Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  24.34 
 2  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  24.44 
 3  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  24.95 
 4  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  24.97 
 5  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  25.00 
 6  David R Hannula  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.18 
 6  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  25.18 
 8  Douglas S Wilnes  31  NEB  Nebraska  25.50 
 9  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  25.52 
 10  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  25.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  52.32 
 2  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  55.10 
 3  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  55.74 
 4  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  56.10 
 5  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  56.21 
 6  Peter Brunson  34  NEWM  New Mexico  56.65 
 7  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  56.66 
 8  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  56.81 
 9  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  56.92 
 10  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  56.96 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  1:55.48 
 2  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  2:03.56 
 3  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  2:04.18 
 4  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  2:05.15 
 5  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  2:06.00 
 6  Peter Brunson  34  NEWM  New Mexico  2:06.16 
 7  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.41 
 8  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  2:07.66 
 9  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  2:07.80 
 10  Timothy Rumsey  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.10 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  4:08.70 
 2  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  4:24.94 
 3  Timothy Rumsey  30  SMMM  Pacific  4:28.37 
 4  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:29.78 
 5  Charles Yourd  34  TOC  Pacific  4:31.49 
 6  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  4:32.32 
 7  Peter Brunson  34  NEWM  New Mexico  4:34.19 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  4:34.36 
 8  Edward D Brown  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:34.36 
 10  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  4:34.63 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  8:46.99 
 2  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:24.05 
 3  Edward D Brown  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:24.87 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  9:29.53 
 5  Charles Yourd  34  TOC  Pacific  9:33.41 
 6  Craig Stevens  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:38.33 
 7  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  9:41.49 
 8  William F McCarthy  32  HUMU  Hawaii  9:42.08 
 9  Bob Blattner  31  MSC  Pacific  9:45.80 
 10  Mark Worden  34  OREG  Oregon  9:49.64 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Rumsey  30  SMMM  Pacific  18:00.47 
 2  Peter Brunson  34  NEWM  New Mexico  18:12.93 
 3  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  18:13.06 
 4  William F McCarthy  32  HUMU  Hawaii  18:15.49 
 5  Larry W Wood  32  TAQM  North Texas  18:53.44 
 6  Douglas Bell  33  RAMA  North Carolina  19:00.29 
 7  Douglas H Gordon  32  CONN  Connecticut  19:16.52 
 8  Loren Bertocci  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:29.77 
 9  Curt C Lasher  33  LAM  Pacific  19:29.94 
 10  Mark Wussler  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:30.07 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  28.05 
 2  David R Hannula  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.02 
 3  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  29.17 
 4  Dan L Harrison  30      29.61 
 5  David P Marlin  33  OREG  Oregon  29.78 
 6  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  30.37 
 7  Bruce Mallette  33  RAMA  North Carolina  30.51 
 8  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  30.58 
 9  Timothy Huesken  34  SWOM  Ohio  30.73 
 10  Alan L Freeman  30  SLOS  Southern Pacific  30.86 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  1:01.52 
 2  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  1:04.26 
 3  Dan L Harrigan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:04.50 
 4  David P Marlin  33  OREG  Oregon  1:05.40 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  1:06.23 
 6  Timothy Huesken  34  SWOM  Ohio  1:06.59 
 7  Brian Gallagher  31  SAW  Snake River  1:06.86 
 8  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.05 
 9  Bruce Mallette  33  RAMA  North Carolina  1:07.55 
 10  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  1:08.44 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  2:19.42 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  32  TOC  Pacific  2:21.08 
 3  David P Marlin  33  OREG  Oregon  2:23.30 
 4  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  2:23.39 
 5  Dan L Harrigan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:26.87 
 6  Brian Gallagher  31  SAW  Snake River  2:28.52 
 7  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  2:28.95 
 8  Timothy Huesken  34  SWOM  Ohio  2:29.03 
 9  Bruce Mallette  33  RAMA  North Carolina  2:31.41 
 10  Edward D Brown  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:32.38 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  34  CFM  Florida  31.01 
 2  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  31.25 
 3  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  32.49 
 4  Lawrence R Dowler  32  TAQM  North Texas  32.59 
 5  Howard E Ronkin  31  OREG  Oregon  33.09 
 6  David R Hannula  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.43 
 7  William Bower  31  BOLT  Southern  33.45 
 8  David T McGue  30  LVM  Southern Pacific  33.46 
 9  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  33.54 
 10  David B Kirkman  31  CHM  North Carolina  33.78 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  1:09.44 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  34  CFM  Florida  1:09.80 
 3  Lawrence R Dowler  32  TAQM  North Texas  1:12.38 
 4  Howard E Ronkin  31  OREG  Oregon  1:13.99 
 5  Gregory Harrison  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.17 
 6  William Bower  31  BOLT  Southern  1:14.40 
 7  David Samuelsohn  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.81 
 8  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  1:14.92 
 9  Gary W Krage  30  SJAM  Pacific  1:15.57 
 10  Steven McElwain  30  SRVM  Pacific  1:16.31 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  2:36.07 
 2  Gregory Harrison  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.33 
 3  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  2:40.98 
 4  Lawrence R Dowler  32  TAQM  North Texas  2:41.42 
 5  Bruce E Bleakman  30  UNAT  Florida  2:44.22 
 6  Howard E Ronkin  31  OREG  Oregon  2:45.86 
 7  Daniel P Johnson  33  OREG  Oregon  2:46.73 
 8  Chester Miltenberger  34  CFM  Florida  2:46.89 
 9  William Bower  31  BOLT  Southern  2:49.24 
 10  John L Locke  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.14 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  26.13 
 2  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  26.61 
 3  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  26.64 
 4  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  26.92 
 5  Douglas H Fleck  32  MAC  North Carolina  27.08 
 6  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  27.26 
 7  Robert Hansen  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.36 
 8  Ric Johnson  30  GAKW  Georgia  27.64 
 9  Bruce Mallette  33  RAMA  North Carolina  27.70 
 10  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  27.82 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  59.61 
 2  Sandy M MacDonald  30  SAC  Pacific  59.75 
 3  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  59.97 
 4  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  1:00.45 
 5  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.47 
 6  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  1:01.78 
 7  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  1:02.03 
 8  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.24 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.37 
 10  Robert Hansen  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.66 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.26 
 2  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.28 
 3  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  2:17.36 
 4  Charles Yourd  34  TOC  Pacific  2:22.27 
 5  Edward D Brown  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:22.57 
 6  Hugh Moore  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.54 
 7  Mark Worden  34  OREG  Oregon  2:27.68 
 8  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.66 
 9  Charles W Tupitza  31  WCM  Pacific  2:40.91 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Hannula  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.75 
 2  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  2:20.21 
 3  Buck Smith  33  LONE  Gulf  2:20.98 
 4  James Griffith  33  TOC  Pacific  2:21.57 
 5  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.04 
 6  Brian Gallagher  31  SAW  Snake River  2:22.09 
 7  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  2:22.10 
 8  Bruce E Bleakman  30  UNAT  Florida  2:23.39 
 9  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  2:24.61 
 10  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.41 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven C Breiter  30  WCM  Pacific  5:02.10 
 2  Ted Kanamine  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:06.76 
 3  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  5:09.53 
 4  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.74 
 5  Bruce E Bleakman  30  UNAT  Florida  5:12.43 
 6  Roy Abramowitz  32  OREG  Oregon  5:14.68 
 7  Richard Enright  33  MCM3  North Texas  5:17.87 
 8  Douglas H Gordon  32  CONN  Connecticut  5:18.80 
 9  Mark Worden  34  OREG  Oregon  5:24.78 
 10  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:24.80 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #50