Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.58 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  26.20 
 3  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  26.98 
 4  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  27.26 
 5  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.86 
 6  Jan M Brand  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.49 
 7  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  28.58 
 8  Joyce Burrell  44  MICH  Michigan  28.59 
 9  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  28.62 
 10  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  28.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.39 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  58.70 
 3  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  58.94 
 4  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.91 
 5  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  1:02.44 
 6  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.56 
 7  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  1:03.50 
 8  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  1:04.33 
 9  Joyce Burrell  44  MICH  Michigan  1:04.44 
 9  Barbara Frid  43  OREG  Oregon  1:04.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:06.71 
 2  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.79 
 3  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  2:11.45 
 4  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  2:14.63 
 5  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:17.61 
 6  Janet Royer  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.70 
 7  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  2:21.10 
 8  Jane Katz  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:23.33 
 9  Ann V Svanson  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.20 
 10  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.64 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  5:40.21 
 2  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:03.25 
 3  Janet Royer  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:07.06 
 3  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  6:07.06 
 5  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  6:07.27 
 6  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  6:11.68 
 7  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:12.36 
 8  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  6:22.13 
 9  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:25.66 
 10  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  6:28.08 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  11:41.01 
 2  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:33.18 
 3  Janet Royer  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:47.01 
 4  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  12:56.82 
 5  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  13:05.07 
 6  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  13:06.00 
 7  Mary Pat Maley  42  SWOM  Ohio  13:15.52 
 8  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:23.95 
 9  Ann V Svanson  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:41.65 
 10  Mimi Clark  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:04.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:42.22 
 2  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  21:11.50 
 3  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:16.11 
 4  Marcy Harlow  42  RMM  Colorado  21:20.12 
 5  Janet Royer  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:23.01 
 6  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  21:44.69 
 7  Mary Pat Maley  42  SWOM  Ohio  21:58.84 
 8  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:05.37 
 9  Beverly Jensen  44  VMST  Virginia  22:13.97 
 10  Ann V Svanson  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:25.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  32.13 
 2  Betty Bennett  42  LINC  Illinois  33.55 
 3  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.71 
 4  Patricia Whalley  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.32 
 5  Mary M Martin  41  WSM  Southern Pacific  34.42 
 6  Jan M Brand  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.59 
 7  Rondi White  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.64 
 8  Evelyn Hausberger  41  NEM  New England  34.71 
 9  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  34.93 
 10  Barbara Frid  43  OREG  Oregon  35.01 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  1:08.99 
 2  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.48 
 3  Betty Bennett  42  LINC  Illinois  1:14.39 
 4  Barbara Frid  43  OREG  Oregon  1:16.25 
 5  Jane Katz  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:16.42 
 6  Rondi White  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.02 
 7  Evelyn Hausberger  41  NEM  New England  1:17.21 
 7  Jennifer Parks  42  MICH  Michigan  1:17.21 
 9  Richalie Cranmer  40  RMM  Colorado  1:18.18 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  1:19.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  2:26.40 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:40.53 
 3  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:42.78 
 4  Patricia Whalley  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.48 
 5  Joan W Spangler  42  SCAM  Pacific  2:45.77 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  41  NEM  New England  2:46.13 
 7  Betty Bennett  42  LINC  Illinois  2:47.38 
 8  Barbara Frid  43  OREG  Oregon  2:48.28 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  2:48.93 
 10  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  2:49.12 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  33.31 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  34.62 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  36.63 
 4  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.75 
 5  Marilyn E Lumpkin  42  MARY  Maryland  36.91 
 6  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  37.06 
 7  Judy Decker  43  VMST  Virginia  37.13 
 8  Jackie B Murphy  42  FORG  Delaware Valley  37.43 
 9  Marilyn J Bliss  40  ALMA  Pacific  37.45 
 10  Barbara T Whitner  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  1:12.49 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  1:16.52 
 3  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  1:20.62 
 4  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  1:20.91 
 5  Carolyn Behse  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.12 
 6  Marilyn E Lumpkin  42  MARY  Maryland  1:22.78 
 7  Marilyn J Bliss  40  ALMA  Pacific  1:23.26 
 8  Judy Decker  43  VMST  Virginia  1:23.76 
 9  Barbara T Whitner  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.77 
 10  Jessie Watson  40  GPAC  Southeastern  1:23.79 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  2:38.86 
 2  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  2:50.65 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:51.31 
 4  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  2:52.49 
 5  Jane Murphy-Sherman  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:02.19 
 6  Marilyn E Lumpkin  42  MARY  Maryland  3:02.49 
 7  Judy Decker  43  VMST  Virginia  3:02.66 
 8  Carolyn Behse  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:03.13 
 9  Tita Arnold  44  LEXI  Kentucky  3:05.37 
 10  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  3:06.03 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.74 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  28.99 
 3  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.95 
 4  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  30.39 
 5  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  30.71 
 6  Elizabeth Roepke  44  SMMM  Pacific  31.01 
 7  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  31.29 
 8  Barbara Frid  43  OREG  Oregon  31.57 
 9  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.92 
 10  Richalie Cranmer  40  RMM  Colorado  32.03 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.43 
 2  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.85 
 3  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.25 
 4  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.67 
 5  Elizabeth Roepke  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.51 
 6  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  1:14.68 
 7  Patricia Giordano  43  OREG  Oregon  1:14.95 
 8  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  1:15.69 
 9  Beverly Jensen  44  VMST  Virginia  1:16.74 
 10  Patricia Whalley  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.91 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:23.29 
 2  Jane Katz  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:43.63 
 3  Lisa Woodman  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.48 
 4  Patricia Giordano  43  OREG  Oregon  2:55.23 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  2:59.54 
 6  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  3:00.66 
 7  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  3:00.83 
 8  Janet Royer  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.30 
 9  Beverly Jensen  44  VMST  Virginia  3:02.95 
 10  Catherine C Cooper  41  FAS2  Florida  3:06.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.27 
 2  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  1:08.87 
 3  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  1:09.18 
 4  Carolyn Ferris-Johnson  41  LAM  Pacific  1:09.98 
 5  Sue R Herrington  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.78 
 6  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  1:13.15 
 7  Pamela B Anderson  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.20 
 8  Patricia Whalley  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.48 
 9  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  1:13.99 
 10  Betty Bennett  42  LINC  Illinois  1:14.19 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  40  OREG  Oregon  2:24.87 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:25.45 
 3  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  2:28.48 
 4  Nancy Ridout  44  TAM  Pacific  2:38.92 
 5  Jane Katz  43  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:39.57 
 6  Diana Todd  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:41.80 
 7  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  2:42.52 
 8  Betty Bennett  42  LINC  Illinois  2:44.31 
 9  Beverly Jensen  44  VMST  Virginia  2:48.04 
 10  Elizabeth Roepke  44  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.65 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  44  SLAM  Ozark  5:12.06 
 2  Carol Chidester  41  CHES  Maryland  5:29.42 
 3  Jane Katz  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:40.12 
 4  Lynne Weir  44  MICH  Michigan  5:49.42 
 5  Margaret Ramanauskas  40  MARY  Maryland  5:52.20 
 6  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  6:00.47 
 7  Beverly Jensen  44  VMST  Virginia  6:01.60 
 8  Patricia Giordano  43  OREG  Oregon  6:02.14 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  41  LINC  Illinois  6:08.85 
 10  Catherine C Cooper  41  FAS2  Florida  6:09.47 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #21