Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  26.55 
 2  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  29.30 
 3  Sandy Dentinger  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.59 
 4  Anita M Walker  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.00 
 5  Ellen S Radcliffe  32  GAKW  Georgia  30.03 
 6  Jeanne M Craig  31  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  30.32 
 7  Laurie Gould  31  OREG  Oregon  30.67 
 8  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.73 
 9  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  30.77 
 10  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  31.08 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  58.10 
 2  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.98 
 3  Anne T Lawler  30  UNAT  Alaska  1:07.24 
 4  Laurie Gould  31  OREG  Oregon  1:08.77 
 5  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:08.86 
 6  Robin Hiddemen  30  VMST  Virginia  1:09.91 
 7  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  1:10.52 
 8  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.44 
 9  Penelope Spiro  32  OREG  Oregon  1:12.03 
 10  Shannon C Sullivan  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.11 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  2:06.83 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:19.37 
 3  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  2:23.77 
 4  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  32  WSM1  Southern Pacific  2:27.02 
 5  Anne T Lawler  30  UNAT  Alaska  2:28.38 
 6  Robin Hiddemen  30  VMST  Virginia  2:30.38 
 7  Barbara Frech  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.63 
 8  Gayle Benty  34  SAC  Pacific  2:33.42 
 9  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:36.51 
 10  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.63 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  4:34.68 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  5:03.02 
 3  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  5:03.35 
 4  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  5:03.70 
 5  Robin Hiddemen  30  VMST  Virginia  5:14.75 
 6  Kathie Covard  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.75 
 7  Barbara Frech  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:24.87 
 8  Susan J Younce  31  OREG  Oregon  5:27.20 
 9  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:29.22 
 10  Barbara W Knowlton  32  NIAG  Niagara  5:33.92 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  9:59.43 
 2  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:22.39 
 3  Anita M Walker  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  11:19.00 
 4  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:34.55 
 5  Carrie Slover  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:35.71 
 6  Robin Miller  30  BSLM  Southeastern  11:41.02 
 7  Debbie J Gregoire  33  OREG  Oregon  12:07.52 
 8  Robin L Durant  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:31.54 
 9  Madeleine Perrott  32  UNAT  Florida  12:45.58 
 10  Denise EverItt  34  NIAG  Niagara  12:48.24 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  19:17.95 
 2  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:41.88 
 3  Kathie Covard  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:29.03 
 4  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:51.92 
 5  Rose A Wilson  33  ARKM  Arkansas  22:08.42 
 6  Laurie Gould  31  OREG  Oregon  22:16.61 
 7  Deborah Strehle  31  ARKM  Arkansas  25:16.71 
 8  Jocelyn Ross  32  VMST  Virginia  25:27.65 
 9  Karen L Carter  31  RMM  Colorado  25:36.82 
 10  Carron Rapach  32  CCMS  South Texas  25:43.70 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  31  EMPM  Metropolitan  34.48 
 2  Jeanne M Craig  31  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  34.62 
 3  Laurie Gould  31  OREG  Oregon  35.55 
 4  Dale Kennedy  34  JERS  New Jersey  35.78 
 5  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  35.93 
 6  Nancy Steadman-Martin  32  JERS  New Jersey  36.54 
 7  Susan J Younce  31  OREG  Oregon  36.83 
 8  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  36.92 
 9  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.08 
 10  Cynthia Maltry  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  31  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:13.82 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  1:16.78 
 3  Jeanne M Craig  31  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.34 
 4  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  1:17.50 
 5  Susan J Younce  31  OREG  Oregon  1:19.25 
 6  Dale Kennedy  34  JERS  New Jersey  1:19.29 
 7  Nancy Steadman-Martin  32  JERS  New Jersey  1:19.42 
 8  Cynthia Maltry  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.58 
 9  Susan J Blattner  30  UNAT  North Carolina  1:21.65 
 10  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  31  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:38.38 
 2  Susan J Younce  31  OREG  Oregon  2:49.20 
 3  Jeanne M Craig  31  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.81 
 4  Robin Miller  30  BSLM  Southeastern  2:55.88 
 5  Dale Kennedy  34  JERS  New Jersey  2:57.34 
 6  Anne T Lawler  30  UNAT  Alaska  2:59.67 
 7  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:02.36 
 8  Carrie Slover  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:02.53 
 9  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.66 
 10  Mary M Dowlen  32  CHA  South Carolina  3:06.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  36.34 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  36.78 
 3  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  38.95 
 4  Janet Regis  33    Pacific  39.06 
 5  Patricia Mattson  34  GMKW  Georgia  40.20 
 6  Judy Morelli  33  BVCY  Ohio  40.67 
 7  Sharlene P Van Boer  33  SSUM  Pacific  41.02 
 8  Susan Costa  30  HAWK  Iowa  41.29 
 9  Ellen S Radcliffe  32  GAKW  Georgia  41.30 
 10  Peggy H McDonnell  31  GAKW  Georgia  41.91 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.44 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  1:22.40 
 3  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  1:25.86 
 4  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  1:26.20 
 5  Janet Regis  33    Pacific  1:26.65 
 6  Katie A McNamara  32  CHA  South Carolina  1:26.76 
 7  Kathie Covard  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.98 
 8  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:30.19 
 9  Judy Morelli  33  BVCY  Ohio  1:30.88 
 10  Ellen S Radcliffe  32  GAKW  Georgia  1:30.98 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  34  SAC  Pacific  2:58.33 
 2  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  3:08.17 
 3  Kathie Covard  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.90 
 4  Susan Costa  30  HAWK  Iowa  3:11.87 
 5  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:12.69 
 6  Sharlene P Van Boer  33  SSUM  Pacific  3:13.47 
 7  Janet L Sherman  31  NIAG  Niagara  3:15.25 
 8  Dorcas L Phelan  31  OREG  Oregon  3:19.00 
 9  Judy Morelli  33  BVCY  Ohio  3:20.75 
 10  Donna Brown  30  READ  Pacific Northwest  3:21.59 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Tosdal  31  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  30.41 
 2  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  32.12 
 3  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  32.49 
 4  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  32.97 
 5  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  33.04 
 6  Jeanne M Craig  31  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  34.05 
 7  Anita M Walker  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.10 
 8  Sandy Dentinger  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.20 
 9  Cynthia Maltry  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.40 
 10  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  34.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Tosdal  31  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.81 
 2  Susan Skiff  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.22 
 3  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  1:11.54 
 4  Kyle Cates  31  LO  Pacific  1:11.97 
 5  Eimear M Goggin  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.36 
 6  Nancy Steadman-Martin  32  JERS  New Jersey  1:19.48 
 7  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:20.92 
 8  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.66 
 9  Denise EverItt  34  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.87 
 10  Alison A Esses  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:25.98 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Skiff  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.87 
 2  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:11.14 
 3  Alison A Esses  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  3:15.40 
 4  Dorcas L Phelan  31  OREG  Oregon  3:15.91 
 5  Carol O Weaver  33  BFYM  Southeastern  3:34.26 
 6  Nancy L Harris  32  MAM  Pacific  3:41.49 
 7  Jocelyn Ross  32  VMST  Virginia  3:47.31 
 8  Patricia Bayers  33  LINC  Illinois  3:50.01 
 9  Darcy Fazio  33  CONN  Connecticut  3:50.76 
 10  Robin L Durant  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:06.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  1:08.00 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  1:12.96 
 3  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  1:15.20 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  1:15.45 
 5  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  1:15.48 
 6  Sandy Dentinger  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.20 
 7  Cynthia Maltry  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.39 
 8  Melinda Bryant  30  SWAM  Alaska  1:18.07 
 9  Marilyn A S Fink  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.35 
 10  Karen Farnsworth  31  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:19.26 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  2:27.11 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:44.50 
 3  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  2:48.84 
 4  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:50.35 
 5  Kathie Covard  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.88 
 6  Eimear M Goggin  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:53.46 
 7  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.60 
 8  Robin Miller  30  BSLM  Southeastern  2:57.61 
 9  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:59.19 
 10  Alison A Esses  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  3:02.69 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:58.89 
 2  Patricia Mattson  34  GAKW  Georgia  6:08.67 
 3  Donna L Petty  32  CENT  Southern Pacific  6:19.44 
 4  Teddi Narcowich  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  6:33.52 
 5  Dorcas L Phelan  31  OREG  Oregon  6:34.51 
 6  Mary M Dowlen  32  CHA  South Carolina  6:52.37 
 7  Nancy L Harris  32  MAM  Pacific  6:55.49 
 8  Darcy Fazio  33  CONN  Connecticut  7:12.55 
 9  Robin L Durant  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:22.90 
 10  Linda D Blankenship  30  MOVY  Missouri Valley  7:29.65 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #33