Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  25.31 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  25.37 
 3  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  26.20 
 4  Gary Peterson  24  STTM  Southern  26.31 
 5  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  26.35 
 6  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  26.69 
 7  Gregory W Maine  24  CENT  Pacific  26.78 
 8  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26.86 
 9  R Glen Stevenson  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  26.87 
 10  Kenneth Hirlinger  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.89 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Scott Yeomans  23  UNAT  New Jersey  57.02 
 2  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  57.09 
 3  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  57.64 
 4  R Glen Stevenson  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  57.75 
 5  David S Wells  23  LINC  Illinois  58.50 
 6  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  59.04 
 7  John F Martin  23  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.15 
 8  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  1:00.70 
 9  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  1:00.83 
 10  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:00.88 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  2:06.77 
 2  David S Wells  23  LINC  Illinois  2:11.44 
 3  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.13 
 4  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  2:14.43 
 5  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  2:16.43 
 6  Alexander Bucur  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.72 
 7  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:18.16 
 8  Ken Wagnon  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:19.27 
 9  Louie Wollenberger  24  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.57 
 10  Cedric F Dorcas  24  SYL  Ohio  2:29.03 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  4:55.32 
 2  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  4:57.37 
 3  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  4:59.10 
 4  Alexander Bucur  23  CONN  Connecticut  4:59.59 
 5  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:00.05 
 6  Ken Wagnon  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:00.59 
 7  David G Matthews  24  BSLM  Southeastern  5:17.03 
 8  Cedric F Dorcas  24  SYL  Ohio  5:23.34 
 9  George Daverio  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  5:39.04 
 10  Mike Farley  24  RMM  Colorado  5:45.95 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Wagnon  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:38.49 
 2  Joe Nardi  22  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  10:45.74 
 3  David G Matthews  24  BSLM  Southeastern  10:51.44 
 4  Tim McKeon  24  BACM  New Jersey  11:20.96 
 5  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  11:30.11 
 6  Brian D Jeffords  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:50.89 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  19:53.64 
 2  Ken Wagnon  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:59.34 
 3  Alfred Frakes  22  OREG  Oregon  21:41.80 
 4  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  22:15.16 
 5  Brian D Jeffords  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:54.05 
 6  W Eric Cheezum  20  RMM  Colorado  23:03.45 
 7  Michael Cornejo  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  23:35.78 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  30.65 
 2  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  31.22 
 3  Allen Heaman  22  BRCM  Southern  31.40 
 4  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  32.31 
 5  Joe Nardi  22  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  32.72 
 6  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  33.52 
 7  James Evans  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  33.58 
 8  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  33.70 
 9  Michael Fahati  19      35.01 
 10  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  35.27 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard S Cohen  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.41 
 2  Mike Robins  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.84 
 3  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  1:17.33 
 4  Michael Fahati  19      1:19.02 
 5  Kenneth Hirlinger  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:19.43 
 6  Joel A Stahl  24  RMM  Colorado  1:19.84 
 7  Corey W Sabourin  22  NMMS  New Mexico  1:26.57 
 8  Andy Josephson  23  WAM  Alaska  1:29.36 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel A Stahl  24  RMM  Colorado  2:57.75 
 2  Mike Robins  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:00.70 
 3  Gregory W Maine  24  CENT  Pacific  3:15.66 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick W O'Hara  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.67 
 2  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  33.33 
 3  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.51 
 4  Alexander Bucur  23  CONN  Connecticut  34.94 
 5  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  35.05 
 6  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  35.18 
 7  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  35.31 
 8  Karl E Paulius  24  RICH  Illinois  35.51 
 9  James Evans  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  35.86 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.79 
 2  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.29 
 3  R Glen Stevenson  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:12.66 
 4  Patrick W O'Hara  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.36 
 5  Alexander Bucur  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.63 
 6  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:17.37 
 7  Gary Peterson  24  STTM  Southern  1:18.18 
 8  Karl E Paulius  24  RICH  Illinois  1:20.66 
 9  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  1:22.33 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.36 
 2  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  2:56.25 
 3  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  3:04.63 
 4  Mark Motamen  19  RAMA  North Carolina  3:08.95 
 5  Kent Spencer  20  UNAT  Oklahoma  3:26.22 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  28.04 
 2  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  28.64 
 3  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  29.28 
 4  Michael Reider  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.96 
 5  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  30.17 
 6  Mike Farley  24  RMM  Colorado  30.22 
 7  John Mangrum  23  CLYM  Florida  30.46 
 8  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.49 
 9  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  30.50 
 10  Mike Robins  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.82 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.65 
 2  Kenneth Hirlinger  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.17 
 3  Joe Nardi  22  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.47 
 4  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  1:11.19 
 5  Mike Farley  24  RMM  Colorado  1:12.28 
 6  Mike Robins  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:13.11 
 7  Michael Reider  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.12 
 8  Corey W Sabourin  22  NMMS  New Mexico  1:22.56 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard S Cohen  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.40 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.35 
 2  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.20 
 3  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  1:04.44 
 4  R Glen Stevenson  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:07.11 
 5  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  1:09.11 
 6  Patrick W O'Hara  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.74 
 7  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:09.88 
 8  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.41 
 9  Michael Reider  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.84 
 10  Alex C Colvin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.85 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve J Kupiszewski  24  BSLM  Southeastern  2:21.20 
 2  Terry White  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.21 
 3  Mark Salvetti  24  STTM  Southern  2:36.17 
 4  Darrill J Andries  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.58 
 5  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:38.35 
 6  Timothy Schneller  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:43.11 
 7  Alex C Colvin  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.25 
 8  David G Matthews  24  BSLM  Southeastern  2:45.24 
 9  Sean W Fitzgerald  23  SCMS  Florida  2:46.52 
 10  Michael Reider  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.82 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Glen Stevenson  24  RIV  Southern Pacific  5:19.53 
 2  Joe Nardi  22  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  5:45.88 
 3  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:49.81 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #36