Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debra J Stephen  35  CONN  Connecticut  30.03 
 2  Dale Strickland  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.17 
 3  Brooke Dick  37  MPM  Pacific  30.45 
 4  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  31.20 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.22 
 6  Janet Gettling  39  SCAC  Arizona  31.36 
 7  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.68 
 8  Patricia Haffey  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.75 
 9  Susan Van Briesen  37  JERS  New Jersey  32.08 
 10  Sherry L Kittrell  35  IHAC  Southern Pacific  32.31 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  1:05.35 
 2  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:07.53 
 3  Brooke Dick  37  MPM  Pacific  1:08.03 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.80 
 5  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.05 
 6  Patricia Haffey  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.41 
 7  Kathleen P Buck  37  OREG  Oregon  1:11.33 
 8  Anne G LaBorwit  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.37 
 9  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  1:12.99 
 10  Kate Farrar  37  GAKW  Georgia  1:13.40 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.34 
 2  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  2:25.04 
 3  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:26.68 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.77 
 5  Suzanne Rague  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:35.15 
 6  Anne G LaBorwit  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.29 
 7  Kathleen P Buck  37  OREG  Oregon  2:37.50 
 8  Kate Farrar  37  GAKW  Georgia  2:39.69 
 9  Patricia Haffey  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.63 
 10  Diane Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:43.73 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:00.08 
 2  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  5:09.52 
 3  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:25.93 
 4  Suzanne Rague  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:28.04 
 5  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:30.06 
 6  Anne G LaBorwit  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:33.31 
 7  Kathleen P Buck  37  OREG  Oregon  5:35.88 
 8  Karen E Rubin  37  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:37.97 
 9  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  5:39.96 
 10  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  5:41.36 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  9:46.95 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:17.24 
 3  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  10:42.58 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:54.06 
 5  Suzanne Rague  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  11:21.54 
 6  Nancy J Milner  36  OREG  Oregon  11:35.61 
 7  Karen E Rubin  37  IHAC  Southern Pacific  11:41.76 
 8  Barbara Spieth  35  LINC  Illinois  11:52.91 
 9  Lynn Cartee  39  SMS  Florida  12:39.76 
 10  Kathleen A Grant  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:43.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  18:27.71 
 2  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:25.62 
 3  Darlene J Staley  37  OREG  Oregon  22:30.70 
 4  Nancy J Milner  36  OREG  Oregon  23:19.78 
 5  Penny Potter  39  CFM  Florida  25:17.56 
 6  Jane A Moore  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:47.60 
 7  Marcia Richardson  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:17.54 
 8  Anja Tortosa  37      30:06.48 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Dick  37  MPM  Pacific  34.32 
 2  Dale Strickland  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  35.69 
 3  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  36.16 
 4  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  37.45 
 5  Janet Gettling  39  SCAC  Arizona  38.17 
 6  Debra J Stephen  35  CONN  Connecticut  38.71 
 7  Teresa W McDowell  36  GAKW  Georgia  39.31 
 8  Patricia Haffey  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.70 
 9  Susan J Case  37  OREG  Oregon  40.24 
 10  Rosemary W Adkins  36  GAKW  Georgia  40.48 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Dick  37  MPM  Pacific  1:17.30 
 2  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:17.42 
 3  Dale Strickland  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:17.74 
 4  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.86 
 5  Teresa W McDowell  36  GAKW  Georgia  1:24.84 
 6  Tina Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  1:25.83 
 7  Susan J Case  37  OREG  Oregon  1:29.69 
 8  Patricia Haffey  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.18 
 9  Catherine S Brooks  39  DAM  Pacific  1:30.24 
 10  Monika Hunscher  39  OREG  Oregon  1:32.20 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.30 
 2  Dale Strickland  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:50.64 
 3  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  2:51.72 
 4  Teresa W McDowell  36  GAKW  Georgia  3:03.40 
 5  Gwen Deely  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:09.43 
 6  Catherine S Brooks  39  DAM  Pacific  3:10.30 
 7  Susan J Case  37  OREG  Oregon  3:11.29 
 8  Monika Hunscher  39  OREG  Oregon  3:16.66 
 9  Lynn Cartee  39  SMS  Florida  3:17.51 
 10  Christine Zimmet  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:23.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  39.20 
 2  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.30 
 3  Janet Gettling  39  SCAC  Arizona  39.64 
 4  Marsha J McMillen  37  FINY  Ohio  41.16 
 5  Marcia E Marcantonio  37  NAFJ  South Texas  41.48 
 6  Kathleen P Buck  37  OREG  Oregon  41.70 
 7  Debra J Stephen  35  CONN  Connecticut  42.28 
 8  Constance M Boughan  36  GAKW  Georgia  42.45 
 9  Susan Van Briesen  37  JERS  New Jersey  42.50 
 10  Fiona Atkinson  37  BOLT  Southern  42.86 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:24.19 
 2  Janet Gettling  39  SCAC  Arizona  1:27.06 
 3  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:27.89 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.49 
 5  Pam Otis  35    Ohio  1:32.07 
 6  Marcia E Marcantonio  37  NAFJ  South Texas  1:34.67 
 7  Constance M Boughan  36  GAKW  Georgia  1:34.80 
 8  Christine L Howe  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.21 
 9  Susan Van Briesen  37  JERS  New Jersey  1:35.62 
 10  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:35.66 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  3:04.49 
 2  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  3:04.74 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.93 
 4  Tina Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  3:13.78 
 5  Kathleen P Buck  37  OREG  Oregon  3:20.29 
 6  Christine L Howe  35  CONN  Connecticut  3:26.21 
 7  Darlene J Staley  37  OREG  Oregon  3:29.27 
 8  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:29.82 
 9  Susan J Case  37  OREG  Oregon  3:30.28 
 10  Catherine S Brooks  39  DAM  Pacific  3:30.82 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Strickland  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.19 
 2  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  33.29 
 3  Janet Gettling  39  SCAC  Arizona  33.48 
 4  Debra J Stephen  35  CONN  Connecticut  33.84 
 5  Pam Otis  35    Ohio  34.17 
 6  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  34.41 
 7  Tina Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  35.28 
 8  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  36.36 
 9  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  36.42 
 10  Sally M Bruce  36  VMST  Virginia  36.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:11.65 
 2  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.30 
 3  Suzanne Rague  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:22.82 
 4  Barbara Spieth  35  LINC  Illinois  1:31.40 
 5  Jody Auletta  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:32.53 
 6  Catherine S Brooks  39  DAM  Pacific  1:34.36 
 7  Winifred Prall  39  GAKW  Georgia  1:36.44 
 8  Lydia Karstens  38  RMM  Colorado  1:40.89 
 9  Judy A Bloore  35  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:51.19 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:44.29 
 2  Suzanne Rague  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:05.48 
 3  Darlene J Staley  37  OREG  Oregon  3:10.70 
 4  Sherry L Kittrell  35  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:20.84 
 5  Winifred Prall  39  GAKW  Georgia  3:33.73 
 6  Jody Auletta  39  SLAM  Ozark  3:35.81 
 7  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:38.06 
 8  Sandra G Cathey  38  MAC  North Carolina  3:47.53 
 9  Gail Dummer  36  MICH  Michigan  3:49.48 
 10  Loree Bryer  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:04.19 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  1:15.80 
 2  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:16.16 
 3  Janet Pesavento  36  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.89 
 4  Brooke Dick  37  MPM  Pacific  1:18.20 
 5  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.22 
 6  Debra J Stephen  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.63 
 7  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  1:22.44 
 8  Janet Skakal  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:24.30 
 9  Susan Smeader  35  NEM  New England  1:25.15 
 10  Marcia E Marcantonio  37  NAFJ  South Texas  1:25.24 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:42.56 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.51 
 3  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  2:47.26 
 4  Tina Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  2:53.99 
 5  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.66 
 6  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  3:00.47 
 7  Janet Skakal  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:00.72 
 8  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  3:02.48 
 9  Darlene J Staley  37  OREG  Oregon  3:07.95 
 10  Helen McQueeney  35  RMM  Colorado  3:10.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  5:47.13 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:47.34 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:19.55 
 4  Marjorie Meek  35  MULT  Oregon  6:22.34 
 5  Anne M Page  39  NEM  New England  6:34.09 
 6  Janet Skakal  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:37.91 
 7  Catherine S Brooks  39  DAM  Pacific  6:43.00 
 8  Karen E Rubin  37  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:49.72 
 9  Susan J Case  37  OREG  Oregon  7:01.45 
 10  Monika Hunscher  39  OREG  Oregon  7:04.95 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #50