Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  46  LINC  Illinois  23.04 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  23.41 
 3  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  23.52 
 4  Robert Warner  45  HUMU  Hawaii  24.13 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.45 
 6  Richard F Dooley  45  LINC  Illinois  24.55 
 7  R Bruce Hunter  47  NEM  New England  24.62 
 8  John Fulop  46  EMPM  Metropolitan  24.64 
 9  Robert Cossins  47  SMMM  Pacific  24.84 
 9  William E Newman  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  50.80 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  50.92 
 3  Ray Padovan  46  LINC  Illinois  51.35 
 4  Bo Rhudy  45  MICH  Michigan  52.82 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  52.89 
 6  Robert Warner  45  HUMU  Hawaii  53.70 
 7  Charles Rogers  45  SRM  Pacific  54.46 
 8  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  54.65 
 9  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  54.71 
 10  Henry Southall  47  VERM  New England  54.76 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.13 
 2  Bo Rhudy  45  MICH  Michigan  1:57.59 
 3  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  1:57.85 
 4  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  1:58.40 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.15 
 6  James M Crane  45  DADS  Gulf  1:59.25 
 7  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  1:59.30 
 8  Charles Rogers  45  SRM  Pacific  2:00.33 
 9  William Wood  45  CHGO  Illinois  2:00.53 
 10  Henry Southall  47  VERM  New England  2:00.68 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  5:11.26 
 2  James M Crane  45  DADS  Gulf  5:19.68 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:21.67 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:28.92 
 5  Charles Rogers  45  SRM  Pacific  5:29.98 
 6  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  5:31.06 
 7  Henry Southall  47  VERM  New England  5:32.36 
 8  Peter Sintz  46  DCMS  Potomac Valley  5:34.68 
 9  David Harrison  49  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:35.47 
 10  Patrick Wickens  46  SBW  Southern Pacific  5:37.40 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  10:48.89 
 2  James M Crane  45  DADS  Gulf  11:17.43 
 3  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  11:19.41 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:30.77 
 5  David Harrison  49  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:56.31 
 6  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  11:59.72 
 7  Mike N Calwell  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:00.70 
 8  Laurance O Hill  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:09.23 
 9  Bob Bourassa  45  NEM  New England  12:12.48 
 10  Harry Hamilton  45  NEM  New England  12:16.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  18:21.88 
 2  David Harrison  49  FORG  Delaware Valley  19:20.90 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  19:23.87 
 4  Henry Southall  47  VERM  New England  19:34.59 
 5  Patrick Wickens  46  SBW  Southern Pacific  20:01.43 
 6  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  20:04.65 
 7  Charles Raven  48  TOC  Pacific  20:12.60 
 8  Laurance O Hill  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:19.61 
 9  Kent M Price  48  LO  Pacific  20:29.26 
 10  Mel Goldstein  48  GISA  Indiana  20:32.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  27.09 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  27.88 
 3  Lance Larson  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 4  Arthur C Smith  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.13 
 5  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  29.15 
 6  Michael MacLean  46  PMST  South Dakota  29.75 
 7  Bill Earley  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.78 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  30.27 
 9  James F Shaw  46  RINC  Pacific  30.28 
 10  Harold Coulston  46  CLOV  Pacific  30.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.64 
 2  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  1:00.74 
 3  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  1:02.43 
 4  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  1:04.44 
 5  Arthur C Smith  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.83 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.36 
 7  Michael MacLean  46  PMST  South Dakota  1:06.59 
 8  Bill Earley  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.74 
 9  Robert Cossins  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.31 
 10  Jon Heimann  45  UNAT  Ohio  1:07.49 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  48  GNM  Southeastern  2:17.76 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.74 
 2  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:21.74 
 4  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  2:23.08 
 5  Arthur C Smith  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.13 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:25.38 
 7  Edward Danehy  45  LONG  South Texas  2:27.75 
 8  Laurance O Hill  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.58 
 9  John De Barbadillo  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:29.60 
 10  Robert Norris  48  DAM  Pacific  2:30.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.97 
 1  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  29.97 
 3  Hap Cole  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.19 
 4  George Downs  48  CPM  Southern Pacific  31.50 
 5  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  31.71 
 6  Chick McIlroy  48  ELSM  Southern Pacific  31.73 
 7  Perry Dobson  45  SCAM  Pacific  31.76 
 8  Peter T Jackson  47  LINC  Illinois  31.99 
 9  Cyrus Hopkins  49  NEM  New England  32.22 
 10  John C Hubbard  45  ADMS  Adirondack  32.27 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.76 
 2  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:06.99 
 3  Hap Cole  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.55 
 4  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  1:08.81 
 5  George Downs  48  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:09.80 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.93 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  49  NEM  New England  1:10.22 
 8  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  1:10.35 
 9  Armin Arndt  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:10.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:27.28 
 2  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.84 
 3  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  2:32.78 
 4  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:33.62 
 5  L Douglas Markusic  45  MICH  Michigan  2:35.44 
 6  Armin Arndt  46  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:35.58 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  49  NEM  New England  2:35.72 
 8  George Downs  48  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:36.93 
 9  Hans Reichelt  49  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:36.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  46  LINC  Illinois  25.00 
 2  Robert Warner  45  HUMU  Hawaii  25.90 
 3  David Emery  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.91 
 4  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  26.57 
 4  Roy M Hall  45  GPAC  Southeastern  26.57 
 6  David Gillanders  47  ARKM  Arkansas  26.65 
 7  Robert Proebsting  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.67 
 8  George Worthington  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.94 
 9  Bert Petersen  47  OREG  Oregon  26.97 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  26.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  46  LINC  Illinois  57.76 
 2  David Emery  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.32 
 3  Robert Warner  45  HUMU  Hawaii  58.82 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  59.14 
 5  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  59.32 
 6  Richard A Bassi  46  TOC  Pacific  59.78 
 7  David Gillanders  47  ARKM  Arkansas  59.97 
 8  Robert Proebsting  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.98 
 9  Lawrence Nordell  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.15 
 10  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:09.45 
 2  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  2:18.30 
 3  Michael Laux  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.36 
 4  David Gillanders  47  ARKM  Arkansas  2:21.44 
 5  Risto Pyykko  48  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.51 
 6  Robert Proebsting  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.88 
 7  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  2:24.54 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.94 
 9  Harry J Grogan  45  ADMS  Adirondack  2:26.63 
 10  Robert L Isbister  46  MICH  Michigan  2:28.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  59.46 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  59.95 
 3  Ray Padovan  46  LINC  Illinois  1:00.08 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.34 
 5  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:01.08 
 6  Roy M Hall  45  GPAC  Southeastern  1:03.16 
 7  Murray L McLachlan  46  LO  Pacific  1:03.27 
 8  Jack McCoy  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.50 
 9  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  1:03.58 
 10  Lance Larson  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.91 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  2:11.54 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  45  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.32 
 3  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:14.51 
 4  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  2:14.77 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.56 
 6  John De Barbadillo  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:18.71 
 7  William Wood  45  CHGO  Illinois  2:20.00 
 8  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  2:20.34 
 9  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  2:20.36 
 10  Murray L McLachlan  46  LO  Pacific  2:20.94 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  45  TOC  Pacific  4:42.53 
 2  Drury Gallagher  48  EMPM  Metropolitan  4:48.26 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  45  CONN  Connecticut  4:52.49 
 4  Hugh Winn  45  TAM  Pacific  5:00.67 
 5  William Mulliken  47  CHGO  Illinois  5:00.70 
 6  John De Barbadillo  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:02.94 
 7  William Page  46  RINC  Pacific  5:03.18 
 8  Anthony Tashnick  48  MICH  Michigan  5:04.47 
 9  William Wood  45  CHGO  Illinois  5:05.13 
 10  Murray L McLachlan  46  LO  Pacific  5:08.01 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #36