Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  41  RMM  Colorado  26.03 
 2  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  26.24 
 3  Rick W Heisley  40  ARIZ  Arizona  26.35 
 4  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.48 
 5  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  26.87 
 6  Thomas Meehan  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.94 
 7  Nicolas C Cummings  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.16 
 8  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  27.53 
 9  Frank E Hennessy  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  27.58 
 10  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.72 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  57.52 
 2  David Audley  40  BACM  Potomac Valley  59.37 
 3  Thomas Meehan  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.53 
 4  Douglas Buchan  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.09 
 5  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  1:00.26 
 6  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.69 
 7  Jim Dragon  43  JERS  New Jersey  1:02.82 
 8  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.14 
 9  Richard Reeves  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:03.17 
 10  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:03.54 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  2:09.52 
 2  David Audley  40  BACM  Potomac Valley  2:10.64 
 3  Timothy McCreight  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:14.15 
 4  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  2:18.49 
 5  Thomas Meehan  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:18.70 
 6  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:19.32 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  2:19.83 
 8  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:22.09 
 9  Lee Stauffer  41  SMS  Florida  2:22.90 
 10  David C Wells  40  NIAG  Niagara  2:28.89 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  4:34.76 
 2  Timothy McCreight  40  SLAM  Ozark  4:46.16 
 3  John Flanagan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:46.40 
 4  David Audley  40  BACM  Potomac Valley  4:48.07 
 5  Ben R Van Dyk  42  NEM  New England  4:54.78 
 6  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  4:55.59 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  5:03.50 
 8  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:06.38 
 9  Bruce B Prator  42  OREG  Oregon  5:07.48 
 10  Patrick S Howe  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:13.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  41  SMMM  Pacific  9:25.83 
 2  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  9:41.39 
 3  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  10:31.32 
 4  Jeff Bankson  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:55.56 
 5  Richard L Michaels  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:59.55 
 6  Hermann J Wahner  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  11:02.89 
 7  Lee Stauffer  41  SMS  Florida  11:17.47 
 8  Patrick S Howe  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  11:18.76 
 9  Jerry F Vonder Bruegge  40  SLAM  Ozark  11:31.43 
 10  Daniel R Gray  42  OREG  Oregon  11:40.67 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  41  SMMM  Pacific  17:38.17 
 2  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  18:42.46 
 3  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  19:31.73 
 4  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  19:56.05 
 5  Bruce B Prator  42  OREG  Oregon  20:58.26 
 6  Jerry F Vonder Bruegge  40  SLAM  Ozark  21:13.65 
 7  Hermann J Wahner  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  21:18.24 
 8  John Zeigler  41  GAKW  Georgia  21:26.88 
 9  Tom Bartlett  40      21:50.79 
 10  James Hurst  41  ARKM  Arkansas  21:57.97 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  29.72 
 2  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  31.72 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.62 
 4  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  33.03 
 5  R Pug Edmonds  40  SLAM  Ozark  33.47 
 6  G Jerry Merges  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  33.81 
 7  Mark B Grashow  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.83 
 8  Don D Commons  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.93 
 9  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  34.17 
 10  Harry Sober  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  1:06.09 
 2  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  1:14.12 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:15.56 
 4  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.00 
 5  Richard Reeves  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:17.48 
 6  R Pug Edmonds  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:17.82 
 7  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  1:18.33 
 8  Don D Commons  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.50 
 9  Buddy Clark  40  FAST  Florida  1:19.44 
 10  Charlton Mills  42  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:20.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  2:34.02 
 2  Timothy R Garton  44  VAIL  Colorado  2:39.08 
 3  R Pug Edmonds  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:46.03 
 4  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  2:52.38 
 5  Gregory S Smith  40  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.77 
 6  Ken R Hickey  42  SWAM  Alaska  2:55.37 
 7  Don D Commons  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.56 
 8  Jeff Bankson  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:57.58 
 9  Brian M Langlais  41  OREG  Oregon  3:02.20 
 10  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  3:02.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  33.99 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  34.37 
 3  Avraham Melamed  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  34.47 
 4  Thomas N Olson  42  LINC  Illinois  34.88 
 5  John Weinbrecht  40  JERS  New Jersey  35.05 
 6  Nicolas C Cummings  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.13 
 7  Thomas Alloway  40  NIAG  Niagara  35.18 
 8  Edward Nessel  42  JERS  New Jersey  35.41 
 9  L Douglas Markusic  44  MICH  Michigan  35.44 
 10  Louis R Kronfeld  44  CONN  Connecticut  35.81 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.83 
 2  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  1:16.07 
 3  Thomas N Olson  42  LINC  Illinois  1:16.62 
 4  Rick A Stafford  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.31 
 5  Thomas Alloway  40  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.72 
 6  Timothy R Garton  44  VAIL  Colorado  1:19.06 
 7  Edward Nessel  42  JERS  New Jersey  1:20.40 
 8  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  1:20.65 
 9  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  1:21.12 
 10  John Zeigler  41  GAKW  Georgia  1:21.35 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  2:49.00 
 2  Timothy R Garton  44  VAIL  Colorado  2:52.79 
 3  John Zeigler  41  GAKW  Georgia  2:55.08 
 4  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  2:55.40 
 5  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  2:56.14 
 6  Jim Furnish  41  RMM  Colorado  2:56.46 
 7  Rick A Stafford  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.49 
 8  Bruce B Prator  42  OREG  Oregon  2:57.09 
 9  Jerry Richards  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:01.72 
 10  Lawrence Yamahiro  41  CREC  Lake Erie  3:03.62 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.62 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  29.25 
 3  Avraham Melamed  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.29 
 4  Thomas Meehan  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.48 
 5  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.88 
 6  Jerry Richards  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  30.05 
 7  G Jerry Merges  42  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  30.29 
 8  Michael D Rohrback  41  RIV  Southern Pacific  30.39 
 9  Frank E Hennessy  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.57 
 10  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  30.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.72 
 2  Avraham Melamed  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:03.59 
 3  John Flanagan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.17 
 4  Dick Pitman  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.42 
 5  William Abbott  40  RMM  Colorado  1:06.94 
 5  Richard Abrahams  41  RMM  Colorado  1:06.94 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.75 
 8  Thomas Meehan  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.09 
 9  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.73 
 10  Donald Gregg  42  NEM  New England  1:11.86 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:24.00 
 2  John Flanagan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.28 
 3  Avraham Melamed  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:27.56 
 4  Dick Pitman  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.25 
 5  Donald Gregg  42  NEM  New England  2:46.64 
 6  John Zeigler  41  GAKW  Georgia  2:53.72 
 7  W Bruce Page  40  CLYM  Florida  3:04.62 
 8  Tom Bartlett  40      3:08.91 
 9  Jerry Richards  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:11.88 
 10  Donald Pennington  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:15.27 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  1:06.20 
 2  Timothy R Garton  44  VAIL  Colorado  1:06.85 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.28 
 4  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  1:08.48 
 5  Jim Dragon  43  JERS  New Jersey  1:10.94 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:10.98 
 7  Hugh N Batten  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:11.51 
 8  Ben R Van Dyk  42  NEM  New England  1:12.16 
 9  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  1:12.61 
 10  Rick P Simmon  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.20 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  2:23.44 
 2  Timothy R Garton  44  VAIL  Colorado  2:28.82 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:31.83 
 4  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  2:35.70 
 5  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  2:38.78 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  43  CHA  South Carolina  2:40.90 
 7  Rick P Simmon  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:42.84 
 8  Terry Schlichenmaier  40  SCSM  Florida  2:43.95 
 9  Thomas F X Foley  42  UNAT  New Jersey  2:44.21 
 10  Gregory S Smith  40  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  40  MPM  Pacific  5:19.20 
 2  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  5:31.95 
 3  Gary Langendoen  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:35.58 
 4  Eliot Chenaux  40  CCMS  South Texas  5:46.41 
 5  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  5:49.19 
 6  Dick Pitman  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:58.28 
 7  Jeff Bankson  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:04.15 
 8  John Zeigler  41  GAKW  Georgia  6:05.36 
 9  Lawrence Yamahiro  41  CREC  Lake Erie  6:09.72 
 10  Jerry Richards  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:15.54 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #13