Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  24.39 
 2  Nick Whelan  30  JERS  New Jersey  25.04 
 3  Bill Knisely  30  GCPS  Southeastern  25.24 
 4  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  25.39 
 5  Willie Wachob  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.41 
 6  Dennis Toth  31  FINY  Ohio  25.99 
 6  John Henson  31  SYL  Ohio  25.99 
 8  Michael J Blatt  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 9  Stephen A Mann  33  OREG  Oregon  26.65 
 9  Jim R Johnson  34  SPY  Ohio  26.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  54.13 
 2  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  55.63 
 3  Willie Wachob  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.88 
 4  Bill Knisely  30  GCPS  Southeastern  57.71 
 5  Dennis Toth  31  FINY  Ohio  58.84 
 6  Brendan Hayes  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  59.87 
 7  Gerry Cassell  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:00.40 
 8  Kurt Wickizer  31  CFM  Florida  1:00.77 
 9  Jim R Johnson  34  SPY  Ohio  1:00.89 
 10  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  1:01.45 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  2:03.44 
 2  Brendan Hayes  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:09.03 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  2:09.47 
 4  John Henson  31  SYL  Ohio  2:10.60 
 5  Howard Cote  30      2:12.70 
 6  Michael B Darling  32  SCMS  Florida  2:14.88 
 7  Trey Small  31  SVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.30 
 8  Robert F Sautters  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:19.96 
 9  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  2:23.92 
 10  Mark Schwyhart  32  OREG  Oregon  2:25.02 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  4:29.44 
 2  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  4:33.53 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  4:34.20 
 4  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  4:35.17 
 5  Thomas E Nosal  31  CONN  Connecticut  4:46.67 
 6  Bill Fenner  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:49.62 
 7  Hugh Moore  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.86 
 8  Jan C Huneke  31  SWOM  Ohio  5:01.21 
 9  Robert F Sautters  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:02.41 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:09.34 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael G McCaffery  32  TOC  Pacific  9:26.90 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  9:43.98 
 3  Brendan Hayes  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  9:50.14 
 4  Bill Fenner  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:29.96 
 5  William T Zenga  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:42.24 
 6  Gary Brodie  34  SSUM  Pacific  12:21.81 
 7  Joseph Chappell  31  LEXI  Kentucky  12:49.11 
 8  Charles Whitney  34  INAC  Southern Pacific  14:52.08 
 9  Ken Drummer  32  IM  Florida  15:42.12 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael G McCaffery  32  TOC  Pacific  17:46.86 
 2  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  17:48.91 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  18:07.34 
 4  Michael B Darling  32  SCMS  Florida  19:29.94 
 5  Larry Peck  32  CFM  Florida  21:00.24 
 6  Jeff Wnuk  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:06.75 
 7  Jim Wynn  31  TRAM  North Carolina  23:15.73 
 8  Gary Brodie  34  SSUM  Pacific  23:22.38 
 9  Steele Burrow  32  ARK  Arkansas  23:47.06 
 10  Mark Finke  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:49.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen A Mann  33  OREG  Oregon  30.99 
 2  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  31.15 
 3  Michael B Darling  32  SCMS  Florida  32.47 
 4  Jeff Palker  31  STR  South Carolina  34.60 
 5  Richard B Beedon  31  SAC  Pacific  34.72 
 6  Thomas Burrell  30  SSUM  Pacific  34.89 
 7  Paul Roth  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.93 
 8  Jan C Huneke  31  SWOM  Ohio  35.24 
 9  Steve Hummer  30  CFM  Florida  35.36 
 10  Robert W Davie  34  SMS  Florida  35.50 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Caldwell  31  SWAM  Alaska  1:04.61 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  1:07.74 
 3  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  1:08.53 
 4  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  1:09.11 
 5  Stephen A Mann  33  OREG  Oregon  1:11.36 
 6  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  1:13.08 
 7  Michael B Darling  32  SCMS  Florida  1:14.39 
 8  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  1:14.65 
 9  Thomas A Dilger  30  UNAT  New Jersey  1:15.93 
 10  Paul Roth  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:16.30 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  2:25.70 
 2  Michael Stone  32  ADMS  Adirondack  2:35.17 
 3  Michael B Darling  32  SCMS  Florida  2:36.48 
 4  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  2:40.59 
 5  Paul Roth  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:42.63 
 6  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.87 
 7  Mark Schwyhart  32  OREG  Oregon  2:46.14 
 8  Robert W Davie  34  SMS  Florida  2:58.79 
 9  Mark Finke  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:01.37 
 10  Jim Wynn  31  TRAM  North Carolina  3:23.73 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Magee  33  FINY  Ohio  32.90 
 2  Jim R Johnson  34  SPY  Ohio  33.81 
 3  Leo Letendre  33  SLAM  Ozark  34.36 
 4  Nick Whelan  30  JERS  New Jersey  34.58 
 5  Michael Dougherty  34  VMST  Virginia  35.42 
 6  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  35.53 
 7  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  35.71 
 8  Marc D Tatsch  32  CMET  Lake Erie  35.90 
 9  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  35.97 
 10  Trey Small  31  SVA  Southern Pacific  36.38 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Magee  33  FINY  Ohio  1:12.39 
 2  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  1:13.83 
 3  Leo Letendre  33  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.50 
 4  Jim R Johnson  34  SPY  Ohio  1:15.14 
 5  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.50 
 6  David Briggs  33  STR  South Carolina  1:17.16 
 7  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  1:19.64 
 8  Michael Dougherty  34  VMST  Virginia  1:20.35 
 9  Gerald Vetter  32  NUSA  Southern  1:20.69 
 10  Kirk Bennington  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:21.65 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  2:42.64 
 2  Leo Letendre  33  SLAM  Ozark  2:46.84 
 3  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  2:49.51 
 4  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  2:55.49 
 5  Kirk Bennington  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:58.87 
 6  Trey Small  31  SVA  Southern Pacific  3:01.40 
 7  Scott Jessen  30    Southern Pacific  3:08.17 
 8  Kent Newman  31  AND  South Carolina  3:10.82 
 9  Dick Malone  33  TOYW  Ohio  3:13.64 
 10  Lance Bumbera  31  ECSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.61 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  27.10 
 2  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  28.08 
 3  R James Greenly  31  TULS  Oklahoma  28.35 
 4  Salvador P Guevara  31  JERS  New Jersey  29.15 
 5  Jim R Johnson  34  SPY  Ohio  29.31 
 6  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  29.51 
 7  Stephen A Mann  33  OREG  Oregon  29.72 
 8  Ed Bisno  30  ARK  Arkansas  30.23 
 9  James M Robinson  30  CLOV  Pacific  30.36 
 10  Kurt Wickizer  31  CFM  Florida  30.45 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  1:00.38 
 2  R James Greenly  31  TULS  Oklahoma  1:04.91 
 3  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  1:06.48 
 4  Jan C Huneke  31  SWOM  Ohio  1:07.94 
 5  Hugh Moore  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.23 
 6  Mark L Becker  31  OREG  Oregon  1:09.97 
 7  Thomas E Nosal  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.03 
 8  Kurt Wickizer  31  CFM  Florida  1:11.45 
 9  Gary Cummisk  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:11.50 
 10  Michael Stone  32  ADMS  Adirondack  1:12.37 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  2:25.07 
 2  Rob Copeland  30  OMAH  Nebraska  2:27.42 
 3  John Culhane  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:28.90 
 4  Scott Berk  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.33 
 5  Jan C Huneke  31  SWOM  Ohio  2:40.01 
 6  Mark L Becker  31  OREG  Oregon  2:43.79 
 7  William T Zenga  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.85 
 8  Michael Stone  32  ADMS  Adirondack  2:48.92 
 9  Mark S Kuhn  32  BACM  New Jersey  2:50.06 
 10  Larry Peck  32  CFM  Florida  3:10.52 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  1:03.41 
 2  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  1:05.05 
 3  Nick Whelan  30  JERS  New Jersey  1:07.56 
 4  Salvador P Guevara  31  JERS  New Jersey  1:08.72 
 5  Herb Stevens  33  AND  South Carolina  1:09.45 
 6  Stephen A Mann  33  OREG  Oregon  1:09.50 
 7  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  1:09.92 
 8  R James Greenly  31  TULS  Oklahoma  1:10.52 
 8  Peter A Campbell  30  NEM  New England  1:10.52 
 10  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  1:11.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  2:19.95 
 2  Gary Matyko  33  CFM  Florida  2:22.00 
 3  Thomas W Younger  30  STR  South Carolina  2:33.68 
 4  David A Parler  30  CHA  South Carolina  2:35.36 
 5  Trey Small  31  SVA  Southern Pacific  2:36.51 
 6  Gary Cummisk  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:40.59 
 7  Michael J Blatt  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:41.38 
 8  Mark L Becker  31  OREG  Oregon  2:47.44 
 9  J Greg Marone  30  BUMS  Southern  2:49.21 
 10  Timothy Ebersole  32  JERS  New Jersey  2:50.50 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  5:11.97 
 2  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  5:17.94 
 3  Bill Fenner  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:40.84 
 4  William T Zenga  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:45.00 
 5  Michael Stone  32  ADMS  Adirondack  5:48.73 
 6  Joe Kinney  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:16.47 
 7  Jim Wynn  31  TRAM  North Carolina  6:50.96 
 8  Mark Finke  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:52.85 
 9  Richard A Schulman  30  LJC  San Diego - Imperial  6:55.70 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #36