Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  24.39 
 2  Juan M Tavares  26  MICH  Michigan  24.94 
 3  Gary S Nevill  28  LAAC  Southern Pacific  25.17 
 4  Michael T Shepardson  26  CFM  Florida  25.24 
 5  Walter Stephenson  25  GOLW  Southern Pacific  25.26 
 6  Edward S West  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.47 
 7  Michael J Taylor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.52 
 8  Thomas A Early  28  BURK  Potomac Valley  25.79 
 9  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  25.89 
 10  Chris S Prator  27  BUMS  Southern  26.04 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.93 
 2  Juan M Tavares  26  MICH  Michigan  56.15 
 3  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  56.44 
 4  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  56.61 
 5  Walter Stephenson  25  GOLW  Southern Pacific  56.78 
 6  Chris J Laiti  26  BURK  Potomac Valley  57.16 
 7  Jeff B Frey  26  SST  South Texas  57.30 
 8  Edward S West  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.45 
 9  Steven P Cade  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  57.56 
 9  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  57.56 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Heinrich  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.72 
 2  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.66 
 3  Steve Shine  27  JERS  New Jersey  2:05.77 
 4  Robert Eberwine  27  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:05.80 
 5  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.86 
 6  Barry J Plaga  25  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:06.56 
 7  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  2:08.15 
 8  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  2:10.37 
 9  Chuck Broughton  28  SCMS  Florida  2:11.45 
 10  Edward M Lussier  28  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:11.67 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  4:24.45 
 2  David S Kemler  29  NFM  Florida  4:28.19 
 3  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:29.07 
 4  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  4:33.36 
 5  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:39.85 
 6  Mark Rubino  28  CHGO  Illinois  4:40.54 
 7  Jeroen J Kok  28  RMM  Colorado  4:45.17 
 8  Brent Funk  29  RMM  Colorado  4:50.84 
 9  Mike P Jones  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:51.50 
 10  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  4:53.67 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S Kemler  29  NFM  Florida  9:21.77 
 2  Chuck Broughton  28  SCMS  Florida  10:00.13 
 3  Michael E Johnson  27  OREG  Oregon  10:17.58 
 4  Alan Carothers  25  SPM  Florida  10:31.85 
 5  Jeffrey Long  26  SSUM  Pacific  10:32.96 
 6  Jerry Phillips  29  LINC  Illinois  11:01.78 
 7  Thomas M Shoemaker  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:05.80 
 8  Donny Lake  26  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  11:08.27 
 9  John Franklin  28  CENT  Southern Pacific  11:21.30 
 10  John Summey  29  CFM  Florida  11:28.86 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  17:36.32 
 2  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  18:24.83 
 3  Brent Funk  29  RMM  Colorado  18:53.43 
 4  Michael E Johnson  27  OREG  Oregon  19:47.25 
 5  Alan Carothers  25  SPM  Florida  19:50.31 
 6  Jeffrey Long  26  SSUM  Pacific  20:00.17 
 7  Murray Young  28  RMM  Colorado  20:46.73 
 8  Michael B Walsh  29  CHA  South Carolina  21:19.27 
 9  Steve Silver  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:22.51 
 10  Bruce Mori  25  SCMS  Florida  22:16.80 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas A Early  28  BURK  Potomac Valley  28.73 
 2  Mark Heinrich  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 3  William L Specht  29  BACM  New Jersey  29.80 
 4  Michael T Shepardson  26  CFM  Florida  30.40 
 5  Michael J Taylor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.63 
 6  Jeff B Frey  26  SST  South Texas  30.68 
 7  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  30.72 
 8  Walter Stephenson  25  GOLW  Southern Pacific  31.04 
 9  Rodney G Cook  29  OREG  Oregon  31.20 
 10  Keith G Vanevenhoven  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.35 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas A Early  28  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:05.21 
 2  Edward M Lussier  28  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:06.52 
 3  Reed R Wells  25  CMS  Colorado  1:06.64 
 4  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  1:08.82 
 5  Ian Goss  28  KATS  Kentucky  1:09.98 
 6  David S Kemler  29  NFM  Florida  1:10.60 
 7  Joseph J Bakel  25  RMM  Colorado  1:12.96 
 8  Donald J Snyder  28  RMM  Colorado  1:13.35 
 9  John Underbrink  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.84 
 10  Chuck Broughton  28  SCMS  Florida  1:13.94 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S Kemler  29  NFM  Florida  2:31.68 
 2  Mark Rubino  28  CHGO  Illinois  2:32.79 
 3  David Edmonson  27  BRCM  Southern  2:36.69 
 4  Jim Sweeney  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.18 
 5  John Underbrink  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.37 
 6  Chuck Broughton  28  SCMS  Florida  2:43.12 
 7  Murray Young  28  RMM  Colorado  2:50.53 
 8  John Summey  29  CFM  Florida  2:53.43 
 9  Robert J Ackley  27  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:53.53 
 10  Kevin LaFave  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:54.91 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  29  JERS  New Jersey  30.83 
 2  David P Horton  25  GAKW  Georgia  32.99 
 3  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  33.01 
 4  Bob Donty  27  BRCM  Southern  33.20 
 5  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  33.28 
 6  Rodney G Cook  29  OREG  Oregon  33.47 
 7  Duncan Guda  27  GAKW  Georgia  33.51 
 8  David F Bryant  29  SWAM  Alaska  34.14 
 9  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.41 
 10  Jimmy (Kent J) Broussard  28  BOLT  Southern  34.58 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  29  JERS  New Jersey  1:09.90 
 2  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  1:12.21 
 3  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  1:13.96 
 4  Bernie P Doering  27  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:14.00 
 5  Bob Donty  27  BRCM  Southern  1:14.54 
 6  David P Horton  25  GAKW  Georgia  1:15.35 
 7  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.50 
 8  Richard C Callaghan  25  BACM  New Jersey  1:15.68 
 9  Duncan Guda  27  GAKW  Georgia  1:16.12 
 10  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  1:16.43 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie P Doering  27  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  2:43.81 
 2  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  2:44.71 
 3  Eric Ridgway  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:46.83 
 4  Mark Rubino  28  CHGO  Illinois  2:46.91 
 5  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:46.98 
 6  Duncan Guda  27  GAKW  Georgia  2:50.08 
 7  David L Kruse  26  RMM  Colorado  2:54.30 
 8  Rick Fisler  28  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.87 
 9  Jimmy (Kent J) Broussard  28  BOLT  Southern  2:56.25 
 10  Jeffrey Long  26  SSUM  Pacific  2:58.61 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  29  BACM  New Jersey  27.31 
 2  Michael T Shepardson  26  CFM  Florida  27.37 
 3  William I McKechnie  29  RMST  Potomac Valley  27.60 
 4  Jeff B Frey  26  SST  South Texas  27.63 
 5  Walter Stephenson  25  GOLW  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 6  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  27.87 
 7  Keith G Vanevenhoven  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.58 
 8  Geoffrey E Snyder  29  UNAT  New Jersey  28.61 
 9  Jeffrey M Down  27  OREG  Oregon  28.72 
 10  Brian Koenig  26  UNAT  Ohio  28.88 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  29  BACM  New Jersey  1:00.34 
 2  William I McKechnie  29  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:01.75 
 3  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.38 
 4  Ronald O Milner  26  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:04.51 
 5  Kris Weimerskirch  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.57 
 6  Robert Eberwine  27  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:05.88 
 7  Keith G Vanevenhoven  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.26 
 8  Geoffrey E Snyder  29  UNAT  New Jersey  1:06.79 
 9  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  1:07.19 
 10  Barry J Plaga  25  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:07.25 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.15 
 2  Kris Weimerskirch  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.20 
 3  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  2:25.40 
 4  Gary Rumble  28  OREG  Oregon  2:35.70 
 5  Patrick D Owens  25  STTM  Southern  3:03.26 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Laiti  26  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:04.55 
 2  Michael T Shepardson  26  CFM  Florida  1:05.18 
 3  Robin Ramirez  26  FAST  Florida  1:05.22 
 4  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  1:05.69 
 5  Rodney G Cook  29  OREG  Oregon  1:05.91 
 6  David P Horton  25  GAKW  Georgia  1:06.80 
 7  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.12 
 8  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  1:07.13 
 9  Richard C Callaghan  25  BACM  New Jersey  1:07.46 
 10  Walter Stephenson  25  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:07.51 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.43 
 2  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.86 
 3  Ty Segrest  26  BRCM  Southern  2:30.49 
 4  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  2:30.68 
 5  Brent Funk  29  RMM  Colorado  2:31.11 
 6  William Rutsch  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:32.99 
 7  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:33.99 
 8  Bernie P Doering  27  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  2:34.96 
 9  Eric Ridgway  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:36.27 
 10  Jeroen J Kok  28  RMM  Colorado  2:37.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.16 
 2  Christian L Edison  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:12.84 
 3  Mark Rubino  28  CHGO  Illinois  5:16.66 
 4  David S Kemler  29  NFM  Florida  5:19.33 
 5  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:31.68 
 6  Michael E Johnson  27  OREG  Oregon  5:39.79 
 7  John Stevenson  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:52.88 
 8  Gerard J Gonthier  25  BRCM  Southern  5:53.50 
 9  Thomas M Shoemaker  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:21.37 
 10  Nelson L Chafetz  27  LONG  South Texas  6:24.62 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #21