Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.03 
 2  Frank Chamberlain  55  GAKW  Georgia  25.59 
 3  Boyd Johnson  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.76 
 4  Robert Heritier  57  MICH  Michigan  25.79 
 5  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  25.93 
 6  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  26.12 
 7  Dan Malone  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.13 
 8  Eugene Cunney  58  SMS  Florida  26.18 
 9  Peter Van dijk  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.28 
 10  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  26.30 
 10  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  26.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  55.26 
 2  Frank Chamberlain  55  GAKW  Georgia  55.31 
 3  Dan Malone  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.81 
 4  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  58.06 
 5  Peter Van dijk  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.11 
 6  Robert Heritier  57  MICH  Michigan  58.15 
 7  Boyd Johnson  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.56 
 8  Edward Emes  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.85 
 9  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  59.01 
 10  James Pitts  55  EMPM  Metropolitan  59.31 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Chamberlain  55  GAKW  Georgia  2:07.30 
 2  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  2:07.33 
 3  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:11.78 
 4  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  2:12.16 
 5  Robert Heritier  57  MICH  Michigan  2:13.18 
 6  Dan Malone  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.73 
 7  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:14.33 
 8  Peter Buckley  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.71 
 9  Fred Trask  58  HUMU  Hawaii  2:16.19 
 10  James Pitts  55  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:16.31 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  5:37.77 
 2  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  6:03.66 
 3  Dan Malone  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:08.04 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  55  RMM  Colorado  6:12.25 
 5  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  6:15.22 
 6  Robert Heritier  57  MICH  Michigan  6:16.98 
 7  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:21.54 
 8  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  6:22.29 
 9  Arthur Tebbens  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:23.14 
 10  Robert Beach  55  SPM  Florida  6:23.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  12:47.45 
 2  Peter Buckley  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:58.01 
 3  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  13:01.56 
 4  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  13:23.23 
 5  Eric Youngquist  58  NAC  Southeastern  13:36.74 
 6  Arthur Tebbens  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  13:38.50 
 7  Fred Trask  58  HUMU  Hawaii  13:43.63 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:51.87 
 9  Bill Hebert  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:54.22 
 10  Neal Palmer  55  INAC  Southern Pacific  14:03.97 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  55  RMM  Colorado  21:13.18 
 2  Philip Parham  55  LONE  Gulf  21:21.76 
 3  William H Barclay  57  SPY  Ohio  21:47.92 
 4  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  21:50.06 
 5  Robert Heritier  57  MICH  Michigan  22:01.72 
 6  Robert Beach  55  SPM  Florida  22:04.12 
 7  Peter Buckley  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:04.71 
 8  Arthur Tebbens  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  22:10.96 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  22:12.81 
 10  Fred Sprenger  55  OREG  Oregon  22:26.16 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  30.68 
 2  Peter Van dijk  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.17 
 3  Boyd Johnson  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.18 
 4  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.22 
 5  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  31.31 
 6  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  31.96 
 7  Rube Wolf  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.03 
 8  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  32.37 
 9  Neal Palmer  55  INAC  Southern Pacific  33.09 
 10  William F Austin  59  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  33.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  1:07.52 
 2  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:08.26 
 3  Boyd Johnson  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.98 
 4  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.31 
 5  Peter Van dijk  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.19 
 6  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  1:11.21 
 7  Rube Wolf  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.69 
 8  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:12.86 
 9  Horace Knowlton  56  IMSA  Utah  1:13.51 
 10  Robert Tannehill  58  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  2:28.34 
 2  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:30.65 
 3  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:37.21 
 4  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:38.77 
 5  Peter Van dijk  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.06 
 6  Horace Knowlton  56  IMSA  Utah  2:40.65 
 7  Floyd Agliette Eliott  59  OREG  Oregon  2:42.77 
 8  Robert Tannehill  58  NIAG  Niagara  2:43.40 
 9  Richard Spaid  56  MICH  Michigan  2:44.12 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.18 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  30.95 
 2  Ted Haartz  58  NEM  New England  33.25 
 3  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  33.62 
 4  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  34.04 
 5  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.06 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  56  JERS  New Jersey  34.29 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  59  CHA  South Carolina  34.72 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.72 
 9  Robert C MacDonald  57  SMS  Florida  35.09 
 10  William F Austin  59  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  35.15 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  1:08.47 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  56  LONE  Gulf  1:12.95 
 3  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.60 
 4  Ted Haartz  58  NEM  New England  1:14.72 
 5  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  1:15.80 
 6  Elmer D Smith  55  MEAD  Delaware Valley  1:16.04 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  57  SMS  Florida  1:16.57 
 8  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  1:17.27 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.86 
 10  John Bauman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.68 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:37.58 
 2  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.47 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  56  LONE  Gulf  2:47.86 
 4  Ted Haartz  58  NEM  New England  2:50.63 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  57  SMS  Florida  2:50.84 
 6  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  2:53.73 
 7  Donald Hester  59  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.03 
 8  George McVey  58  MCCM  Niagara  2:59.59 
 9  Robert Meth  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:59.96 
 10  Mo Mathews  58  HUMU  Hawaii  3:00.17 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.66 
 2  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27.67 
 3  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  28.82 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  56  LONE  Gulf  28.88 
 5  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  29.33 
 6  Alfonso Allen  56  DCDR  Potomac Valley  29.34 
 7  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  29.45 
 8  Harry Fox  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.03 
 9  Rube Wolf  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.08 
 10  Stan Prazer  57  WPA  Allegheny Mountain  30.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:03.89 
 2  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  1:06.21 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  56  LONE  Gulf  1:06.32 
 4  Alfonso Allen  56  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:06.40 
 5  Elmer D Smith  55  MEAD  Delaware Valley  1:08.05 
 6  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.09 
 7  Edward Emes  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.50 
 8  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  1:10.99 
 9  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  1:11.49 
 10  Harry Fox  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  56  LONE  Gulf  2:34.45 
 2  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  2:38.18 
 3  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  2:38.91 
 4  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  2:39.69 
 5  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.37 
 6  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:49.61 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  59  CHA  South Carolina  2:49.65 
 8  John Bauman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.49 
 9  Arthur Tebbens  56  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:57.18 
 10  Hamilton Milroy  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.50 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  1:04.54 
 2  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  1:07.07 
 3  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.52 
 4  Hal Begel  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:07.96 
 5  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  1:08.93 
 6  Dan Malone  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.61 
 7  Richard L Bennett  55  RINC  Pacific  1:10.08 
 8  Rube Wolf  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.46 
 9  Ted Haartz  58  NEM  New England  1:10.47 
 10  William Irwin  57  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.56 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  2:25.09 
 2  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:26.26 
 3  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  2:30.55 
 4  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.26 
 5  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:36.16 
 6  Win Wilson  59  NEM  New England  2:38.98 
 7  Duane Draves  59  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:39.32 
 8  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  2:40.41 
 9  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:40.51 
 10  William Irwin  57  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:41.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  55  LONE  North Texas  5:19.58 
 2  Robert Kueny  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:25.32 
 3  Charles Moss  57  MICH  Michigan  5:32.23 
 4  John Kortheuer  55  MAC  North Carolina  5:34.02 
 5  Elmer D Smith  55  MEAD  Delaware Valley  5:43.71 
 6  Roger Franks  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:44.14 
 7  John Masters  55  LINC  Illinois  5:48.29 
 8  Fred R Bartlett  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:53.38 
 9  Thomas E Smith  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:55.23 
 10  Duane Draves  59  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:57.78 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #41