Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  55  TOC  Pacific  23.41 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  24.76 
 3  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.14 
 4  Boyd Johnson  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.86 
 5  Robert Heritier  58  MICH  Michigan  25.87 
 6  Philip Chapman  56  TOC  Pacific  25.94 
 7  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  26.03 
 8  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  26.12 
 9  Charles C Baldwin  56  UNAT  Arizona  26.46 
 10  Edward Emes  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.51 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  55  TOC  Pacific  52.59 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  56.95 
 3  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  57.20 
 4  Robert Heritier  58  MICH  Michigan  57.83 
 5  Philip Chapman  56  TOC  Pacific  58.52 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.94 
 7  Peter Buckley  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.20 
 8  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  59.33 
 9  William B Stern  56  OMSC  New Jersey  59.59 
 10  Peter Van dijk  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  55  TOC  Pacific  2:06.48 
 2  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  2:07.86 
 3  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:10.64 
 4  Robert Heritier  58  MICH  Michigan  2:11.52 
 5  William H Phillips  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.99 
 6  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  2:12.75 
 7  Peter Buckley  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.17 
 8  William B Stern  56  OMSC  New Jersey  2:15.57 
 9  James Pitts  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:18.56 
 10  Robert D Klages  55  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:18.62 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  5:23.35 
 2  William H Phillips  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:55.85 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:01.41 
 4  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  6:03.68 
 5  Peter Buckley  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:11.85 
 6  Robert Heritier  58  MICH  Michigan  6:14.80 
 7  William B Stern  56  OMSC  New Jersey  6:17.28 
 8  Carl Yates  59  RINC  Pacific  6:25.42 
 9  Fred Sprenger  56  OREG  Oregon  6:27.25 
 10  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  6:27.45 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  55  TOC  Pacific  11:39.16 
 2  William H Phillips  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:17.31 
 3  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  12:42.70 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:46.41 
 5  Peter Buckley  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:01.40 
 6  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  13:20.87 
 7  Robert Beach  56  SPR  Florida  13:27.52 
 8  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:31.46 
 9  Fred Sprenger  56  OREG  Oregon  13:34.24 
 10  Robert D Klages  55  UNAT  Delaware Valley  13:34.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  19:37.78 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:41.69 
 3  Wayne Leengran  56  LINC  Illinois  21:18.04 
 4  William H Phillips  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:24.20 
 5  John Alleva  58  UNAT  Potomac Valley  21:27.79 
 6  Carl Yates  59  RINC  Pacific  21:42.96 
 7  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  22:07.57 
 8  Robert Heritier  58  MICH  Michigan  22:15.67 
 9  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  22:16.85 
 10  Fred Trask  59  HUMU  Hawaii  22:20.21 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  29.62 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  30.25 
 3  Boyd Johnson  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.27 
 4  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  31.38 
 5  Neal Palmer  56  IHAC  Southern Pacific  31.41 
 6  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  31.42 
 7  Peter Van dijk  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.46 
 8  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  32.44 
 9  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  32.52 
 10  Horace Knowlton  57  IMSA  Utah  32.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.88 
 2  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  1:09.37 
 3  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  1:09.80 
 4  Peter Van dijk  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.60 
 5  Boyd Johnson  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.65 
 6  Neal Palmer  56  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:12.05 
 7  Robert K Miller  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.75 
 8  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  1:12.81 
 9  William Clinton  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:12.82 
 10  H James Seegers  57  LINC  Illinois  1:13.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  56  RINC  Pacific  2:30.23 
 2  Robert K Miller  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.86 
 3  Peter Van dijk  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.67 
 4  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  2:41.68 
 5  Horace Knowlton  57  IMSA  Utah  2:43.06 
 6  William Clinton  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:44.07 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.89 
 8  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  2:45.28 
 9  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  2:45.41 
 10  H James Seegers  57  LINC  Illinois  2:47.55 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  31.42 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  32.61 
 3  Thomas Koenig  55  RAMA  North Carolina  33.22 
 4  Donald Van Rossen  57  OREG  Oregon  33.91 
 5  Aaron Kurtzman  56  JERS  New Jersey  33.95 
 6  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.32 
 7  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  34.57 
 7  Seymour Boorstein  55  TAM  Pacific  34.57 
 9  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  34.61 
 10  Fred Leipziger  59  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  1:09.92 
 2  Thomas Koenig  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:13.44 
 3  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  1:13.81 
 4  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.97 
 5  John Masters  56  LINC  Illinois  1:15.46 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  56  JERS  New Jersey  1:17.54 
 7  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  1:17.80 
 8  Fred Leipziger  59  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.90 
 9  Donald Van Rossen  57  OREG  Oregon  1:17.93 
 10  Seymour Boorstein  55  TAM  Pacific  1:18.51 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  2:40.12 
 2  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:43.10 
 3  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  2:49.65 
 4  Thomas Koenig  55  RAMA  North Carolina  2:49.85 
 5  Donald Van Rossen  57  OREG  Oregon  2:52.84 
 6  Tak Iseri  55  SAC  Pacific  2:54.39 
 7  Fred Leipziger  59  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:55.56 
 8  Thomas Taylor  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.22 
 9  Seymour Boorstein  55  TAM  Pacific  2:57.30 
 10  Bud C Bitzer  55  UNAT  Kentucky  2:58.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27.47 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  27.75 
 3  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.76 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.29 
 5  Edward Emes  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.40 
 6  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  29.46 
 7  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.54 
 8  Alfonso Allen  57  DCDR  Potomac Valley  29.73 
 9  Boyd Johnson  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.99 
 10  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  30.02 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.80 
 2  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:05.35 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.26 
 4  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  1:09.86 
 5  John Masters  56  LINC  Illinois  1:10.93 
 6  Edward Emes  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.03 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  56  JERS  New Jersey  1:12.81 
 8  Hamilton Milroy  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.33 
 9  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.31 
 10  Thomas Koenig  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:17.97 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  56  LINC  Illinois  2:40.47 
 2  Bill Hebert  56  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:44.24 
 3  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:47.01 
 4  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  2:47.82 
 5  William Clinton  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:51.93 
 6  Bud C Bitzer  55  UNAT  Kentucky  2:55.34 
 7  Hamilton Milroy  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.23 
 8  Alfonso Allen  57  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:59.68 
 9  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  3:01.87 
 10  Eric Youngquist  59  GNM  Southeastern  3:04.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.39 
 2  Michael Jon Muckleroy  57  SWOT  Gulf  1:05.40 
 3  John Kortheuer  56  MAC  North Carolina  1:05.60 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.81 
 5  Hal Begel  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:07.24 
 6  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  1:07.95 
 7  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  1:08.80 
 8  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.70 
 9  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  1:09.76 
 10  William Irwin  58  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:09.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  2:24.91 
 2  Ronald Johnson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.13 
 3  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:28.50 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.58 
 5  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  2:36.39 
 6  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  2:37.12 
 7  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  2:37.52 
 8  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.53 
 9  John Masters  56  LINC  Illinois  2:39.80 
 10  Robert K Miller  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.63 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  56  DADS  Gulf  5:13.07 
 2  Robert Kueny  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:29.31 
 3  Charles Moss  58  MICH  Michigan  5:31.98 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:41.18 
 5  Robert K Miller  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.62 
 6  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  5:50.00 
 7  Thomas E Smith  59  SPM  Florida  5:54.50 
 8  William Clinton  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:54.60 
 9  Herb Kern  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.87 
 10  Charles Winder  56  NEM  New England  6:04.30 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #13