Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Whitney Pearson  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.15 
 2  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.37 
 3  Richard J Kennedy  65  EMPM  Metropolitan  32.42 
 4  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.73 
 5  John Dilley  65  GISA  Indiana  32.74 
 6  Harry Rawstrom  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.96 
 6  William Burton  66  LINC  Illinois  32.96 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  33.25 
 9  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  33.28 
 10  William H Johnston  68  WCM  Pacific  33.41 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.46 
 2  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.78 
 3  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  1:15.59 
 4  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.25 
 5  Whitney Pearson  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.27 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:17.25 
 7  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.47 
 8  Robert D Scoles  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.70 
 9  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  1:17.94 
 10  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  1:18.52 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.79 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  2:50.79 
 3  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  2:51.08 
 4  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.09 
 5  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:52.43 
 6  Fred Taioli  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.77 
 7  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.90 
 8  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.07 
 9  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  3:00.82 
 10  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  3:01.95 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:10.33 
 2  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  6:11.17 
 3  Fred Taioli  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:11.81 
 4  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:14.81 
 5  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  6:20.45 
 6  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  6:21.00 
 7  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:29.60 
 8  Richard Guido  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:32.28 
 9  Steve P Carlson  67  DAM  Pacific  6:34.82 
 10  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  6:38.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  12:38.68 
 2  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  12:50.00 
 3  Fred Taioli  65  SMMM  Pacific  13:08.00 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  13:14.72 
 5  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:15.50 
 6  Steve P Carlson  67  DAM  Pacific  13:31.07 
 7  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  13:36.48 
 8  Frank M Murphy  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:37.52 
 9  Richard Guido  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  13:39.46 
 10  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  13:45.66 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  23:34.66 
 2  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  24:06.02 
 3  Fred Taioli  65  SMMM  Pacific  25:20.69 
 4  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:30.28 
 5  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  25:49.12 
 6  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  25:49.73 
 7  Richard Guido  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  25:56.46 
 8  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  27:16.43 
 9  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  27:22.49 
 10  Herman Becker  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28:05.29 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  37.03 
 2  John Dilley  65  GISA  Indiana  38.31 
 3  Bill Molvie  67  SPM  Florida  39.99 
 4  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  40.31 
 5  Beans Yamamoto  69  RMM  Colorado  41.16 
 6  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  41.34 
 7  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  41.77 
 8  Harry Liber  67  ARIZ  Arizona  41.78 
 9  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.11 
 10  Richard A Anderson  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  42.26 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.99 
 2  Harry Liber  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.64 
 3  Bill Molvie  67  SPM  Florida  1:32.02 
 4  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  1:34.20 
 5  Beans Yamamoto  69  RMM  Colorado  1:35.34 
 6  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.98 
 7  Thomas H Krumm  65  CLOV  Pacific  1:38.29 
 8  Alex Curtis  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:39.08 
 9  Whitney Pearson  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.43 
 10  Brion Winship  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:40.51 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:12.71 
 2  Harry Liber  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.97 
 3  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  3:27.75 
 4  Richard A Anderson  66  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:32.25 
 5  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.55 
 6  Norris Fluke  69  MARY  Maryland  3:35.56 
 7  Whitney Pearson  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:37.40 
 8  Richard Lindauer  66  ORM  Southeastern  3:37.41 
 9  Alex Curtis  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:38.32 
 10  Bill Molvie  67  SPM  Florida  3:38.93 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  41.27 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  41.85 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.37 
 4  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  43.41 
 5  Walter A Lynch  65  EMPM  Metropolitan  45.50 
 6  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  45.59 
 7  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  46.42 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  46.47 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  46.75 
 10  Gebhard Hieber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:32.23 
 2  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.84 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.35 
 4  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  1:42.17 
 5  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  1:43.87 
 6  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  1:44.06 
 7  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  1:44.42 
 8  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  1:44.88 
 9  Gebhard Hieber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.31 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  1:46.73 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:28.47 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:35.63 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:38.40 
 4  John Laird  66  TOC  Pacific  3:40.85 
 5  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  3:49.13 
 6  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  3:54.76 
 7  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  3:56.47 
 8  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  3:57.70 
 9  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  3:58.51 
 10  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  4:02.69 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.36 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  36.52 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.79 
 4  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  39.49 
 5  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  39.76 
 6  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  40.15 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  40.21 
 8  Paul Crago  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.31 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  40.70 
 10  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  40.81 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.86 
 2  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.61 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:38.29 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  1:38.70 
 5  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:39.86 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  1:41.72 
 7  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  1:42.58 
 8  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.36 
 9  Hugh S Richards  65  OREG  Oregon  1:43.48 
 10  William H Johnston  68  WCM  Pacific  1:44.88 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:36.54 
 2  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:38.30 
 3  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:42.19 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  3:44.12 
 5  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  3:48.83 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:51.67 
 7  Richard Guido  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:55.00 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  4:04.61 
 9  William H Johnston  68  WCM  Pacific  4:08.64 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.84 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:19.90 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:20.09 
 4  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:23.14 
 5  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  3:29.35 
 6  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  3:30.23 
 7  Whitney Pearson  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.16 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  3:36.63 
 9  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  3:37.48 
 10  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  3:37.70 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.63 
 2  Bob Merrick  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:21.12 
 3  Earl Walter  65  OREG  Oregon  7:36.56 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  66  ECM  North Carolina  7:37.38 
 5  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  7:46.21 
 6  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  7:46.84 
 7  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  8:00.88 
 8  Norris Fluke  69  MARY  Maryland  8:03.83 
 9  Richard Guido  69  EMPM  Metropolitan  8:04.14 
 10  Frank M Murphy  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:11.83 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #25