Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  24.75 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.01 
 3  Brian K Jones  30  CENT  Southern Pacific  25.11 
 4  Jay L Hersey  31  GISA  Indiana  25.14 
 5  Kirk N Peppas  30  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  25.18 
 6  Lance L Gordon  31  SST  South Texas  25.20 
 7  Robert Crowder  31  NEM  New England  25.24 
 8  Nathaniel Madison  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  25.26 
 9  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  25.31 
 10  Bruce Marchionda  30  VMST  Virginia  25.44 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug D Northway  32  ARIZ  Arizona  52.80 
 2  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  54.04 
 3  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  55.00 
 4  Kirk N Peppas  30  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  55.85 
 5  Robert Crowder  31  NEM  New England  55.94 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  56.16 
 7  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  56.37 
 8  David J Hague  33  LONE  Gulf  56.49 
 9  Jeffrey Perout  34  LINC  Illinois  56.71 
 10  Bruce Marchionda  30  VMST  Virginia  57.05 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.70 
 2  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  2:00.94 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  2:04.20 
 4  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  2:04.74 
 5  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  2:04.76 
 6  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:04.91 
 7  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.86 
 8  Kirk N Peppas  30  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.86 
 9  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  2:07.38 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  34  LINC  Illinois  2:07.46 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:18.06 
 2  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  4:19.30 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  4:21.94 
 4  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  4:22.37 
 5  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  4:27.24 
 6  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  4:29.14 
 7  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  4:31.47 
 8  Kirk N Peppas  30  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  4:35.73 
 9  Rick Windes  32  SFRP  Pacific  4:38.48 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  34  LINC  Illinois  4:39.73 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  9:20.92 
 2  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  9:24.63 
 3  Jeffery C Milton  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:26.82 
 4  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:30.36 
 5  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  9:33.49 
 6  David H Smalley  30  LONE  Gulf  9:56.36 
 7  Mark Wussler  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:10.25 
 8  Dick Worrel  33  SST  South Texas  10:13.80 
 9  Charlie H Hansen  34  WCM  Pacific  10:19.01 
 10  Jeff Thibodeaux  30  DADS  Gulf  10:22.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  17:06.74 
 2  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  18:00.78 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  18:09.29 
 4  Perry Lange  31  VMST  Virginia  18:16.22 
 5  Richard DeSelm  30  UNAT  North Carolina  18:20.61 
 6  Gregory S Johnson  30  DAM  Pacific  18:26.57 
 7  Jeffery C Milton  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:36.24 
 8  Rick Windes  32  SFRP  Pacific  18:43.30 
 9  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  18:58.51 
 10  Howard B Coye  32  UNAT  Pacific  19:03.73 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.03 
 2  Mel Nash  33  TAM1  North Texas  28.97 
 3  Doug D Northway  32  ARIZ  Arizona  29.15 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  29.54 
 5  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  29.60 
 6  Robert Thomas  34  GISA  Indiana  30.15 
 7  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  30.23 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  34  LINC  Illinois  30.36 
 9  Robert Crowder  31  NEM  New England  30.41 
 10  W Casey Claflin  33  GAKW  Georgia  30.54 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.95 
 2  Mel Nash  33  TAM1  North Texas  1:03.36 
 3  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.30 
 4  Robert Crowder  31  NEM  New England  1:04.93 
 5  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 6  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  1:05.51 
 7  Robert Thomas  34  GISA  Indiana  1:07.01 
 8  Ted R Orton  30  CLYM  Florida  1:07.03 
 9  Thomas Barton  31  LONE  Gulf  1:07.04 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  1:07.32 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.77 
 2  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:20.66 
 3  Robert Crowder  31  NEM  New England  2:20.92 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:23.50 
 5  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.34 
 6  Gregory S Johnson  30  DAM  Pacific  2:25.22 
 7  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  2:25.68 
 8  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  2:25.87 
 9  Thomas Barton  31  LONE  Gulf  2:27.17 
 10  Ted R Orton  30  CLYM  Florida  2:28.87 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  29.74 
 2  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  29.82 
 3  R Jay McDonald  30  AUST  South Texas  31.01 
 4  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.14 
 5  Nathaniel Madison  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.15 
 6  Karl J Goehring  32  YCRC  Pacific  32.44 
 7  Lawrence R Dowler  33  TAM1  North Texas  32.63 
 8  Fred Hubbell  34  TOC  Pacific  32.71 
 9  Dean W Ekberg  31  BOLT  Southern  33.06 
 10  Dennis Boyd  32  EPAP  Border  33.22 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.87 
 2  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  1:07.15 
 3  R Jay McDonald  30  AUST  South Texas  1:09.67 
 4  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.85 
 5  Richard Enright  34  TAM1  North Texas  1:13.18 
 6  Dennis Boyd  32  EPAP  Border  1:13.22 
 7  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.00 
 8  Kris Flaska  30  DADS  Gulf  1:14.36 
 9  Kurt Mickelson  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.40 
 10  Chris Dale  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.64 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.61 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.85 
 3  Richard Enright  34  TAM1  North Texas  2:38.60 
 4  Lawrence R Dowler  33  TAM1  North Texas  2:41.50 
 5  Dennis Boyd  32  EPAP  Border  2:42.71 
 6  Chris Dale  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:47.09 
 7  Daniel P Johnson  34  OREG  Oregon  2:48.34 
 8  Kurt Mickelson  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.59 
 9  Kris Flaska  30  DADS  Gulf  2:48.71 
 10  Steve Dailey  33  SWOT  Gulf  2:50.96 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  26.43 
 2  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 3  Nathaniel Madison  33  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.98 
 4  David J Hague  33  LONE  Gulf  26.99 
 5  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  27.05 
 6  James T Johnson  31  SFRP  Pacific  27.21 
 7  Douglas H Fleck  33  CHA  South Carolina  27.26 
 8  Wendell Smith  31  SST  South Texas  27.42 
 9  Mel Nash  33  TAM1  North Texas  27.45 
 10  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  27.49 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.08 
 2  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  58.71 
 3  Jay L Hersey  31  GISA  Indiana  59.40 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  59.75 
 5  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.82 
 6  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  1:00.71 
 7  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.92 
 8  Fred Hubbell  34  TOC  Pacific  1:02.14 
 9  David J Hague  33  LONE  Gulf  1:02.27 
 10  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:04.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.71 
 2  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.73 
 3  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.96 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  2:16.45 
 5  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  2:19.43 
 6  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  2:22.89 
 7  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  2:26.58 
 8  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  2:28.22 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  32  SVA  Southern Pacific  2:28.56 
 10  Donald P Wagner  34  SCAC  Arizona  2:29.46 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.10 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.25 
 3  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.62 
 4  Michael Wagnon  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:18.19 
 5  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  2:18.23 
 6  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  2:21.68 
 7  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.23 
 8  Mel Nash  33  TAM1  North Texas  2:23.67 
 9  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.63 
 10  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:25.55 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:54.65 
 2  Ted Kanamine  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:54.98 
 3  James E Densmore  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:58.87 
 4  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  5:04.45 
 5  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  5:04.63 
 6  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  5:07.10 
 7  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  5:12.75 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:14.21 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  5:14.80 
 9  Scott McMillen  33  IRCC  Florida  5:14.80 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #21