Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Kent  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.88 
 2  Edward Emes  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.04 
 3  Tom Whiteleather  56  SPM  Florida  30.08 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.26 
 4  Robert H Congelliere  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.26 
 6  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  30.32 
 7  James Pitts  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.34 
 8  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  30.47 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.59 
 10  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  30.75 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.41 
 2  James Pitts  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:07.91 
 3  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.31 
 4  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  1:08.44 
 5  William B Stern  57  OMSC  New Jersey  1:08.94 
 6  Harvey W Prosser  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.63 
 7  Gerald Markoff  55  JERS  New Jersey  1:09.82 
 8  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  1:10.66 
 9  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  1:10.73 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  2:22.59 
 2  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  2:34.47 
 3  James Pitts  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:35.98 
 4  William B Stern  57  OMSC  New Jersey  2:37.81 
 5  Gerald Markoff  55  JERS  New Jersey  2:37.95 
 6  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:38.12 
 7  Harvey W Prosser  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.82 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.52 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.10 
 10  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  2:40.91 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  5:00.88 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:18.41 
 3  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:18.59 
 4  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:33.73 
 5  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  5:39.08 
 6  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  5:39.23 
 7  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  5:40.80 
 8  Harvey W Prosser  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.96 
 9  Steve Odrobina  59  CCMS  South Texas  5:52.34 
 10  Steven Schofield  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:54.94 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  10:35.62 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:18.11 
 3  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:23.91 
 4  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:26.88 
 5  Carl Yates  59  RINC  Pacific  11:28.34 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:06.67 
 7  William B Stern  57  OMSC  New Jersey  12:09.86 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  12:52.54 
 9  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:57.50 
 10  George Busse  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:19.92 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  20:20.95 
 2  Carl Yates  59  RINC  Pacific  21:33.26 
 3  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  23:12.61 
 4  Steven Schofield  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:48.67 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  24:34.44 
 6  Samuel M Ierulli  57  OREG  Oregon  25:13.53 
 7  Harold Ferris  56  SPM  Florida  25:40.71 
 8  John Buckner  55  SCMS  Florida  27:09.05 
 9  Richard M Fryling  55  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  27:44.96 
 10  Jack Griffin  59  IEM  Inland Northwest  28:17.81 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  36.83 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.70 
 3  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.38 
 4  H James Seegers  58  LINC  Illinois  38.79 
 5  Arnie Green  55  CONN  Connecticut  39.37 
 6  Gerald Markoff  55  JERS  New Jersey  39.41 
 7  William Christian  56  CONN  Connecticut  39.45 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.56 
 9  Tom Whiteleather  56  SPM  Florida  40.21 
 10  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  40.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  1:19.16 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.74 
 3  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  1:31.44 
 4  Gene J Donner  55  NIAG  Niagara  1:31.85 
 5  Arthur S Friedland  56  SPM  Florida  1:32.74 
 6  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.15 
 7  Harold DeSmidt  58  JERS  New Jersey  1:34.22 
 8  John R Daily  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.81 
 9  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.17 
 10  John J Fruin  59  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:37.41 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  3:10.75 
 2  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:19.00 
 3  Arthur S Friedland  56  SPM  Florida  3:21.11 
 4  Gene J Donner  55  NIAG  Niagara  3:22.79 
 5  John R Daily  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.15 
 6  Henry L Griesbach  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.81 
 7  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:34.08 
 8  John J Fruin  59  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:34.45 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:40.52 
 10  Ernest Hulme  58  NEM  New England  3:41.80 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  AND  South Carolina  36.48 
 2  Thomas Taylor  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.38 
 3  Dan Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  39.51 
 4  Kenneth Flynn  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.71 
 5  Edward C Rosenhauer  56  SLAM  Ozark  41.02 
 6  Milton Marks  57  OREG  Oregon  41.12 
 7  Stan Prazer  59  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  41.23 
 8  George McVey  59  NIAG  Niagara  41.30 
 9  Albert Craig  59  NEM  New England  41.62 
 10  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  41.81 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  AND  South Carolina  1:21.87 
 2  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:22.81 
 3  Herb Simon  56  JERS  New Jersey  1:26.76 
 4  Thomas Taylor  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.98 
 5  Kenneth Flynn  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.10 
 6  Robert Meth  58  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:31.56 
 7  Dan Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.74 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.84 
 9  George McVey  59  NIAG  Niagara  1:32.90 
 10  John A Pomianowski  59  UNAT  New Jersey  1:32.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  AND  South Carolina  3:09.32 
 2  Thomas Taylor  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:19.53 
 3  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:25.97 
 4  George McVey  59  NIAG  Niagara  3:26.17 
 5  Kenneth Flynn  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:27.54 
 6  Robert Meth  58  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:29.92 
 7  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  3:30.77 
 8  Milton Marks  57  OREG  Oregon  3:31.48 
 9  Pieter Cath  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:34.97 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.47 
 2  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.59 
 3  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  33.66 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.99 
 5  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  34.47 
 6  Stan Prazer  59  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  34.66 
 7  Hamilton Milroy  56  CONN  Connecticut  35.32 
 8  Steven Schofield  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.39 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  57  VMST  Virginia  35.44 
 10  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  36.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  1:18.57 
 2  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.06 
 3  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.42 
 4  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  1:25.01 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.70 
 6  Milton Brier  58  NEM  New England  1:29.94 
 7  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  1:30.00 
 8  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:34.04 
 9  John Bauman  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.99 
 10  Jack Griffin  59  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:43.46 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  3:00.74 
 2  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.36 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  3:17.12 
 4  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.24 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:28.95 
 6  John Bauman  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:38.05 
 7  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:50.56 
 8  Richard M Fryling  55  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  3:59.43 
 9  Jack Griffin  59  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:01.67 
 10  Elmer Schnitzer  59  GAKW  Georgia  4:30.61 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  1:15.76 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.94 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:17.05 
 4  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  1:17.33 
 5  John Kortheuer  56  AND  South Carolina  1:18.27 
 6  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.55 
 7  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  1:22.86 
 8  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.66 
 9  Hamilton Milroy  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.33 
 10  Gerald Markoff  55  JERS  New Jersey  1:25.33 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  2:47.38 
 2  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  2:50.46 
 3  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.77 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.53 
 5  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.24 
 6  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.34 
 7  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  3:08.21 
 8  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  3:14.57 
 9  Thomas Taylor  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:15.32 
 10  John R Daily  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  5:58.03 
 2  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  6:10.72 
 3  Arthur Welch  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:33.12 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:33.34 
 5  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:37.04 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  6:57.45 
 7  Eric Guest  58  OREG  Oregon  7:10.94 
 8  Bill Hebert  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:12.92 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:14.33 
 10  John Bauman  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:20.15 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #47