Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  20.99 
 2  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  21.14 
 3  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  21.31 
 4  Trip Hedrick  33  LONE  Gulf  21.68 
 5  Dix W Ozier  32  MAM  Pacific  21.80 
 6  Brian K Jones  30  CENT  Southern Pacific  21.82 
 6  David R Hannula  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21.82 
 8  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  21.84 
 9  Dennis J Davis  33  TAM  Pacific  22.04 
 10  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  22.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  46.03 
 2  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  46.33 
 3  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  46.55 
 4  Brian K Jones  30  CENT  Southern Pacific  47.57 
 5  James Griffith  34  TOC  Pacific  47.73 
 6  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  47.75 
 7  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  47.83 
 8  Dix W Ozier  32  MAM  Pacific  47.91 
 9  Trip Hedrick  33  LONE  Gulf  48.03 
 10  Elias McQuade  34  NEM  South Texas  48.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  1:40.94 
 2  Steven G Gregg  31  MAM  Pacific  1:41.40 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:42.40 
 4  Hess Yntema  33  NEWM  New Mexico  1:43.68 
 5  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  1:44.02 
 6  Douglas H Schlak  30  FLA  Florida  1:45.76 
 7  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.79 
 8  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  1:46.75 
 9  Trip Hedrick  33  LONE  Gulf  1:47.09 
 10  Dennis J Davis  33  TAM  Pacific  1:47.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  4:40.83 
 2  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  4:48.25 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  4:48.58 
 4  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  4:49.25 
 5  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  4:52.50 
 6  Dennis J Davis  33  TAM  Pacific  4:55.26 
 7  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  4:56.71 
 8  Jeffery C Milton  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.15 
 9  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  4:59.18 
 10  Steven H Strong  32  RINC  Pacific  4:59.48 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  9:57.46 
 2  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  10:15.62 
 3  Jeffery C Milton  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:19.40 
 4  Timothy Rumsey  31  SMMM  Pacific  10:20.28 
 5  Larry W Wood  33  TAM1  North Texas  10:35.24 
 6  Kirk N Peppas  30  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  10:38.37 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  10:38.79 
 8  Paul Karas  31  MICH  Michigan  10:42.28 
 9  Joe Dietrich  34  TOC  Pacific  10:45.59 
 10  Craig Stevens  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:47.57 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  33  NEWM  New Mexico  16:44.97 
 2  Rick Heltzel  30  WCM  Pacific  17:12.44 
 3  Raymond Schailey  32  MIDA  Delaware Valley  17:12.65 
 4  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  17:18.83 
 5  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  17:29.41 
 6  Gregory S Johnson  30  DAM  Pacific  17:38.32 
 7  David D Smith  33  SWAM  Alaska  17:40.44 
 8  Richard DeSelm  30  UNAT  North Carolina  17:40.77 
 9  Monty Bauer  31  NIAG  Niagara  17:43.09 
 10  Michael G McCaffery  33  TOC  Pacific  17:43.88 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Jackson  30  SJAM  Pacific  24.29 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.51 
 3  Dix W Ozier  32  MAM  Pacific  24.61 
 4  Thomas Barton  31  LONE  Gulf  25.79 
 5  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  25.81 
 6  Brent A Krantz  30  PCAM  Pacific  26.10 
 7  John C Caldwell  31  CONN  Connecticut  26.23 
 8  Paul Windrath  33  MINN  Minnesota  26.24 
 9  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  26.32 
 10  Victor Ivry  30  TOC  Pacific  26.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Jackson  30  SJAM  Pacific  51.95 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.19 
 3  Dix W Ozier  32  MAM  Pacific  54.75 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  55.62 
 5  John C Caldwell  31  CONN  Connecticut  55.71 
 6  Thomas Barton  31  LONE  Gulf  56.13 
 7  Brent A Krantz  30  PCAM  Pacific  56.33 
 8  Ted R Orton  30  CLYM  Florida  56.96 
 9  Michael Imhoff  31  ROCK  Illinois  57.04 
 10  Dan L Harrigan  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  57.43 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.42 
 2  Thomas Barton  31  LONE  Gulf  2:01.50 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:01.54 
 4  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  2:02.57 
 5  John C Caldwell  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.70 
 6  Ted R Orton  30  CLYM  Florida  2:05.13 
 7  Paul Windrath  33  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.31 
 8  Victor Ivry  30  TOC  Pacific  2:06.44 
 8  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  2:06.44 
 10  Peter Tarnapoll  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:06.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  26.01 
 2  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  26.57 
 3  Karl J Goehring  32  YCRC  Pacific  26.94 
 4  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.34 
 5  Jeffrey Noury  31  NEM  New England  27.47 
 6  Nathaniel Madison  32  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  27.65 
 7  John P Roemer  31  WCM  Pacific  27.83 
 8  Craig Conrad  32  WCM  Pacific  28.20 
 9  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.29 
 10  Lawrence R Dowler  33  TAM1  North Texas  28.31 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  57.96 
 2  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  57.99 
 3  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  59.58 
 4  Jeffrey Noury  31  NEM  New England  1:00.19 
 5  John P Roemer  31  WCM  Pacific  1:00.63 
 6  Karl J Goehring  32  YCRC  Pacific  1:00.78 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.93 
 8  Spencer C Eldred  30  LYN  Pacific  1:01.16 
 9  Gregory Smith  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:01.77 
 10  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  1:01.92 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:08.13 
 2  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:10.60 
 3  Jeffrey Noury  31  NEM  New England  2:12.52 
 4  Spencer C Eldred  30  LYN  Pacific  2:13.23 
 5  John P Roemer  31  WCM  Pacific  2:13.35 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.62 
 7  Karl J Goehring  32  YCRC  Pacific  2:14.55 
 8  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  2:15.23 
 9  David L White  32  WCM  Pacific  2:16.69 
 10  Gregory Smith  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:19.39 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  23.26 
 2  Trip Hedrick  33  LONE  Gulf  23.50 
 3  Clay Evans  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.53 
 4  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  23.55 
 5  Dix W Ozier  32  MAM  Pacific  23.61 
 6  David J Hague  33  LONE  Gulf  23.77 
 7  Bruce Howell  30  BSSC  Southern Pacific  23.79 
 8  Brent A Krantz  30  PCAM  Pacific  23.83 
 9  Malcolm Cooper  30  CPM  Southern Pacific  23.94 
 10  Robert S Jackson  30  SJAM  Pacific  24.01 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven G Gregg  31  MAM  Pacific  50.45 
 2  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.53 
 3  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  50.79 
 4  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  50.84 
 5  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  51.49 
 6  Hess Yntema  33  NEWM  New Mexico  51.97 
 7  James Montgomery  32  LONE  Gulf  52.24 
 8  Clay Evans  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.32 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  52.42 
 10  Trip Hedrick  33  LONE  Gulf  52.55 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven G Gregg  31  MAM  Pacific  1:50.67 
 2  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.13 
 3  Sandy M MacDonald  31  SAC  Pacific  1:53.07 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  30  WCM  Pacific  1:57.51 
 5  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  1:58.86 
 6  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  2:00.74 
 7  John Topar  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.89 
 8  Kent B Westphal  30  REDD  Pacific  2:01.07 
 9  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  2:01.12 
 10  Thomas G Hieber  30  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:02.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  53.50 
 2  Clay Evans  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.38 
 3  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.43 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.46 
 5  Stuart J Marvin  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.52 
 6  David R Hannula  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.78 
 7  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.96 
 8  Richard Hofstetter  30  GISA  Indiana  55.27 
 9  Spencer C Eldred  30  LYN  Pacific  55.34 
 10  Paul D Buvick  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  56.07 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  31  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:58.01 
 2  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  1:58.08 
 3  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.19 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.25 
 5  Spencer C Eldred  30  LYN  Pacific  2:00.68 
 6  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  2:01.85 
 7  Daniel Stephenson  30  MICH  Michigan  2:02.35 
 8  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  2:03.47 
 9  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  2:04.18 
 10  James Griffith  34  TOC  Pacific  2:04.24 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:15.55 
 2  James Belardi  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:16.44 
 3  Richard Hess  32  LONE  Gulf  4:16.76 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  31  TOC  Pacific  4:17.84 
 5  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  4:23.19 
 6  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  4:25.99 
 7  Clay Evans  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:26.73 
 8  Gregory S Johnson  30  DAM  Pacific  4:29.07 
 9  R Scott Creighton  31  EMPM  Metropolitan  4:29.48 
 10  Dennis J Davis  33  TAM  Pacific  4:29.91 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #42