Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  22.75 
 2  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  22.78 
 3  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.25 
 4  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  23.47 
 5  John Stearns  41  NM  Florida  23.50 
 6  Robert H Olson  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.54 
 7  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23.59 
 8  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  23.62 
 9  Louis J Mathe  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.85 
 10  Robert T Pilger  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  49.93 
 2  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  50.04 
 3  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  50.43 
 4  Harry Greenfield  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  50.92 
 5  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  51.00 
 6  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.70 
 7  Richard M Burns  42  TAM  Pacific  52.48 
 8  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  52.77 
 9  William Abbott  40  RMM  Colorado  52.78 
 10  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  52.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:50.32 
 2  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  1:50.62 
 3  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.87 
 4  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.04 
 5  Harry Greenfield  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.62 
 6  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  1:55.95 
 7  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.60 
 8  William Abbott  40  RMM  Colorado  1:57.88 
 9  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  1:58.01 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  5:05.68 
 2  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  5:08.47 
 3  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  5:08.67 
 4  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:12.17 
 5  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:16.86 
 6  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  5:19.86 
 7  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  5:21.69 
 8  William Wood  44  CHGO  Illinois  5:23.51 
 9  Jeffrey A Cooke  41  GISA  Indiana  5:26.18 
 10  Frank Bates  40  IMSA  Utah  5:27.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  10:51.61 
 2  Robert Larson  40  GISA  Indiana  11:16.50 
 3  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  11:16.80 
 4  Steve Engel  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:22.83 
 5  Robert R Williams  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:26.22 
 6  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  11:40.34 
 7  Leo Bruning  42  TULS  Oklahoma  11:47.42 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  11:51.01 
 9  Jeffrey A Cooke  41  GISA  Indiana  11:58.31 
 10  Harry Hamilton  44  NEM  New England  12:01.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  17:52.15 
 2  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  17:56.21 
 3  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:36.29 
 4  John S Lawrance  40  MOC  North Carolina  18:41.64 
 5  Jeffrey A Cooke  41  GISA  Indiana  18:56.38 
 6  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  19:10.63 
 7  Steve Engel  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:14.89 
 8  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  19:31.90 
 9  Leo Bruning  42  TULS  Oklahoma  19:51.45 
 10  H Jack Pyhel  41  SPM  Florida  19:54.61 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  26.15 
 2  Richard M Burns  42  TAM  Pacific  27.22 
 3  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  27.26 
 4  Gary Dilley  41  UNAT  North Carolina  27.32 
 5  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  27.59 
 6  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  27.80 
 7  Michael McKinlay  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.22 
 8  John Calvert  40  RAMA  North Carolina  28.74 
 9  Thomas Spear  43  MICH  Michigan  29.22 
 10  Fred Cutler  40  LONE  Gulf  29.91 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  58.24 
 2  Richard M Burns  42  TAM  Pacific  58.90 
 3  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  59.64 
 4  Richard Alexander  42  JERS  New Jersey  1:02.19 
 5  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  1:02.34 
 6  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  1:02.58 
 7  John Calvert  40  RAMA  North Carolina  1:02.59 
 8  Michael McKinlay  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.21 
 9  George V Goff  41  FCST  Gulf  1:03.54 
 10  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  1:03.56 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  2:09.46 
 2  Richard M Burns  42  TAM  Pacific  2:09.49 
 3  John Calvert  40  RAMA  North Carolina  2:15.49 
 4  Michael McKinlay  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.73 
 5  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  2:17.94 
 6  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  2:20.85 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  43  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.99 
 8  Richard Alexander  42  JERS  New Jersey  2:21.16 
 9  Michael McColly  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.94 
 10  Robert Ketcham  41  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:23.66 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  43  LO  Pacific  29.23 
 2  Thomas N Olson  41  LINC  Illinois  29.67 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  41  UNAT  Georgia  30.07 
 4  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  30.20 
 5  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  30.63 
 6  Philip Neujahr  42  GAKW  Georgia  30.89 
 7  Wendell Jackson  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.95 
 8  Jim L Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  31.00 
 9  Jim Bradburn  41  RMM  Colorado  31.07 
 10  John H White  41  UNAT  Florida  31.19 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  43  LO  Pacific  1:05.40 
 2  Thomas N Olson  41  LINC  Illinois  1:06.57 
 3  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  1:07.06 
 4  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  1:07.80 
 5  G Scott Guthrie  41  UNAT  Georgia  1:08.22 
 6  Philip Neujahr  42  GAKW  Georgia  1:08.57 
 7  Karl McCrary  41  RINC  Pacific  1:08.78 
 8  Jim Bradburn  41  RMM  Colorado  1:08.97 
 9  Rick Field  43  ARK  Arkansas  1:09.13 
 10  Edward Nessel  40  JERS  New Jersey  1:09.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  43  LO  Pacific  2:22.82 
 2  Rick Field  43  ARK  Arkansas  2:23.14 
 3  Thomas N Olson  41  LINC  Illinois  2:26.77 
 4  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  2:26.92 
 5  Richard Pomeroy  43  WCM  Pacific  2:31.07 
 6  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  2:31.97 
 7  Alan Sommerville  41  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:33.66 
 8  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  2:33.85 
 9  Norbert A Olzmann  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:33.94 
 10  Richard W Kline  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.69 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  43  LO  Pacific  24.74 
 2  Joel Burns  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.04 
 3  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  25.15 
 4  John H White  41  UNAT  Florida  25.24 
 5  David A Gibson  40  ORM  Southeastern  25.32 
 5  Harry Greenfield  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.32 
 7  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  25.43 
 8  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.64 
 9  Dennis Ryan  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.70 
 10  Bryan Rathke  43  GISA  Indiana  25.78 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.55 
 2  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  55.65 
 2  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.65 
 4  Marty Hull  43  LO  Pacific  55.84 
 5  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.98 
 6  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  57.50 
 7  Dick Pitman  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.52 
 8  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  57.55 
 9  William Abbott  40  RMM  Colorado  58.06 
 10  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  58.11 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.06 
 2  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:03.31 
 3  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.92 
 4  William Abbott  40  RMM  Colorado  2:11.84 
 5  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.44 
 6  Dick Pitman  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.23 
 7  Joseph Coplan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.30 
 8  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  2:16.68 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.13 
 10  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  2:18.02 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  57.26 
 2  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  58.83 
 3  Frank Bates  40  IMSA  Utah  59.10 
 4  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  59.46 
 5  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.09 
 6  Richard M Burns  42  TAM  Pacific  1:00.26 
 7  Charles Gantner  40  GAKW  Georgia  1:00.47 
 8  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:00.52 
 9  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  1:00.65 
 10  J Gary Trimble  43  DBSA  Florida  1:00.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  2:05.87 
 2  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  2:09.68 
 3  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:12.69 
 4  John Calvert  40  RAMA  North Carolina  2:12.79 
 5  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.17 
 6  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  2:14.91 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.42 
 8  John Flanagan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.16 
 9  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  2:16.36 
 10  J Gary Trimble  43  DBSA  Florida  2:16.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  4:33.93 
 2  Edward K Gray  40  MICH  Michigan  4:34.18 
 3  Frank Bates  40  IMSA  Utah  4:42.41 
 4  Doug Landgraf  40  GISA  Indiana  4:42.75 
 5  Avraham Melamed  41  EMPM  Metropolitan  4:43.29 
 6  Richard Bauschard  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:51.34 
 7  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  4:52.41 
 8  Steve Engel  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.31 
 9  Gerry DeLong  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:58.12 
 10  Robert R Williams  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.49 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #42