Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  23.26 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  24.63 
 3  Gayle M Wettach  30  NEM  New England  25.02 
 4  Lynn Morrison-Casey  33  LONE  Gulf  25.15 
 5  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  25.29 
 6  Jo Moore  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.85 
 7  Melinda J Mann  30  MICH  Michigan  26.13 
 8  Jill A Vanderfleet  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.17 
 9  Morri Spang  30  WHSC  Southern Pacific  26.20 
 10  Jennifer J Carey-Kemp  31  UNAT  Ohio  26.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  50.83 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  53.64 
 3  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  55.87 
 4  Gayle M Wettach  30  NEM  New England  55.97 
 5  Lynn Morrison-Casey  33  LONE  Gulf  55.99 
 6  Kathleen H Neill  32  WCM  Pacific  56.38 
 7  Kimberly Worthen  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  56.60 
 8  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  56.69 
 9  Susan H Pamelia  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.77 
 10  Morri Spang  30  WHSC  Southern Pacific  57.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  1:52.57 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  1:59.06 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:00.96 
 4  Kimberly Worthen  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:01.32 
 5  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:01.50 
 6  Susan H Pamelia  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.46 
 7  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:03.14 
 8  Sarah Eicher  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.57 
 9  Pam Vanderberg  33  JERS  New Jersey  2:05.70 
 10  Charlene O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  2:05.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  5:14.86 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  5:16.08 
 3  Susan H Pamelia  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:21.76 
 4  Kimberly Worthen  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:23.08 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:25.78 
 6  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  5:29.67 
 7  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  5:33.48 
 8  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  31  WCM  Pacific  5:33.64 
 9  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:34.50 
 10  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:36.11 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  11:02.07 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  11:27.39 
 3  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:31.25 
 4  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  11:32.04 
 5  Sarah Eicher  30  CONN  Connecticut  11:38.62 
 6  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  11:40.54 
 7  Robin Miller  30  BSLM  Southeastern  12:04.69 
 8  Robin Hiddemen  30  VMST  Virginia  12:05.07 
 9  Joanne Weber  33  SPM  Florida  12:07.06 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  31  WCM  Pacific  18:32.72 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  18:44.01 
 3  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:08.83 
 4  Marcia S Dugger  30  TEME  Pacific  19:18.18 
 5  Beth Hines  30  MAC  North Carolina  19:19.46 
 6  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  19:22.08 
 7  Cindy Collins  31  UNAT  Potomac Valley  19:30.96 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  19:40.80 
 9  Sarah Eicher  30  CONN  Connecticut  19:41.59 
 10  Susan Helmrich  31  NEM  New England  19:44.81 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  32  WCM  Pacific  29.10 
 2  Karen M Thornton  34  MAM  Pacific  30.29 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.36 
 4  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.51 
 5  Jeannie Smith  30  LONG  South Texas  30.83 
 6  Pam Vanderberg  33  JERS  New Jersey  30.86 
 7  Barbara Church  34  MICH  Michigan  30.97 
 8  see 1986 no name  30      31.18 
 9  Louise Cleary  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  31.29 
 10  Karen L Mallwitz  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  32  WCM  Pacific  1:03.13 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:03.87 
 3  Pam Vanderberg  33  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.89 
 4  Ann Winston  30  UNAT  Ohio  1:06.18 
 5  Jennifer J Carey-Kemp  31  UNAT  Ohio  1:06.24 
 6  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.31 
 7  Nancy R Betts  30  SWIM  Florida  1:07.22 
 8  Barbara Church  34  MICH  Michigan  1:08.03 
 9  Kathy A Abrams  31  GISA  Indiana  1:08.12 
 10  Louise Cleary  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.25 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.71 
 2  Ann Winston  30  UNAT  Ohio  2:21.49 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:22.03 
 4  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  2:23.54 
 5  Pam Vanderberg  33  JERS  New Jersey  2:23.73 
 6  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  2:25.13 
 7  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:26.36 
 8  Louise Cleary  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:28.55 
 9  Victoria J Klopp  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:30.54 
 10  Sharon Burlingame  30  NEM  New England  2:31.12 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  31.65 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  31.69 
 3  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  32.70 
 4  Susan Leiper  34  SMS  Florida  32.87 
 5  Camille Dean  34  LDTY  Kentucky  33.24 
 6  Wendelle Gray  30  DCDR  Potomac Valley  33.32 
 7  Melinda J Mann  30  MICH  Michigan  33.84 
 8  Gayle Benty  34  SAC  Pacific  33.91 
 9  Frances Gregerson  31  CPMM  Ohio  33.92 
 10  Katie A McNamara  32  CHA  South Carolina  33.96 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:08.85 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  1:09.55 
 3  Gayle Benty  34  SAC  Pacific  1:11.83 
 4  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.12 
 5  Susan Leiper  34  SMS  Florida  1:12.33 
 6  Frances Gregerson  31  CPMM  Ohio  1:13.17 
 7  Susan Smuck  31  SFRP  Pacific  1:13.37 
 8  Melinda J Mann  30  MICH  Michigan  1:13.91 
 9  Charlotte D Gutierrez  34  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.46 
 10  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:31.19 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  2:35.86 
 3  Gayle Benty  34  SAC  Pacific  2:35.91 
 4  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  2:37.88 
 5  Susan Leiper  34  SMS  Florida  2:38.04 
 6  Frances Gregerson  31  CPMM  Ohio  2:38.72 
 7  Susan Smuck  31  SFRP  Pacific  2:39.50 
 8  Charlotte D Gutierrez  34  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.81 
 9  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.37 
 10  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  2:40.99 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen K Hogan  33  RMM  Colorado  27.54 
 2  Tamara L Bennett  30  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  27.64 
 3  Maywon Alexander  30  MAM  Pacific  27.81 
 4  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.86 
 5  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.88 
 6  Cindy A Schilling  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.22 
 7  Lynn Morrison-Casey  33  LONE  Gulf  28.30 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  28.31 
 9  Melinda J Mann  30  MICH  Michigan  28.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  59.01 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  1:00.34 
 3  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.86 
 4  Tamara L Bennett  30  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:00.87 
 5  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.03 
 6  Susan Skiff  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.73 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  1:02.88 
 8  Cindy A Schilling  33  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:02.97 
 9  Susan H Pamelia  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.31 
 10  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  1:03.76 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tamara L Bennett  30  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:13.49 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:15.16 
 3  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  2:17.05 
 4  Mary Ellen Dash  32  SCAM  Pacific  2:18.70 
 5  Charlene O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  2:20.93 
 6  Debbie Flansburg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:21.10 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  2:21.19 
 8  Susan Skiff  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.44 
 9  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  2:22.14 
 10  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:22.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  1:03.26 
 2  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  1:03.55 
 3  Gayle M Wettach  30  NEM  New England  1:04.67 
 4  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:05.21 
 5  Jacki Hirsty  34  LONE  Gulf  1:05.28 
 6  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.41 
 7  Jo Moore  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.61 
 8  Kathleen H Neill  32  WCM  Pacific  1:06.15 
 9  Morri Spang  30  WHSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.44 
 10  Mary Ellen Dash  32  SCAM  Pacific  1:06.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  31  SST  South Texas  2:09.99 
 2  Maryann Stevens  33  GISA  Indiana  2:22.99 
 3  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  2:23.27 
 4  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:23.54 
 5  Cathy C Hession  34  UNAT  New Jersey  2:23.85 
 6  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.53 
 7  Morri Spang  30  WHSC  Southern Pacific  2:24.80 
 8  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:24.95 
 9  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:25.01 
 10  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  2:25.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  30  LONG  South Texas  4:53.12 
 2  Deborah Cain  30  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:56.73 
 3  Kimberly Worthen  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:57.55 
 4  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.88 
 5  Lisa A Tubergen  31  VMST  Virginia  5:01.59 
 6  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  5:02.49 
 7  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  5:03.05 
 8  Maryann Stevens  33  GISA  Indiana  5:06.72 
 9  Charlene O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  5:08.69 
 10  Elaine S Hochuli  31  UNAT  Maryland  5:09.16 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #29