
 8  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.58 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  39.53 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.98 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.86 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:26.95 
 3  George Rafter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.69 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  1:31.83 
 5  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  1:38.47 
 6  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  1:38.55 
 7  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.56 
 8  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:46.73 
 9  Dick M Westerfield  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.77 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  74  HLJ  Florida  1:52.31 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.30 
 2  Paul Krup  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:15.53 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  3:19.94 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  3:32.40 
 5  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  3:38.84 
 6  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:40.04 
 7  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.09 
 8  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.12 
 9  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  4:04.25 
 10  William Woosley  70  CHBM  Kentucky  4:10.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.53 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  1:19.08 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:19.56 
 4  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.09 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.84 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  71  RMM  Colorado  1:23.99 
 7  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.83 
 8  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:28.20 
 9  William Grant  74  HLJ  Florida  1:29.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  2:56.52 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  71  TULS  Oklahoma  2:56.93 
 3  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:13.31 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.29 
 5  George Rafter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.93 
 6  William Woosley  70  CHBM  Kentucky  3:19.13 
 7  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  3:19.27 
 8  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.09 
 9  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  3:24.92 
 10  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  3:25.38 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  70  RINC  Pacific  6:22.47 
 2  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  6:55.22 
 3  Cliff Croome  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.16 
 4  E Don McCullough  72  PMST  South Dakota  7:10.03 
 5  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:21.34 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:26.45 
 7  Richard Guido  70  EMP  Metropolitan  7:26.70 
 8  John D Johnston  72  SPM  Florida  7:37.62 
 9  William Fite  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:40.13 
 10  Robert G D Steel  70  RAMA  North Carolina  7:51.58 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #44
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #50