Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  33.59 
 2  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  33.86 
 3  Bill J Odman  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.29 
 4  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  35.17 
 5  John Hay  65  SAC  Pacific  35.70 
 6  Robert L Cutter  68  OREG  Oregon  36.45 
 7  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  37.79 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  37.94 
 9  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  39.98 
 10  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  41.81 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  1:17.64 
 2  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  1:20.87 
 3  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  1:27.58 
 4  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  1:30.14 
 5  Edwin Mortimer  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:42.20 
 6  Roger S Smith  65  HAWK  Iowa  1:42.40 
 7  Robert E Lewis  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:43.65 
 8  George Kasselman  67  DCM  Adirondack  1:48.37 
 9  Harry M Anderson  67  UNAT  North Carolina  1:50.93 
 10  Nelson Hunt  67  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:51.82 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.78 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  2:52.62 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.54 
 4  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  2:59.81 
 5  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  3:04.82 
 6  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  3:19.26 
 7  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  3:19.56 
 8  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  3:29.87 
 9  John Hay  65  SAC  Pacific  3:39.81 
 10  Edwin Mortimer  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:46.80 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  6:02.68 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:08.42 
 3  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  6:32.76 
 4  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  6:34.90 
 5  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  6:48.02 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  7:09.49 
 7  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  7:11.89 
 8  Herman Becker  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:21.25 
 9  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  7:25.12 
 10  Robert E Lewis  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:21.77 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  12:15.41 
 2  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  15:24.58 
 3  Jimmy H Butler  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  22:07.47 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  23:41.14 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:36.47 
 3  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  25:42.94 
 4  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  26:44.15 
 5  Herman Becker  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:40.84 
 6  Harry M Anderson  67  UNAT  North Carolina  34:10.95 
 7  Roger S Smith  65  HAWK  Iowa  35:26.22 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  40.38 
 2  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  42.62 
 3  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  43.42 
 4  Robert L Cutter  68  OREG  Oregon  44.35 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  45.77 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  46.37 
 7  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  47.05 
 8  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  47.12 
 9  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  47.51 
 10  John Hay  65  SAC  Pacific  47.77 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.18 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  1:31.22 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:34.21 
 4  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  1:36.17 
 5  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:36.66 
 6  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:37.91 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  1:39.70 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.54 
 9  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  1:45.11 
 10  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  1:48.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.65 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  3:24.76 
 3  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  3:27.43 
 4  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  3:41.58 
 5  Henry Knecht  65  SWOM  Ohio  3:44.99 
 6  William Struthers  68  JERS  New Jersey  4:30.31 
 7  Jimmy H Butler  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:45.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  40.99 
 2  Tom Lind  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  41.12 
 3  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  41.72 
 4  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.59 
 5  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.24 
 6  Murray Eager  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  46.10 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  46.49 
 8  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  47.83 
 9  John Hay  65  SAC  Pacific  49.95 
 10  Donald Greetham  65  ECM  North Carolina  51.26 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:31.45 
 2  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  1:35.20 
 3  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.63 
 4  Murray Eager  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:44.70 
 5  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  1:48.70 
 6  Harry Cooper  69  TIGR  Pacific  2:04.77 
 7  Jimmy H Butler  67  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:01.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:23.47 
 2  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  3:32.61 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:33.31 
 4  Tom Lind  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:37.62 
 5  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.21 
 6  Murray Eager  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:59.40 
 7  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  4:01.99 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  4:03.26 
 9  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  4:07.49 
 10  John Hay  65  SAC  Pacific  4:17.28 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  37.90 
 2  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  40.24 
 3  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  40.37 
 4  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  40.51 
 5  Bill J Odman  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  42.26 
 6  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  44.05 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  44.37 
 8  Robert K Morse  67  LINC  Illinois  54.14 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.49 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:40.55 
 3  Tom Lind  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:46.15 
 4  Robert K Morse  67  LINC  Illinois  2:02.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:34.81 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:43.31 
 3  Robert K Morse  67  LINC  Illinois  4:27.31 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.20 
 2  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  1:34.89 
 3  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  1:38.34 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.65 
 5  John Merrill  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.33 
 6  George Adjemian  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:29.98 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:06.64 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:22.49 
 3  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  3:30.53 
 4  Tom Lind  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:35.55 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  3:35.79 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  69  CONN  Connecticut  3:36.70 
 7  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  3:37.99 
 8  Robert K Morse  67  LINC  Illinois  4:26.18 
 9  George Adjemian  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:33.67 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:53.35 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  7:08.21 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:16.80 
 4  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  7:56.33 
 5  Robert K Morse  67  LINC  Illinois  9:29.25 
 6  George Adjemian  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:32.87 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #41