Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  26.41 
 2  R Bruce Hunter  48  NEM  New England  28.13 
 3  J Allan Katz  48  JERS  New Jersey  28.17 
 4  William E Newman  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.39 
 5  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  28.53 
 6  Richard A Bassi  45  TOC  Pacific  28.56 
 7  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  28.82 
 8  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  28.86 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.03 
 10  Peter Crumbine  48  CONN  Connecticut  29.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  58.98 
 2  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  1:01.63 
 3  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  1:02.77 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.59 
 5  Kenneth J Miller  49  STR  South Carolina  1:03.99 
 6  R Bruce Hunter  48  NEM  New England  1:04.10 
 7  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  1:04.42 
 8  William E Newman  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.49 
 9  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  1:04.94 
 10  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  1:04.97 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.40 
 2  Colin Light  45  PCAT  North Texas  2:24.06 
 3  Robert L Isbister  46  MICH  Michigan  2:24.51 
 3  Mike N Calwell  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:24.51 
 5  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.76 
 6  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  2:28.45 
 7  William E Newman  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.23 
 8  Richard Monahan  46  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:32.11 
 9  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:34.06 
 10  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.18 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  4:37.92 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  4:47.06 
 3  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:03.97 
 4  Bob Bourassa  45  NEM  New England  5:05.95 
 5  Colin Light  45  PCAT  North Texas  5:10.99 
 6  Mike N Calwell  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:13.20 
 7  Robert L Isbister  46  MICH  Michigan  5:19.38 
 8  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:19.59 
 9  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.12 
 10  George Mann  49  CFM  Florida  5:35.76 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  9:46.55 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  10:19.57 
 3  George Mann  49  CFM  Florida  11:44.85 
 4  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  11:52.11 
 5  Michael L Lewis  47  JERS  New Jersey  11:53.46 
 6  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  11:58.28 
 7  David Filer  45  OREG  Oregon  11:59.36 
 8  Rick Trevison  45  JERS  New Jersey  12:03.56 
 9  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:12.24 
 10  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  12:27.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  18:27.36 
 2  Kenneth J Miller  49  STR  South Carolina  21:29.90 
 3  George Mann  49  CFM  Florida  22:06.38 
 4  Donald May  49  RMM  Colorado  22:12.40 
 5  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  22:37.68 
 6  Donald Wallace  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:51.72 
 7  David Filer  45  OREG  Oregon  23:06.21 
 8  Jim C McMurry  45  IHAC  Southern Pacific  23:29.36 
 9  Robert O Olson  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:49.86 
 10  Michael S Chessnoe  45  RMM  Colorado  24:46.43 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  31.62 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  32.31 
 3  Dale R McGinley  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.15 
 4  James Gibbs  45  PCAT  North Texas  35.29 
 5  David J Diehl  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.84 
 6  Edward L Phelps  46  NIAG  Iowa  36.58 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  36.59 
 8  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  36.67 
 9  Robert Cossins  47  SMMM  Pacific  36.79 
 10  Robert B Bruner  48  RMM  Colorado  37.24 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.09 
 2  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  1:13.20 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.09 
 4  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.77 
 5  Dale R McGinley  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.49 
 6  Robert Cossins  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.80 
 7  James Gibbs  45  PCAT  North Texas  1:20.56 
 8  Fred Wendelken  48  RMM  Colorado  1:24.44 
 9  Raymond Woller  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.09 
 10  Bill Dunham  46  SST  South Texas  1:25.34 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.11 
 2  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.31 
 3  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.70 
 4  Lee Bettis  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.20 
 5  Donald May  49  RMM  Colorado  2:55.16 
 6  Dale R McGinley  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.59 
 7  James Gibbs  45  PCAT  North Texas  3:03.89 
 8  Donald Wallace  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.14 
 9  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.67 
 10  Fred Wendelken  48  RMM  Colorado  3:09.94 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  34.16 
 2  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  35.24 
 3  John Felder  47  UNAT  Southern  35.80 
 4  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.58 
 5  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  37.03 
 6  Armin Arndt  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.34 
 7  Benny Garcia  46  OMSC  New Jersey  37.43 
 8  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  37.71 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  37.88 
 10  Peter Crumbine  48  CONN  Connecticut  38.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.35 
 2  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  1:19.21 
 3  John Felder  47  UNAT  Southern  1:19.73 
 4  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  1:20.15 
 5  Armin Arndt  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:21.64 
 6  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.40 
 7  Benny Garcia  46  OMSC  New Jersey  1:24.33 
 8  Ronald Molnar  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.33 
 9  Douglas Messineo  46  SWM  Florida  1:27.06 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:27.74 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  2:55.92 
 2  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  2:57.68 
 3  Armin Arndt  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:57.99 
 4  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.49 
 5  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.20 
 6  John Felder  47  UNAT  Southern  3:07.55 
 7  Bob Bourassa  45  NEM  New England  3:13.81 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:15.06 
 9  Douglas Messineo  46  SWM  Florida  3:17.77 
 10  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.18 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  29.88 
 2  Richard A Bassi  45  TOC  Pacific  30.56 
 3  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  30.85 
 4  Beau Toll  45  BOLT  Southern  30.89 
 5  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  30.97 
 6  Rolf A C Jensen  45  DAM  Pacific  31.80 
 7  R Bruce Hunter  48  NEM  New England  31.88 
 8  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  31.96 
 9  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  32.26 
 10  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  32.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.20 
 2  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  1:08.70 
 3  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  1:09.99 
 4  Rolf A C Jensen  45  DAM  Pacific  1:13.14 
 5  Ronald Molnar  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.78 
 6  Colin Light  45  PCAT  North Texas  1:13.94 
 7  Robert L Isbister  46  MICH  Michigan  1:15.12 
 8  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  1:20.21 
 9  John Barlow  48  RMM  Colorado  1:29.37 
 10  Douglas Messineo  46  SWM  Florida  1:29.49 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.08 
 2  Colin Light  45  PCAT  North Texas  2:51.79 
 3  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  2:57.12 
 4  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.94 
 5  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:25.24 
 6  James DeSimone  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:31.63 
 7  Edward C Morgan  47  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:44.53 
 8  Harry Lewis  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:44.58 
 9  Arthur R Hale  45  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:29.17 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.97 
 2  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  1:11.23 
 3  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  1:14.23 
 4  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  1:14.46 
 5  Richard A Bassi  45  TOC  Pacific  1:16.05 
 6  Beau Toll  45  BOLT  Southern  1:17.53 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.05 
 8  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.54 
 9  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  1:18.71 
 10  Peter Crumbine  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.26 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:32.81 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.50 
 3  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.80 
 4  Ronald Molnar  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.34 
 5  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  2:44.88 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  46  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.30 
 7  George Chrest  46  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.84 
 8  Pat Wilson  45  SSMS  Southeastern  2:56.36 
 9  Douglas Messineo  46  SWM  Florida  3:02.52 
 10  Bill Dunham  46  SST  South Texas  3:03.70 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:38.60 
 2  Ben Wisckol  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:07.79 
 3  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  6:29.85 
 4  Walt Reid  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:43.93 
 5  Douglas Messineo  46  SWM  Florida  6:53.05 
 6  James Gibbs  45  PCAT  North Texas  6:54.18 
 7  Harry Lewis  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:00.03 
 8  Jim C McMurry  45  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:00.51 
 9  David Cannon  45  LAKE  Kentucky  7:03.15 
 10  John Felder  47  UNAT  Southern  7:15.46 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #41