Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  25.74 
 2  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25.98 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  63  GAKW  Georgia  26.48 
 4  John Florance  63  SWOM  Ohio  27.05 
 5  Dore Schwab  64  TAM  Pacific  27.36 
 6  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.42 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  27.43 
 8  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.58 
 9  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  27.75 
 10  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  27.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  59.10 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  63  GAKW  Georgia  1:00.12 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.01 
 4  John Florance  63  SWOM  Ohio  1:01.70 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:01.96 
 6  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.07 
 7  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.59 
 8  Dore Schwab  64  TAM  Pacific  1:03.63 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:05.26 
 10  Benedict M Reynolds  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:05.65 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.93 
 2  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:17.62 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:22.44 
 4  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:25.70 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.96 
 6  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.75 
 7  Arthur Koblish  62  LINC  Illinois  2:27.85 
 8  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  2:28.49 
 9  Benedict M Reynolds  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:31.76 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  2:31.91 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:20.98 
 2  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:34.09 
 3  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  6:41.26 
 4  Arthur Koblish  62  LINC  Illinois  6:44.59 
 5  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:49.85 
 6  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  6:50.00 
 7  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:52.76 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  6:54.71 
 9  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  6:57.48 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:57.97 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  13:25.88 
 2  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  13:43.67 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:58.28 
 4  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:11.65 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  14:29.96 
 6  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  14:41.82 
 7  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:47.23 
 8  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  14:51.58 
 9  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:01.15 
 10  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  15:21.09 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  21:23.62 
 2  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  22:35.60 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:51.73 
 4  Peter Lee  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:08.72 
 4  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23:08.72 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  23:19.44 
 7  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:53.55 
 8  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:07.80 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  24:12.48 
 10  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  24:19.57 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  30.93 
 2  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  32.97 
 3  Richard Sanborn  62  JERS  New Jersey  33.16 
 4  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  33.45 
 5  Robert C Preble  63  LINC  Illinois  34.34 
 6  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.43 
 7  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.67 
 8  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  34.78 
 9  Richard Avery  62  JAX  Florida  34.97 
 10  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.14 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:07.57 
 2  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  1:14.23 
 3  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.55 
 4  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  1:14.89 
 5  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  1:16.69 
 6  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.09 
 7  J Delbert Brown  61  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.74 
 8  Earl Walter  64  OREG  Oregon  1:20.53 
 9  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.20 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:21.86 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:32.13 
 2  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  2:42.75 
 3  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:45.78 
 4  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.00 
 5  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  2:53.16 
 6  Ray Frederick  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.89 
 7  J Delbert Brown  61  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:57.18 
 8  Russell Proctor  61  RAMA  North Carolina  2:58.60 
 9  Earl Walter  64  OREG  Oregon  2:59.35 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:00.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  33.71 
 2  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  34.46 
 3  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  34.82 
 4  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  35.15 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  35.43 
 6  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.47 
 7  Barton Greenberg  61  OMAH  Nebraska  35.61 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  64  SMMM  Pacific  36.17 
 9  Robert A Morrison  64  OREG  Oregon  36.85 
 10  Tom Dowell  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.02 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:17.72 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  1:18.06 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.91 
 4  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:18.98 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:19.64 
 6  Barton Greenberg  61  OMAH  Nebraska  1:21.04 
 7  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  1:21.80 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  64  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.68 
 9  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.82 
 10  Norman Buvick  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.58 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:50.19 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  3:00.72 
 3  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  3:02.42 
 4  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:03.01 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  3:03.80 
 6  Barton Greenberg  61  OMAH  Nebraska  3:04.54 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.77 
 8  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.42 
 9  Norman Garsoe  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:12.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  28.50 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  63  GAKW  Georgia  29.26 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.64 
 4  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  29.71 
 5  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.92 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  31.12 
 7  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  31.13 
 8  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.57 
 9  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  31.98 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  32.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  1:11.05 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.25 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.28 
 4  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.54 
 5  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.71 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:17.74 
 7  Raymond Lavendier  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.79 
 8  Art Kelley  60  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.24 
 9  Earl Walter  64  OREG  Oregon  1:24.98 
 10  Pierce Bray  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.73 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  2:43.18 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.51 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  3:00.46 
 4  Art Kelley  60  SLAM  Ozark  3:05.71 
 5  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:09.19 
 6  Arthur Koblish  62  LINC  Illinois  3:10.62 
 7  Earl Walter  64  OREG  Oregon  3:18.62 
 8  Burris Lamar  62  LINC  Illinois  3:20.00 
 9  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.84 
 10  Theodore A Dippy  60  CFM  Florida  3:26.84 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:06.39 
 2  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:06.69 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.34 
 4  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.88 
 5  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  1:12.99 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:13.53 
 7  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.59 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.41 
 9  Rogers B Holmes  64  JAX  Florida  1:16.14 
 10  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:17.72 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:32.47 
 2  Peter Powlison  63  HUMU  Hawaii  2:35.07 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.98 
 4  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  2:38.13 
 5  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.74 
 6  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.37 
 7  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  2:46.55 
 8  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.67 
 9  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  3:02.81 
 10  Arthur Koblish  62  LINC  Illinois  3:04.52 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  62  NEM  New England  5:41.80 
 2  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:55.42 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:03.14 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  6:06.74 
 5  Art Kelley  60  SLAM  Ozark  6:37.80 
 6  Earl Walter  64  OREG  Oregon  6:37.85 
 7  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  6:37.90 
 8  Peter Lee  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:39.86 
 9  Warren R Morgan  62  MICH  Michigan  6:54.97 
 10  Alex McIntosh  62  JERS  New Jersey  7:00.00 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #51