Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trina Burton  23  UNAT  Pacific  28.62 
 2  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  28.75 
 3  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  29.11 
 4  Diane Hattler  23  VMST  Virginia  29.13 
 5  Lane V Looze  21  SMMM  Pacific  29.26 
 6  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  29.73 
 7  Tara Davis  22  EXCL  Southeastern  29.89 
 8  Marci Fleishman  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.43 
 9  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.51 
 10  Diane Troyer  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  30.83 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trina Burton  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.70 
 2  Diane Hattler  23  VMST  Virginia  1:04.41 
 3  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  1:04.43 
 4  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  1:04.66 
 5  Tara Davis  22  EXCL  Southeastern  1:05.46 
 6  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  1:06.40 
 7  Mary Zaworski  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:06.41 
 8  Tina Diekmann  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.81 
 9  Heather Buckendahl  22  SSUM  Pacific  1:08.14 
 10  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:08.64 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Hattler  23  VMST  Virginia  2:21.12 
 2  Sarah Durstein  22  UNAT  New Jersey  2:22.06 
 3  Mary Zaworski  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:24.89 
 4  Yvonne L Multer  22  HWY  Ohio  2:25.60 
 5  Anne Walford  22  JERS  New Jersey  2:26.26 
 6  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  2:26.52 
 7  Stephanie Robinson  20  NIAG  Niagara  2:27.93 
 8  Tina Diekmann  22  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.15 
 9  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:28.28 
 10  Anne L Powell  24  UNAT  Ohio  2:30.77 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BACM  New Jersey  4:56.65 
 2  Mary Zaworski  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  5:01.58 
 3  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  5:04.59 
 4  Yvonne L Multer  22  HWY  Ohio  5:04.92 
 5  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.75 
 6  Stephanie Robinson  20  NIAG  Niagara  5:13.12 
 7  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  5:13.98 
 8  Denise L Smart  24  TULS  Oklahoma  5:18.03 
 9  Shari Mikrut  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:25.48 
 10  Jennifer R Mowrey  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:29.28 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  10:44.30 
 2  Cherie Hutman  23  SCMS  Florida  11:29.21 
 3  Sherry L Aylies  24  CMET  Lake Erie  12:37.37 
 4  Cathleen Mallett  22  UNAT  New Jersey  14:13.97 
 5  Tammy Love  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  15:06.77 
 6  Sharon L Lyda-Renz  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  15:52.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  20:18.52 
 2  Deborah A Bryant  23  MPM  Pacific  20:51.22 
 3  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  21:22.48 
 4  Cherie Hutman  23  SCMS  Florida  21:58.53 
 5  Sherry L Aylies  24  CMET  Lake Erie  23:36.05 
 6  Kimberly R Johnson  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  26:49.70 
 7  Tricia Danna  23  NOMA  Southern  26:53.12 
 8  Sharon L Lyda-Renz  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  31:02.77 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia E Cleveland  23  CONN  Connecticut  34.34 
 2  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  34.49 
 3  Sue Secrist  24  UNAT  Pacific  35.28 
 4  Theresa Pohlmann  21  LINC  Illinois  35.99 
 5  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  36.28 
 6  Ann Wicander  23  CONN  Connecticut  36.53 
 7  Denise R Pickford  22  GOLW  Southern Pacific  37.09 
 8  Susan M Hancock  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.15 
 9  Susan P Wells  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.41 
 10  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BACM  New Jersey  1:13.48 
 2  Marcia E Cleveland  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.30 
 3  Sarah Durstein  22  UNAT  New Jersey  1:18.45 
 4  Yvonne L Multer  22  HWY  Ohio  1:19.24 
 5  Denise L Smart  24  TULS  Oklahoma  1:19.29 
 6  Susan M Hancock  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:20.56 
 7  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:20.69 
 8  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:22.06 
 9  Wendy Kim  24  UMCY  Potomac Valley  1:22.89 
 10  Holly Cross  23  RMM  Colorado  1:23.69 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia E Cleveland  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.71 
 2  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:51.41 
 3  Lisa A Freed  22  NEM  New England  2:54.04 
 4  Wendy Kim  24  UMCY  Potomac Valley  2:56.99 
 5  Susan M Hancock  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:57.95 
 6  Cherie Hutman  23  SCMS  Florida  3:11.09 
 7  Susan P Wells  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:14.25 
 8  Tammy Love  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:43.78 
 9  Dorothy Metzmeier  23  KATS  Kentucky  4:17.16 
 10  Sharon L Lyda-Renz  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:47.09 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  39.35 
 2  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  39.91 
 3  Laura Brueckman  23  SLAM  Ozark  41.65 
 4  Miariam Maik  19  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.89 
 5  Kelly Jordan  24  IAMA  Iowa  41.90 
 6  Michal Seligmann  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  42.55 
 7  Chrissy Shult  23  LONG  South Texas  43.06 
 8  Allison K Widmann  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.60 
 9  Susan M Hancock  19  IEM  Inland Northwest  44.24 
 10  Janet Sisson  24  CONN  Connecticut  44.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Denise R Pickford  22  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:23.11 
 2  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  1:24.29 
 3  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  1:25.15 
 4  Mary O'Leary  24  RMM  Colorado  1:26.17 
 5  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  1:26.41 
 6  Diane Troyer  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:28.28 
 7  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:28.42 
 8  Laura Brueckman  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:31.00 
 9  Allison K Widmann  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.71 
 9  Miariam Maik  19  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:33.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  2:57.47 
 2  Deborah A Bryant  23  MPM  Pacific  3:18.77 
 3  Karen Barr  20  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:19.68 
 4  Stacie Elder  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:39.01 
 5  Tricia Danna  23  NOMA  Southern  3:50.61 
 6  Heather McCourt  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:57.37 
 7  Sharon L Lyda-Renz  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:16.18 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  31.41 
 2  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  31.79 
 3  Lane V Looze  21  SMMM  Pacific  32.97 
 4  Tara Davis  22  EXCL  Southeastern  33.10 
 5  Denise R Pickford  22  GOLW  Southern Pacific  33.13 
 6  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  33.16 
 7  Tina Diekmann  22  CONN  Connecticut  33.69 
 8  Anne L Powell  24  UNAT  Ohio  33.76 
 9  Lena Limahai  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  33.81 
 10  Marci Fleishman  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.99 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.47 
 2  Lane V Looze  21  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.78 
 3  Anne L Powell  24  UNAT  Ohio  1:15.88 
 4  Stephanie Robinson  20  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.69 
 5  Yvonne L Multer  22  HWY  Ohio  1:19.78 
 6  Sabrina Manhart  24  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:21.95 
 7  Dara Kretschmer  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.44 
 8  Chrissy Shult  23  LONG  South Texas  1:23.68 
 9  Laura Brueckman  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.00 
 10  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  1:27.79 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Oubre  19  BRCM  Southern  3:09.79 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trina Burton  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.59 
 2  Ellen Atkinson  23  RMM  Colorado  1:15.11 
 3  Diane Troyer  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:15.86 
 4  Lane V Looze  21  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.00 
 5  Anne Walford  22  JERS  New Jersey  1:16.28 
 6  Kerry Bentzlin  23  BACM  New Jersey  1:16.91 
 7  Marci Fleishman  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.45 
 8  Mary O'Leary  24  RMM  Colorado  1:19.60 
 9  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:20.42 
 10  Jennifer R Mowrey  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:20.98 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelly A Burke  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:36.52 
 2  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BACM  New Jersey  2:41.38 
 3  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.23 
 4  Heather Buckendahl  22  SSUM  Pacific  2:46.05 
 5  Yvonne L Multer  22  HWY  Ohio  2:46.21 
 6  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  2:51.10 
 7  Holly Cross  23  RMM  Colorado  2:52.37 
 8  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:54.93 
 9  Shari Mikrut  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.08 
 10  Chrissy Shult  23  LONG  South Texas  3:02.41 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelly A Burke  24  SLAM  Ozark  5:31.58 
 2  Janine M Amodeo  24  OREG  Oregon  6:02.42 
 3  Christine Truhol  24  SPM  Florida  6:39.38 
 4  Heather McCourt  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:40.18 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #35
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #20