Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Rule  80  RINC  Pacific  33.77 
 2  Maxwell Vogt  81  JERS  New Jersey  36.16 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  36.28 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  37.60 
 5  Roland Van Lill  81  MARY  Maryland  38.43 
 6  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  39.00 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.00 
 8  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  39.73 
 9  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  40.68 
 10  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  40.79 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.36 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  1:25.89 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:30.08 
 4  Roland Van Lill  81  MARY  Maryland  1:30.56 
 5  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:35.15 
 6  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  1:37.66 
 7  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:41.29 
 8  John S Robinson  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:47.85 
 9  James Burns  84  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:48.94 
 10  Joseph Earley  84  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:50.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.28 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  3:18.41 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  3:23.80 
 4  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:43.23 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  3:55.25 
 6  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  3:59.80 
 7  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:16.93 
 8  John S Robinson  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:27.81 
 9  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:29.54 
 10  Victor Sagues  83  TAM  Pacific  5:22.52 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  8:26.95 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  8:58.57 
 3  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  10:28.98 
 4  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  11:14.27 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  11:45.00 
 6  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  11:51.75 
 7  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  12:08.21 
 8  Louis Belmour  83  MM1  Pacific  14:17.44 
 9  Eugene B Vest  80  CHGO  Illinois  17:33.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  17:35.58 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  18:42.63 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  24:00.37 
 4  Louis Belmour  83  MM1  Pacific  30:50.36 
 5  Eugene B Vest  80  CHGO  Illinois  38:56.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  29:31.59 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  31:19.59 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  39:37.00 
 4  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  39:47.79 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Rule  80  RINC  Pacific  41.17 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  41.78 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  44.18 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  81  JERS  New Jersey  47.67 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  52.31 
 6  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  52.45 
 7  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  54.95 
 8  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  55.26 
 9  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  55.95 
 10  Joseph Earley  84  CENT  Southern Pacific  57.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  1:35.29 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:39.79 
 3  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:53.83 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  2:02.29 
 5  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:11.59 
 6  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.18 
 7  Virgil A Miracle  81  ORM  Southeastern  2:16.87 
 8  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  2:17.07 
 9  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:17.97 
 10  Joseph Earley  84  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:19.06 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  80  WCM  Pacific  3:34.78 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  3:35.47 
 3  Harry Jaggers  80  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:13.01 
 4  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:22.04 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  4:35.45 
 6  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.57 
 7  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  5:01.33 
 8  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  5:02.20 
 9  Elmer Halldorson  82  LTY  Illinois  5:17.05 
 10  James Burns  84  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:50.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  51.91 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  52.51 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  53.00 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  81  JERS  New Jersey  54.64 
 5  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  55.05 
 6  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  55.36 
 7  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.09 
 8  Otto Dingfield  83  NIAG  Niagara  1:07.27 
 9  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  1:07.85 
 10  William Futrall  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.75 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  1:57.31 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:58.23 
 3  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  2:08.96 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.71 
 5  Otto Dingfield  83  NIAG  Niagara  2:33.92 
 6  Louis Belmour  83  MM1  Pacific  3:14.92 
 7  Charles McCallister  83  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:41.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  4:10.20 
 2  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  4:21.99 
 3  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:45.23 
 4  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  5:03.15 
 5  Otto Dingfield  83  NIAG  Niagara  5:16.98 
 6  Sigmund Loeffler  80  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  5:19.18 
 7  Louis Belmour  83  MM1  Pacific  7:31.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  50.02 
 2  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  50.09 
 3  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  57.84 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  81  JERS  New Jersey  1:04.78 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:05.06 
 6  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  1:07.82 
 7  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  1:10.73 
 8  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:13.23 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  2:38.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  5:12.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:43.23 
 2  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:47.86 
 3  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  1:53.34 
 4  Maxwell Vogt  81  JERS  New Jersey  1:57.29 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:59.05 
 6  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  2:10.89 
 7  Gus Langner  83  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.76 
 8  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  2:19.05 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  3:48.22 
 2  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:20.02 
 3  Al Kallunki  82  MSC  Pacific  4:23.59 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  4:31.34 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  9:35.22 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  9:58.77 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #36