Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  31.04 
 2  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  32.17 
 3  Phyllis B Staige  62  LONE  Gulf  32.81 
 4  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  33.83 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.93 
 6  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  35.65 
 7  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  36.32 
 8  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.50 
 9  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.63 
 10  Ruth Baar  63  SBSC  Southern Pacific  36.83 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.63 
 2  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  1:12.13 
 3  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  1:14.18 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  62  LONE  Gulf  1:15.64 
 5  Dorothy Resseguie  64  ECM  North Carolina  1:16.66 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:17.09 
 7  Betsy Montgomery  60  MONT  North Carolina  1:21.59 
 8  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.05 
 9  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:22.18 
 10  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.87 
 2  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  2:43.89 
 3  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  2:44.13 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  62  LONE  Gulf  2:51.50 
 5  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:54.67 
 6  Betsy Montgomery  60  MONT  North Carolina  2:58.98 
 7  Dorothy Resseguie  64  ECM  North Carolina  2:59.04 
 8  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.12 
 9  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.57 
 10  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  7:12.76 
 2  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  7:17.33 
 3  Phyllis B Staige  62  LONE  Gulf  7:31.42 
 4  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:41.47 
 5  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:54.80 
 6  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  7:58.47 
 7  Mary Lee Watson  64  NAC  Southeastern  7:59.52 
 8  Eleanor Wessner  60  UNAT  Oklahoma  8:05.27 
 9  Betsy Montgomery  60  MONT  North Carolina  8:10.51 
 10  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  8:16.71 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  15:18.47 
 2  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  15:53.86 
 3  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:08.41 
 4  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  16:59.23 
 5  Mary Lee Watson  64  NAC  Southeastern  17:02.71 
 6  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  17:19.30 
 7  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  17:53.06 
 8  Maurine E Kornfeld  64  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:20.93 
 9  Babs Carter  61  VMST  Virginia  18:45.74 
 10  Jeanne Haupt  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  18:51.31 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  25:05.95 
 2  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  25:32.67 
 3  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25:48.71 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  62  LONE  Gulf  26:00.13 
 5  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:40.72 
 6  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  27:51.63 
 7  Mary Lee Watson  64  NAC  Southeastern  28:36.69 
 8  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  28:51.19 
 9  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  28:53.21 
 10  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  29:00.73 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  61  JERS  New Jersey  37.38 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  40.25 
 3  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  40.93 
 4  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.96 
 5  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  41.10 
 6  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  43.19 
 7  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  43.28 
 8  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  43.73 
 9  Nan Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  44.39 
 10  Sarah Allnutt  62  MARY  Maryland  44.42 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  61  JERS  New Jersey  1:23.72 
 2  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  1:27.70 
 3  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  1:29.29 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:29.51 
 5  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.46 
 6  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.36 
 7  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  1:35.84 
 8  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.33 
 9  Mary Lee Watson  64  NAC  Southeastern  1:39.61 
 10  Nan Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  1:40.95 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  61  JERS  New Jersey  3:04.20 
 2  Ruth Billard  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.04 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:17.58 
 4  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  3:18.24 
 5  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.03 
 6  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  3:22.67 
 7  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.78 
 8  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  3:26.71 
 9  Mary Lee Watson  64  NAC  Southeastern  3:29.87 
 10  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.06 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  42.80 
 2  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.84 
 3  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  43.06 
 4  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.29 
 5  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  44.16 
 6  Sarah Allnutt  62  MARY  Maryland  45.04 
 7  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  45.36 
 8  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  45.44 
 9  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  45.49 
 10  Jae Howell  63  WCM  Pacific  46.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  1:33.42 
 2  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.10 
 3  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:34.41 
 4  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  1:36.12 
 5  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  1:36.70 
 6  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:37.92 
 7  Sarah Allnutt  62  MARY  Maryland  1:39.79 
 8  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:40.78 
 9  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.06 
 10  Jae Howell  63  WCM  Pacific  1:45.35 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  3:23.47 
 2  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  3:25.54 
 3  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.40 
 4  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  3:28.03 
 5  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:37.52 
 6  Betty Christian  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:37.87 
 7  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:38.48 
 8  Sarah Allnutt  62  MARY  Maryland  3:42.66 
 9  Jae Howell  63  WCM  Pacific  3:47.27 
 10  Doris Peters  63  SLAM  Ozark  4:00.16 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  37.20 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  37.87 
 3  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  38.58 
 4  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  39.06 
 5  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  40.73 
 6  Sally Scholer  62  RINC  Pacific  42.96 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  44.85 
 8  Nancy Phillips  64  CONN  Connecticut  46.64 
 9  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  46.90 
 10  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  47.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:31.21 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:35.82 
 3  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  1:37.73 
 4  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  1:41.14 
 5  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.08 
 6  Ruth Billard  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.84 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.04 
 8  Betty C Dunn  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:45.55 
 9  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:47.71 
 10  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:49.49 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:35.86 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.13 
 3  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  3:43.88 
 4  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  3:45.56 
 5  Margaret Wells  60  OREG  Oregon  3:58.07 
 6  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  4:00.86 
 7  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:13.85 
 8  Maisie Sciborski  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:34.85 
 9  Marjorie Newman  62  IRCC  Florida  6:13.96 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  64  OREG  Oregon  7:10.22 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  1:25.24 
 2  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  1:26.30 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.82 
 4  Charlotte Costello  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:28.94 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:32.50 
 6  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.29 
 7  Dorothy Resseguie  64  ECM  North Carolina  1:33.52 
 8  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:34.61 
 9  Alicia Coleman  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.00 
 10  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  1:35.84 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  3:04.07 
 2  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  3:14.94 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.47 
 4  Catherine Williams  61  FRED  Maryland  3:19.24 
 5  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  3:21.16 
 6  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:21.83 
 7  Ruth Billard  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:34.56 
 8  Nan Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  3:35.13 
 9  Jeanne Merryman  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:36.84 
 10  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.98 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Hepner  60  OREG  Oregon  6:46.40 
 2  Florence Carr  60  SCM2  Pacific  6:46.45 
 3  Shirley Erickson  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:09.38 
 4  Patsy Weiss  63  RINC  Pacific  7:22.81 
 5  Sandy Stinson  63  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:28.88 
 6  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:33.69 
 7  Ruth Billard  63  CONN  Connecticut  7:35.16 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  62  ARIZ  Arizona  7:42.10 
 9  Eleanor Wessner  60  UNAT  Oklahoma  7:45.66 
 10  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:53.85 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33