Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  26.12 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  27.18 
 3  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  27.42 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  27.74 
 5  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  27.90 
 6  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  27.95 
 7  Peggy Tarbell  41  WCM  Pacific  28.11 
 8  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.53 
 9  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.65 
 10  Mary Bolstad  40  TMS  North Carolina  28.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  57.40 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  58.36 
 3  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  59.23 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  1:00.13 
 5  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  1:01.02 
 6  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  1:02.42 
 7  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:03.35 
 8  Judy J Reed  43  RMM  Colorado  1:03.50 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  42  NEM  New England  1:03.69 
 10  Colleen J Malmen  43  LINC  Illinois  1:04.11 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  2:12.45 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  2:12.59 
 3  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:12.94 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  2:14.44 
 5  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  2:14.94 
 6  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  2:17.39 
 7  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  2:20.30 
 8  Kaeti Ecker  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:20.57 
 9  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:20.83 
 10  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.63 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:01.50 
 2  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  6:02.32 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  6:04.20 
 4  Kaeti Ecker  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:17.33 
 5  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:19.29 
 6  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  6:19.70 
 7  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  6:29.01 
 8  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  6:32.43 
 9  Ann V Svanson  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:35.96 
 10  Mary Cheng  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:46.15 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:40.28 
 2  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  12:55.18 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  13:08.50 
 4  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  13:13.80 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  13:22.01 
 6  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  13:41.94 
 7  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:48.18 
 8  Jane Murphy-Sherman  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  14:04.66 
 9  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  14:08.18 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  14:16.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  20:23.79 
 2  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:38.50 
 3  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:01.95 
 4  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  22:10.65 
 5  Kaeti Ecker  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  22:15.75 
 6  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  22:25.82 
 7  Ann V Svanson  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:34.12 
 8  Susan B Garfin  44  SCAM  Pacific  23:01.64 
 9  Trudy S Ashworth  40  LONE  Gulf  23:05.08 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  23:11.37 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  32.29 
 2  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  32.45 
 3  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  32.64 
 4  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  33.85 
 5  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  34.03 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  42  NEM  New England  34.18 
 7  Rondi White  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.51 
 8  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  34.54 
 9  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  34.62 
 10  Linda Gilchrist  40  AA  Pacific  34.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  1:09.01 
 2  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:11.54 
 3  Evelyn Hausberger  42  NEM  New England  1:14.25 
 4  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.38 
 5  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  1:14.52 
 6  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  1:15.53 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  40  UNAT  North Carolina  1:16.14 
 8  Betty Bennett  43  LINC  Illinois  1:16.44 
 9  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  1:16.95 
 10  Linda Gilchrist  40  AA  Pacific  1:17.05 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  2:26.34 
 2  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:36.20 
 3  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:37.92 
 4  Sherry L Puthoff  40  MICH  Michigan  2:41.65 
 5  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.58 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  42  NEM  New England  2:43.37 
 7  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  2:44.93 
 8  Sagi G Byrd  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:45.67 
 9  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.90 
 10  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  2:45.99 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  33.57 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  34.84 
 3  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  36.64 
 4  Candy Christenson  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.99 
 5  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  37.04 
 6  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  37.53 
 7  Marilyn J Bliss  41  ASRC  Pacific  37.75 
 8  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  37.77 
 9  Lynn Cartee  40  SMS  Florida  37.98 
 10  Jackie B Murphy  43  FORG  Delaware Valley  38.00 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:13.68 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  1:17.92 
 3  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  1:19.75 
 4  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  1:20.80 
 5  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  1:21.40 
 6  Mary Bolstad  40  TMS  North Carolina  1:21.77 
 7  Candy Christenson  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.01 
 8  Marilyn J Bliss  41  ASRC  Pacific  1:23.52 
 9  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  1:23.59 
 10  Jackie B Murphy  43  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:23.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:41.32 
 2  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  2:41.35 
 3  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  2:55.98 
 4  Jane Murphy-Sherman  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:57.76 
 5  Mary Bolstad  40  TMS  North Carolina  2:59.32 
 6  Carolyn Behse  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.16 
 7  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  3:01.87 
 8  Lynn Cartee  40  SMS  Florida  3:03.65 
 9  Shirley J King  40  LINC  Illinois  3:03.69 
 10  Diana Antonini  41  LEXI  Kentucky  3:04.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.59 
 2  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  29.43 
 3  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  29.76 
 4  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  30.09 
 5  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  31.09 
 6  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  31.33 
 7  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  31.58 
 8  Richalie Cranmer  41  RMM  Colorado  31.91 
 9  Barbara Hoellen  44  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.09 
 10  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.23 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.17 
 2  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  1:07.84 
 3  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  1:10.11 
 4  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:12.88 
 5  Richalie Cranmer  41  RMM  Colorado  1:14.34 
 6  Patricia Giordano  44  OREG  Oregon  1:15.34 
 7  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  1:15.80 
 8  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.85 
 9  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.49 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  1:18.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:41.48 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:46.01 
 3  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  2:50.14 
 4  Patricia Giordano  44  OREG  Oregon  2:53.28 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  2:55.33 
 6  Richalie Cranmer  41  RMM  Colorado  2:55.61 
 7  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  3:00.24 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:02.47 
 9  Nancy Kranpitz  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.85 
 10  Ann V Svanson  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:08.89 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  1:08.34 
 2  Diana Todd  43  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:08.90 
 3  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  1:09.40 
 4  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:10.02 
 5  Mimi Frank  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:11.34 
 6  Sharon M Wise  40  GISA  Indiana  1:11.46 
 7  Sally Ann Peterson  40  SNM  Pacific  1:12.59 
 8  Pamela B Anderson  43  NEM  New England  1:12.89 
 9  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.42 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  2:27.14 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  42  LAM  Pacific  2:36.06 
 3  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  2:37.37 
 4  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:40.02 
 5  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  2:43.09 
 6  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.62 
 7  Kaeti Ecker  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:46.41 
 8  Barbara Frid  44  OREG  Oregon  2:46.50 
 9  Jane Murphy-Sherman  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:47.41 
 10  Lynn Cartee  40  SMS  Florida  2:48.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  42  CHES  Maryland  5:31.12 
 2  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:32.59 
 3  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  5:42.92 
 4  Margaret Ramanauskas  41  MARY  Maryland  5:49.75 
 5  Kaeti Ecker  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:54.02 
 6  Suzanne Dills  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:00.16 
 7  Patricia Giordano  44  OREG  Oregon  6:01.18 
 8  Ann V Svanson  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:04.01 
 9  Jane Murphy-Sherman  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:05.08 
 10  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  6:06.50 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #33
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #50