Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.40 
 2  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  30.68 
 3  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.75 
 4  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.77 
 5  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  32.89 
 6  Ruth Kazez  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.09 
 7  Jean Troy  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.31 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  55  MMSC  Southern Pacific  33.45 
 9  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.56 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.55 
 2  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  1:09.38 
 3  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.40 
 4  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.71 
 5  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  1:15.85 
 6  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.20 
 7  Jean Troy  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:17.41 
 8  Ruth Kazez  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:17.53 
 9  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.95 
 10  Helga L Palmer  56  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:17.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.26 
 2  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.50 
 3  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:36.66 
 4  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  2:40.96 
 5  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.39 
 6  Jean Troy  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:45.43 
 7  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.29 
 8  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  2:51.66 
 9  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.93 
 10  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  2:52.33 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:33.76 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:59.58 
 3  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  7:12.86 
 4  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:14.55 
 5  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:17.70 
 6  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  7:20.99 
 7  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:23.59 
 8  Jean Troy  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:29.75 
 9  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  7:33.46 
 10  Anita Hazen  58  SAC  Pacific  7:33.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:40.00 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:14.26 
 3  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:45.17 
 4  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  15:00.23 
 5  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:04.96 
 6  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:07.69 
 7  Malchia Olshan  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  15:34.51 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  15:46.71 
 9  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  15:50.12 
 10  Anita Hazen  58  SAC  Pacific  16:03.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:12.73 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:57.99 
 3  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  24:49.98 
 4  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:55.67 
 5  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:59.33 
 6  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:13.70 
 7  Malchia Olshan  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25:30.19 
 8  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  25:48.62 
 9  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  25:48.75 
 10  Ruth Kazez  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  26:19.34 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  36.65 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.12 
 3  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.15 
 4  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  40.35 
 5  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  40.72 
 6  Berniece Greetham  59  ECM  North Carolina  41.20 
 7  Dorres Foster  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.26 
 8  Ruth Kazez  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  41.51 
 9  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  42.61 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  43.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  1:21.89 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.45 
 3  Berniece Greetham  59  ECM  North Carolina  1:30.08 
 4  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  1:30.26 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  58  LINC  Illinois  1:30.29 
 6  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  1:31.19 
 7  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  1:31.46 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.33 
 9  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.58 
 10  Lotte E Clark  56  CLYM  Florida  1:40.83 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  2:56.84 
 2  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.66 
 3  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.50 
 4  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  3:14.28 
 5  Bobbi Turcotte  58  LINC  Illinois  3:17.57 
 6  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  3:17.69 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.27 
 8  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:19.96 
 9  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  3:23.41 
 10  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.47 
 2  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  41.15 
 3  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  41.55 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  55  MMSC  Southern Pacific  42.02 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  42.02 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  56  ARIZ  Arizona  43.46 
 7  Ilse Perea  55  CHA  South Carolina  43.72 
 8  Dorothy Kanehl  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.83 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  44.83 
 10  Shirley Scott  57  GISA  Indiana  45.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.94 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  1:29.80 
 3  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  1:31.33 
 4  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.64 
 5  Ilse Perea  55  CHA  South Carolina  1:34.49 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.77 
 7  Dorothy Kanehl  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.28 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  55  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:36.65 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  1:36.65 
 10  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:05.29 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  3:13.36 
 3  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  3:21.78 
 4  Dorothy Kanehl  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.82 
 5  Ilse Perea  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:26.67 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:27.06 
 7  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  3:30.51 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  3:32.73 
 9  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.27 
 10  Lotte E Clark  56  CLYM  Florida  3:43.32 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.26 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.98 
 3  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.06 
 4  Ruth Kazez  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.09 
 5  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  37.94 
 6  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.02 
 7  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.54 
 8  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  38.65 
 9  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  39.71 
 10  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.22 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.77 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.26 
 3  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.31 
 4  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.60 
 5  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.32 
 6  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.04 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  1:34.08 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.93 
 9  Tink Bolster  57  JERS  New Jersey  1:36.99 
 10  Betty Highland  55  JERS  New Jersey  1:38.27 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:51.18 
 2  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.27 
 3  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:12.97 
 4  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.84 
 5  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.25 
 6  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.38 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  3:26.17 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  3:34.28 
 9  Ann Dallam  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:36.92 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.80 
 2  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  1:19.56 
 3  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.24 
 4  Margaret Timmins  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.45 
 5  Marjorie Martin  57  NEM  New England  1:26.48 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  1:27.28 
 7  Diane Reed  55  NEM  New England  1:28.93 
 8  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.96 
 9  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.10 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:45.47 
 2  Clara Walker  59  NEM  New England  2:53.00 
 3  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.59 
 4  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.50 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  3:10.10 
 6  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:11.75 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  3:16.99 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.02 
 9  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.69 
 10  Betty Russ  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.90 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:56.00 
 2  Anne Adams  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:29.36 
 3  June Krauser  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:32.31 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  55  SMMM  Southern Pacific  6:43.70 
 5  Patricia Dotson  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:49.06 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  6:52.77 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  58  WCM  Pacific  6:53.26 
 8  Edie Gruender  57  ARIZ  Arizona  6:53.43 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  56  ARIZ  Arizona  7:08.18 
 10  Joan McIntyre  57  NEM  New England  7:09.42 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #20