Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  24.66 
 2  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.44 
 3  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  25.88 
 4  Jessica A Losch  37  BSSC  Southern Pacific  26.26 
 5  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  26.39 
 6  Sue M Tendy  38  NEM  New England  26.51 
 7  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  26.66 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.79 
 9  Bonnie Ross  35  MARY  Maryland  26.93 
 10  Miki McFadden  39  WSM  Southern Pacific  27.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.22 
 2  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  55.45 
 3  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  56.42 
 4  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  58.29 
 5  Connie Pavitt  35  UNAT  Alaska  58.67 
 6  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  58.81 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.81 
 8  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  59.53 
 9  Jonelle Schmidt  36  SCAC  Arizona  59.59 
 10  Sue M Tendy  38  NEM  New England  59.71 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.29 
 2  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  2:05.86 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.60 
 4  Dot Munger  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:08.70 
 5  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:08.94 
 6  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:11.03 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  36  SCAC  Arizona  2:11.35 
 8  Cynthia L Jones  37  LINC  Illinois  2:13.10 
 9  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:11.40 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:35.52 
 3  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  5:49.83 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  5:52.73 
 5  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:53.49 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  36  SCAC  Arizona  5:54.98 
 7  Suzanne Rague  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:56.21 
 8  Sue Booth  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:58.01 
 9  Joan Diercks  39  GISA  Indiana  6:00.96 
 10  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:01.27 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:39.84 
 2  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  11:54.64 
 3  Valerie Fisher  35  SLAM  Ozark  12:04.18 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  12:15.44 
 5  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  12:20.25 
 6  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:20.62 
 7  Shirley Loftus  35  VMST  Virginia  12:29.01 
 8  Suzanne Rague  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:29.35 
 9  Kristina King  39  LAM  Pacific  12:30.88 
 10  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:39.85 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:07.45 
 2  Valerie Fisher  35  SLAM  Ozark  20:20.33 
 3  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  20:35.81 
 4  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:42.47 
 5  Sue Booth  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:43.66 
 6  Suzanne Rague  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:49.74 
 7  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:54.81 
 8  Gaile Greenwood  35  CONN  Connecticut  20:55.19 
 9  Joan Diercks  39  GISA  Indiana  21:04.93 
 10  Cynthia L Jones  37  LINC  Illinois  21:07.06 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  29.10 
 2  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  29.34 
 3  Jane Swagerty  35  LO  Pacific  29.83 
 4  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  31.46 
 5  Judy K Humbarger  36  SPM  Florida  31.48 
 6  Jessica A Losch  37  BSSC  Southern Pacific  31.66 
 7  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  32.25 
 8  Julie Corman  38  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  32.36 
 9  Sarah C Hart  35  RMM  Colorado  32.52 
 10  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  32.54 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  1:02.92 
 2  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  1:06.48 
 3  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.58 
 4  Judy K Humbarger  36  SPM  Florida  1:07.85 
 5  Camille Panighetti  36  CMS  Pacific  1:08.69 
 6  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  1:08.83 
 7  Lisa L Lewis  35  SCZM  Pacific  1:09.70 
 8  Julie Corman  38  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:10.06 
 9  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.26 
 10  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:10.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:27.38 
 2  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  2:29.79 
 3  Judy K Humbarger  36  SPM  Florida  2:29.85 
 4  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.77 
 5  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:32.64 
 6  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  2:35.42 
 7  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  2:35.64 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  36  SCAC  Arizona  2:36.36 
 9  Julie Corman  38  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:36.74 
 10  Frances Hare  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:38.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  39  LO  Pacific  32.87 
 2  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  33.94 
 3  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  33.99 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.76 
 5  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  34.92 
 6  Janet Gettling  38  SCAC  Arizona  35.06 
 7  Kathy Clark  38  UNAT  Pacific  35.42 
 8  Nancy R Miller  37  VMST  Virginia  35.58 
 9  Elizabeth Kay  35  SFRP  Pacific  35.81 
 10  Nancy Stanbury  37  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  39  LO  Pacific  1:13.22 
 2  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  1:14.31 
 3  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.14 
 4  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:16.80 
 5  Nancy Stanbury  37  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.83 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.85 
 7  Janet Gettling  38  SCAC  Arizona  1:17.11 
 8  Kathy Clark  38  UNAT  Pacific  1:17.22 
 9  Elizabeth Kay  35  SFRP  Pacific  1:17.29 
 10  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  1:17.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  39  LO  Pacific  2:40.90 
 2  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  2:42.90 
 3  Nancy Stanbury  37  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.03 
 4  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:45.08 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  2:46.05 
 6  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:46.90 
 7  Tina Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  2:47.91 
 8  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.86 
 9  Janet Gettling  38  SCAC  Arizona  2:50.30 
 10  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  2:50.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  26.68 
 2  Jessica A Losch  37  BSSC  Southern Pacific  28.12 
 3  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  28.26 
 4  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  29.08 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.28 
 6  Bonnie Ross  35  MARY  Maryland  29.82 
 7  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.90 
 7  Gay Jones  35  SAC  Pacific  29.90 
 9  Lucy Johnson  39  WSM  Southern Pacific  29.98 
 10  Camille Panighetti  36  CMS  Pacific  30.15 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  TAM  Pacific  59.02 
 2  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.26 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.85 
 4  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:04.22 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  1:04.78 
 5  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  1:04.78 
 7  Camille Panighetti  36  CMS  Pacific  1:07.27 
 8  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:08.31 
 9  Lucy Johnson  39  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:08.39 
 10  Sherry l Puthoff  39  MICH  Michigan  1:09.24 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  2:10.80 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.95 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  2:20.59 
 4  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:20.63 
 5  Judy K Humbarger  36  SPM  Florida  2:33.78 
 6  Janet Gettling  38  SCAC  Arizona  2:35.09 
 7  Suzanne Rague  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:35.59 
 8  Jeanne Mason-Bostwick  35  CHES  Maryland  2:35.69 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  39  OREG  Oregon  2:45.69 
 10  Catherine Quill  37  LINC  Illinois  2:45.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.98 
 2  Laura B Val  35  LAM  Pacific  1:04.92 
 3  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  1:05.60 
 4  Susan Jones-Roy  39  LO  Pacific  1:07.27 
 5  Connie Pavitt  35  UNAT  Alaska  1:07.56 
 6  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  1:07.65 
 7  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  1:07.77 
 8  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.99 
 9  Lisa L Lewis  35  SCZM  Pacific  1:08.69 
 9  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:08.69 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  2:25.44 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  2:27.62 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.28 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  36  SCAC  Arizona  2:29.90 
 5  Brooke Dick  37  SCZM  Pacific  2:30.67 
 6  Camille Panighetti  36  CMS  Pacific  2:30.99 
 7  Martha R Martin  38  CFM  Florida  2:31.27 
 8  Lisa L Lewis  35  SCZM  Pacific  2:31.37 
 9  Barbara Lindsley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.66 
 10  Sharon Thompson  35  LOCH  Southern Pacific  2:32.02 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  36  BFYM  Southeastern  5:06.83 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  37  NEM  New England  5:08.85 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.26 
 4  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  5:21.88 
 5  Judy K Humbarger  36  SPM  Florida  5:23.20 
 6  Camille Panighetti  36  CMS  Pacific  5:26.43 
 7  Tina Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  5:28.64 
 8  Suzanne Rague  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:29.16 
 9  Janet Gettling  38  SCAC  Arizona  5:34.06 
 10  Diane Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  5:40.50 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #29