Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Guy S Davis  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  25.45 
 2  Brian McGuire  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  25.81 
 3  Mark Morgan  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.11 
 4  Jay A Arntzen  26  TAM1  North Texas  26.27 
 5  David J Lynch  28  HAWK  Iowa  26.61 
 6  Kris Weimerskirch  28  BURK  Potomac Valley  26.63 
 7  Steven Frkovich  29  TAM  Pacific  26.66 
 8  Alan K Rickard  28  DCDR  Potomac Valley  26.76 
 9  Thomas Stack  26  UNAT  Oklahoma  26.85 
 10  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  26.86 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  27  TOC  Pacific  54.10 
 2  Mike Kohler  25  MVM  Pacific  56.10 
 3  Barry Griffin  27  OKMS  Oklahoma  56.39 
 4  Jay A Arntzen  26  TAM1  North Texas  57.83 
 5  Peter F Garrett  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  58.71 
 6  Mark Morgan  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  59.18 
 7  Mark Webb  29  HLJ  Florida  59.31 
 8  Thomas O'Shea  26  CFM  Florida  59.95 
 9  Ralph Lotspeich  27  BSCM  Florida  59.99 
 10  Alan K Rickard  28  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:00.34 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kerry O'Brien  29  WCM  Pacific  2:07.35 
 2  Robert K Nichols  28  CLYM  Florida  2:07.62 
 3  Ernie J James  29  UNAT  Ozark  2:09.06 
 4  Guy S Davis  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:09.97 
 5  Peter F Garrett  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:10.33 
 6  Jeroen J Kok  26  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:10.45 
 7  Jay A Arntzen  26  TAM1  North Texas  2:11.69 
 8  Mark Morgan  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:12.53 
 9  Ralph Lotspeich  27  BSCM  Florida  2:12.64 
 10  Lael Martin  26  UNAT  Oklahoma  2:15.19 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Nichols  28  CLYM  Florida  4:24.09 
 2  Peter F Garrett  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:38.78 
 3  Ernie J James  29  UNAT  Ozark  4:42.88 
 4  Bill Power  28  NEM  New England  4:43.88 
 5  Barry Griffin  27  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:45.28 
 6  Mark Morgan  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:46.09 
 7  Boyd Champion  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:52.73 
 8  Kevin Newton  25  AND  South Carolina  4:54.71 
 9  James Goodenough  25  NIAG  Niagara  4:55.85 
 10  Don Baker  25  SYL  Ohio  4:59.52 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Nichols  28  CLYM  Florida  9:01.20 
 2  John Castanha  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:22.82 
 3  Jeroen J Kok  26  OKMS  Oklahoma  9:54.43 
 4  Boyd Champion  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:07.12 
 5  Lael Martin  26  UNAT  Oklahoma  10:41.95 
 6  Matthew A Painter  27  LEXI  Kentucky  10:54.79 
 7  Tim Burnham  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:58.70 
 8  Darin Donaldson  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:01.94 
 9  Matt Truxaw  27  ECSC  Southern Pacific  11:17.25 
 10  Dan Kalin  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:31.62 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert K Nichols  28  CLYM  Florida  17:11.55 
 2  John Castanha  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:48.24 
 3  Mark Morgan  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:16.40 
 4  Scott B Richards  27  CHA  South Carolina  20:24.81 
 5  Tim Burnham  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  20:35.59 
 6  Darin Donaldson  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  20:36.80 
 7  Thomas Piacentini  29  COLM  South Carolina  20:48.43 
 8  John Mathias  28  HAWK  Iowa  22:38.08 
 9  Don R Fletcher  29  ARK  Arkansas  23:06.90 
 10  Kurt Rosen  27  ADMS  Adirondack  23:07.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian McGuire  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  29.59 
 2  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.67 
 3  J Mark Petry  29  LAKE  Kentucky  31.68 
 4  Patrick V Garcia  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  31.94 
 5  V Peter Mortensen  27  EMPM  Metropolitan  32.10 
 6  Rick Stuck  26  HAWK  Iowa  32.18 
 7  Scott B Richards  27  CHA  South Carolina  32.54 
 8  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  32.86 
 9  Donald Hanna  27  NEM  New England  33.15 
 10  Mark E Juenemann  29  CMET  Lake Erie  33.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Whalen  28  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:06.98 
 2  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:07.61 
 3  Patrick V Garcia  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:10.11 
 4  Scott B Richards  27  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.60 
 5  J Mark Petry  29  LAKE  Kentucky  1:11.81 
 6  Ernie J James  29  UNAT  Ozark  1:14.97 
 7  Jeroen J Kok  26  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:15.06 
 8  William Canilang  25  JERS  New Jersey  1:15.48 
 9  Mark E Juenemann  29  CMET  Lake Erie  1:15.76 
 10  John Macchione  26  UNAT  New Jersey  1:22.42 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:31.51 
 2  Bill Power  28  NEM  New England  2:33.71 
 3  Scott B Richards  27  CHA  South Carolina  2:35.45 
 4  Donald Hanna  27  NEM  New England  2:35.79 
 5  J Mark Petry  29  LAKE  Kentucky  2:38.65 
 6  Ernie J James  29  UNAT  Ozark  2:39.47 
 7  James Goodenough  25  NIAG  Niagara  2:41.94 
 8  Mark E Juenemann  29  CMET  Lake Erie  2:43.66 
 9  Brian Dettling  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.88 
 10  Darin Donaldson  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:59.63 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  28  JERS  New Jersey  30.78 
 2  Robert C Placak  27  TOC  Pacific  32.22 
 3  Tim Wright  26  MICH  Michigan  33.46 
 4  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  33.47 
 5  Peter J Allen  27  CONN  Connecticut  33.57 
 6  Allen K Lydick  29  RAMA  North Carolina  33.70 
 7  Kenneth P Sullivan  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.09 
 8  Jack Horton  27  CFM  Florida  34.33 
 9  Matthew A Painter  27  LEXI  Kentucky  35.10 
 10  Patrick V Garcia  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.77 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Dettling  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.65 
 2  Allen K Lydick  29  RAMA  North Carolina  1:13.73 
 3  Patrick Whalen  28  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:14.01 
 4  Peter J Allen  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.09 
 5  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  1:15.33 
 6  Eric Ridgway  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.46 
 7  Ernie J James  29  UNAT  Ozark  1:16.84 
 8  Kenneth P Sullivan  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.44 
 9  Matthew A Painter  27  LEXI  Kentucky  1:17.65 
 10  Jack Horton  27  CFM  Florida  1:18.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter J Allen  27  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.19 
 2  Eric Ridgway  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:49.57 
 3  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  2:52.37 
 4  Matthew A Painter  27  LEXI  Kentucky  2:53.37 
 5  Dan Kalin  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.21 
 6  Kenneth P Sullivan  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.84 
 7  Steve Picerne  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:58.88 
 8  Edward Rademacher  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  3:08.50 
 9  Steve Hammond  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:10.84 
 10  Bryan Zak  29  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:19.52 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.24 
 2  Brian McGuire  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  27.78 
 3  Mike Kohler  25  MVM  Pacific  28.10 
 4  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.16 
 5  Peter F Garrett  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.28 
 6  Guy S Davis  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.30 
 7  Kris Weimerskirch  28  BURK  Potomac Valley  28.34 
 8  Scott Crowder  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  28.66 
 9  Charles P DiMeglio  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.67 
 10  Charles Clark  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  29.06 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  27  TOC  Pacific  58.87 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  29  WCM  Pacific  1:00.76 
 3  Brian McGuire  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:04.86 
 4  Lael Martin  26  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:05.15 
 5  Kevin Newton  25  AND  South Carolina  1:07.71 
 6  Charles Clark  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:08.32 
 7  Edward Rademacher  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.48 
 8  William Canilang  25  JERS  New Jersey  1:10.50 
 9  Jim Bertz  29  SYL  Ohio  1:11.29 
 10  Jon Plisco  25  AND  South Carolina  1:12.04 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  28  BACM  New Jersey  2:14.26 
 2  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:24.02 
 3  Etienne Ma  28  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:57.70 
 4  Forrest W Flocker  29  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.34 
 5  Woody Acton  28  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:21.85 
 6  Neil Romney  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:29.34 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:04.21 
 2  Brian Dettling  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.42 
 3  Guy S Davis  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:05.00 
 4  Brian McGuire  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.21 
 5  Scott Crowder  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.31 
 6  Patrick Whalen  28  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:05.41 
 7  Mike Kohler  25  MVM  Pacific  1:05.60 
 8  Allen K Lydick  29  RAMA  North Carolina  1:07.17 
 9  Matt McDonald  25  CFM  Florida  1:07.32 
 10  Peter F Garrett  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:07.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:19.28 
 2  Patrick Whalen  28  UNAT  Oklahoma  2:25.55 
 3  Guy S Davis  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:26.26 
 4  Mark E Morris  27  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:26.45 
 5  Jake J Gulick  27  JERS  New Jersey  2:27.45 
 6  Barry Griffin  27  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:29.38 
 7  Kevin Newton  25  AND  South Carolina  2:33.93 
 8  Matthew A Painter  27  LEXI  Kentucky  2:35.79 
 9  Jeroen J Kok  26  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:39.32 
 10  Mark Webb  29  HLJ  Florida  2:39.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jake J Gulick  27  JERS  New Jersey  5:14.54 
 2  Don Story  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:25.36 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #35