Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Noetzel  24  UNAT  Hawaii  21.11 
 2  Craig S Mallery  24  NEM  New England  21.89 
 3  Douglas Soltis  24  IM  Florida  22.09 
 4  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.14 
 5  Matthew Preble  24  ARIZ  Arizona  22.22 
 6  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  22.34 
 7  Marc W Watrel  23  WHSC  Southern Pacific  22.36 
 8  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  22.47 
 9  Samuel Kasley  24  MICH  Michigan  22.56 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Noetzel  24  UNAT  Hawaii  46.20 
 2  Craig S Mallery  24  NEM  New England  46.88 
 3  Greg Remmert  24  WCM  Pacific  48.37 
 4  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.72 
 5  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  48.86 
 6  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  48.92 
 6  Jack Saczman  24      48.92 
 8  Allan Ahonen  24  MICH  Michigan  49.13 
 9  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  49.34 
 10  Douglas Soltis  24  IM  Florida  49.42 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:44.02 
 2  Craig S Mallery  24  NEM  New England  1:46.14 
 3  Johan H Steiner  22  FIRE  Pacific  1:47.12 
 4  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  1:47.56 
 5  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:48.63 
 6  Marcus J Gernes  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.37 
 7  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:49.40 
 8  Justus M Breese  22  LINC  Illinois  1:49.54 
 9  Robert W Freitag  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:49.71 
 10  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  1:50.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:43.54 
 2  Robert W Freitag  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  4:54.37 
 3  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:55.30 
 4  Don Kennedy  24  MICH  Michigan  5:00.22 
 5  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  5:00.45 
 6  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  5:00.77 
 7  Steven L Schmidt  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:03.26 
 8  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:04.12 
 9  Clark W Campbell  20  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.63 
 10  Aaron P Goldschmidt  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:06.38 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:49.98 
 2  Clark W Campbell  20  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:21.18 
 3  Don Kennedy  24  MICH  Michigan  10:22.61 
 4  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  10:29.21 
 5  Robert W Freitag  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  10:31.94 
 6  Steven L Schmidt  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:43.40 
 7  Thomas Fitzgibbons  23  VMST  Virginia  10:51.53 
 8  Brad A Gothberg  24  WCM  Pacific  10:57.48 
 9  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  11:00.25 
 10  Joseph Kirtland  23  SSAM  New England  11:02.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  17:07.43 
 2  Robert W Freitag  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  17:20.02 
 3  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  17:28.08 
 4  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  17:32.05 
 5  Don Kennedy  24  MICH  Michigan  17:52.90 
 6  Steven L Schmidt  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:29.70 
 7  Bill Raleigh  24  JERS  New Jersey  18:33.51 
 8  Jim Cutrone  23  BSAC  Metropolitan  18:38.53 
 9  Robert I Walsh  24  CPMM  Ohio  18:48.95 
 10  Marcus J Gernes  23  MINN  Minnesota  18:51.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  26.03 
 2  Eric Hooyschuur  22  UNAT  Arkansas  26.80 
 3  Don F MacDonald  24  GISA  Indiana  26.84 
 4  Brian Wilkerson  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.88 
 5  Marcus J Gernes  24  MINN  Minnesota  27.10 
 6  Joseph Kirtland  23  SSAM  New England  27.12 
 7  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  27.45 
 8  J R Bylund  24  IMSA  Utah  27.66 
 9  N Douglas Smith  24  SAC  Pacific  27.67 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  27.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randal M Hyre  23  GMKW  Georgia  54.58 
 2  Jack Saczman  24      56.09 
 3  Aaron P Goldschmidt  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  58.51 
 4  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  58.58 
 5  Joseph Kirtland  23  SSAM  New England  58.59 
 6  Justus M Breese  22  LINC  Illinois  58.61 
 7  Don F MacDonald  24  GISA  Indiana  58.68 
 8  Adam S Hutchinson  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:00.63 
 9  Dan J Heaney  23  WCM  Pacific  1:00.66 
 10  Eric Vitcenda  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.28 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  1:59.81 
 2  Johan H Steiner  22  FIRE  Pacific  2:02.13 
 3  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:02.79 
 4  Aaron P Goldschmidt  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:06.19 
 5  Robert Sommer  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.93 
 6  Thomas J Cooke  23  GISA  Indiana  2:07.63 
 7  Dan J Heaney  23  WCM  Pacific  2:08.39 
 8  Joseph Kirtland  23  SSAM  New England  2:08.45 
 9  Eric Vitcenda  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.58 
 10  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:13.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  28.36 
 2  Douglas Soltis  24  IM  Florida  28.38 
 3  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28.77 
 4  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  29.10 
 5  Robert Caldwell  23  UNAT  Pacific  29.23 
 6  Michael S Young  24  CLYM  Florida  29.43 
 7  Frank Rozsa  24  UNAT  Michigan  29.48 
 8  John C Stenroos  23  MICH  Michigan  29.77 
 8  Craig W Morrison  23  DAM  Pacific  29.77 
 10  Craig West  21      29.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  59.86 
 2  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:00.30 
 3  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.15 
 4  Steven D Wyllie  21  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.88 
 5  Robert Caldwell  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.20 
 6  Thomas B Christel  23  LTY  Illinois  1:05.24 
 7  Dan J Heaney  23  WCM  Pacific  1:05.27 
 8  Michael S Young  24  CLYM  Florida  1:05.43 
 9  Scott Holt  22  IMSA  Utah  1:05.78 
 10  P David Stevens  24  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.65 
 2  Thomas Fitzgibbons  23  VMST  Virginia  2:22.72 
 3  Dan J Heaney  23  WCM  Pacific  2:25.86 
 4  Paul Staley  23  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.94 
 5  Brian Harden  24  DAMA  North Carolina  2:29.90 
 6  Michael Yacinich  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:30.50 
 7  Frank Rozsa  24  UNAT  Michigan  2:31.55 
 8  John C Stenroos  23  MICH  Michigan  2:32.23 
 9  Jim Fenstermacher  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.17 
 10  Jeff Wentz  23  SPM  Florida  2:35.38 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Noetzel  24  UNAT  Hawaii  23.64 
 2  Marcus J Gernes  23  MINN  Minnesota  23.90 
 3  Dan Carlson  23  MICH  Michigan  24.07 
 4  Paul Kane  20  UC43  South Texas  24.19 
 5  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  24.30 
 6  John Sayre  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.48 
 7  Randal M Hyre  23  GMKW  Georgia  24.49 
 8  Henry Y Arakaki  24  HUMU  Hawaii  24.69 
 8  Jon Boone  24  UNAT  Pacific  24.69 
 10  Craig S Mallery  24  NEM  New England  24.71 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Justus M Breese  22  LINC  Illinois  52.08 
 2  Marcus J Gernes  23  MINN  Minnesota  53.83 
 3  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  54.16 
 4  Dan Carlson  23  MICH  Michigan  54.32 
 5  Randal M Hyre  23  GMKW  Georgia  55.14 
 6  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.20 
 7  Michael Brooks  22  IMSA  Utah  55.68 
 8  Christian L Edison  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.70 
 9  Tod J Hill  23  TSUN  Pacific  56.07 
 10  Paul G Duffy  21      56.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  1:57.22 
 2  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:57.55 
 3  Justus M Breese  22  LINC  Illinois  1:58.45 
 4  Marcus J Gernes  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.18 
 5  Johan H Steiner  22  FIRE  Pacific  1:59.52 
 6  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:01.73 
 7  Steven L Schmidt  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.69 
 8  Christian L Edison  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.48 
 9  Lance Schroeder  24      2:04.56 
 10  Donald S Fraser  22  TNYA  Metropolitan  2:08.10 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  54.62 
 2  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  55.25 
 3  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  55.76 
 4  Randal M Hyre  23  GMKW  Georgia  55.91 
 5  Jack Saczman  24      56.00 
 6  Bill McGowan  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.25 
 7  Craig S Mallery  24  NEM  New England  56.47 
 8  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.99 
 9  John Sayre  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.18 
 10  Dan Carlson  23  MICH  Michigan  57.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron J Sears  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.90 
 2  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  1:59.21 
 3  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.91 
 4  Robert Sommer  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.08 
 5  Dan J Heaney  23  WCM  Pacific  2:06.82 
 6  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:07.00 
 7  Thomas Fitzgibbons  23  VMST  Virginia  2:07.23 
 8  Aaron P Goldschmidt  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:09.46 
 9  Richard C Callaghan  24  BACM  New Jersey  2:10.19 
 10  Andy Clark  24  LO  Pacific  2:10.76 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  23  GGMM  Pacific  4:11.25 
 2  Johan H Steiner  22  FIRE  Pacific  4:15.94 
 3  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  4:20.05 
 4  Mark E Cleavenger  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:21.06 
 5  Justus M Breese  22  LINC  Illinois  4:26.05 
 6  Thomas Fitzgibbons  23  VMST  Virginia  4:31.82 
 7  Steven L Schmidt  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:33.26 
 8  Steven L Atkins  24  UNAT  Connecticut  4:35.22 
 9  Robert B Hudek  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  4:36.77 
 10  Christian L Edison  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:38.19 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #20