Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.71 
 2  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  26.48 
 3  Sharon M Wise  39  GISA  Indiana  26.51 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.77 
 5  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  27.21 
 6  Charlotte Iannacone  38  GAKW  Georgia  27.31 
 7  Sue M Tendy  37  NEM  New England  27.35 
 8  Anne M Page  38  NEM  New England  27.42 
 9  Sally Hasbrook  37  GISA  Indiana  27.49 
 10  Andrea Harris  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27.52 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.33 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.54 
 3  Charlotte Iannacone  38  GAKW  Georgia  58.70 
 4  Brooke Dick  36  SCCM  Pacific  58.75 
 5  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  58.97 
 6  Sharon M Wise  39  GISA  Indiana  59.13 
 7  Andrea Harris  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  59.57 
 8  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.22 
 9  Anne M Page  38  NEM  New England  1:01.30 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  1:01.33 
 10  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  1:01.33 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.51 
 2  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.92 
 3  Charlotte Iannacone  38  GAKW  Georgia  2:09.23 
 4  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:09.32 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  2:10.13 
 6  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  2:10.71 
 7  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  2:12.56 
 8  Anne M Page  38  NEM  New England  2:14.27 
 9  Joan Diercks  38  GISA  Indiana  2:14.91 
 10  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:15.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.04 
 2  Charlotte Iannacone  38  GAKW  Georgia  5:45.55 
 3  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:50.13 
 4  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:50.78 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  5:51.68 
 6  Marianne Brems  37  SMMM  Pacific  5:52.48 
 7  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  5:55.51 
 8  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:56.68 
 9  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  5:58.67 
 10  Joan Diercks  38  GISA  Indiana  6:00.47 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:38.44 
 2  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:14.84 
 3  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  12:18.51 
 4  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:18.71 
 5  Valerie Fisher  35  SLAM  Ozark  12:25.21 
 6  Lynne M Olson  37  MICH  Michigan  12:27.62 
 7  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:34.03 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  12:38.76 
 9  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:38.96 
 10  Joan Diercks  38  GISA  Indiana  12:47.06 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:17.38 
 2  Charlotte Iannacone  38  GAKW  Georgia  19:36.97 
 3  Paula Pendergast  35  MICH  Michigan  20:01.70 
 4  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:10.49 
 5  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  20:36.97 
 6  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  20:39.13 
 7  Joan Diercks  38  GISA  Indiana  20:50.60 
 8  Lynne M Olson  37  MICH  Michigan  21:00.90 
 9  Gretchen Drake  36  SWOM  Ohio  21:07.03 
 10  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:07.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Dick  36  SCCM  Pacific  30.52 
 2  Julie Corman  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.75 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.36 
 4  Sharon M Wise  39  GISA  Indiana  32.90 
 5  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  32.94 
 6  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.59 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  33.65 
 8  Judith Belford  36  OREG  Oregon  33.76 
 9  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.77 
 10  Margaret Lammertsma  38      33.97 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Dick  36  SCCM  Pacific  1:06.05 
 2  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:06.57 
 3  Julie Corman  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.66 
 4  Frances Hare  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.29 
 5  Judith Belford  36  OREG  Oregon  1:12.85 
 6  Sherry L Puthoff  38  MICH  Michigan  1:13.28 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  1:13.43 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  1:14.02 
 9  Dale Strickland  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:14.34 
 10  Margaret Lammertsma  38      1:14.53 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:23.45 
 2  Brooke Dick  36  SCCM  Pacific  2:30.91 
 3  Julie Corman  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.27 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.47 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  2:33.78 
 6  Marianne Brems  37  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.92 
 7  Judith Belford  36  OREG  Oregon  2:34.68 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  2:37.26 
 9  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  2:40.39 
 10  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  2:43.58 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  38  UNAT  Pacific  33.25 
 2  Ginger Pierson  39  OREG  Oregon  33.79 
 3  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  34.46 
 4  Christie Slimak  38  CONN  Connecticut  34.80 
 5  Kathy Clark  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.48 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.92 
 7  Kathleen T Zellner  36  LINC  Illinois  35.96 
 8  Kay O Storrs  38  CLYM  Florida  35.99 
 9  Pamela McCarthy  38  BVCY  Ohio  36.09 
 10  Nancy R Polisky  36  VMST  Virginia  36.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  39  OREG  Oregon  1:13.54 
 2  Susan Jones-Roy  38  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.69 
 3  Christie Slimak  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.22 
 4  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  1:16.85 
 5  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.87 
 6  Kathy Clark  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.23 
 7  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  1:18.63 
 8  Candy Christenson  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.46 
 9  Nancy R Polisky  36  VMST  Virginia  1:20.81 
 10  Marguerite Hansen  35  IRV  Southern Pacific  1:20.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Kemp  38  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.04 
 2  Ginger Pierson  39  OREG  Oregon  2:40.69 
 3  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  2:46.03 
 4  Christie Slimak  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.26 
 5  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  2:49.82 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  2:51.81 
 7  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  2:53.23 
 8  Kathrine J Casey  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:55.19 
 9  Gretchen Drake  36  SWOM  Ohio  2:57.27 
 10  Mary Bolstad  39  TRAM  North Carolina  2:58.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.56 
 2  Sharon M Wise  39  GISA  Indiana  29.01 
 3  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  29.04 
 4  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.08 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  29.50 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  30.06 
 7  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  30.12 
 8  Andrea Harris  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  30.37 
 9  Sherry L Puthoff  38  MICH  Michigan  30.44 
 10  Ginger Pierson  39  OREG  Oregon  30.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  1:02.81 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.06 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  1:04.49 
 4  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.94 
 5  Jane Torley  36  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:06.74 
 6  Sherry L Puthoff  38  MICH  Michigan  1:07.86 
 7  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:08.06 
 8  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  1:08.08 
 9  Andrea Harris  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:09.51 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  1:10.11 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.07 
 2  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  2:17.28 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  2:19.84 
 4  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  2:27.21 
 5  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:34.75 
 6  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.21 
 7  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  2:38.40 
 8  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:39.81 
 9  Jenny Hearn  37  LONE  Gulf  2:42.02 
 10  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:44.11 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  1:07.01 
 2  Brooke Dick  36  SCCM  Pacific  1:08.32 
 3  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.45 
 4  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  1:08.46 
 5  Susan Jones-Roy  38  UNAT  Pacific  1:08.86 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.11 
 7  Sharon M Wise  39  GISA  Indiana  1:09.35 
 8  Ginger Pierson  39  OREG  Oregon  1:09.99 
 9  Sherry L Puthoff  38  MICH  Michigan  1:10.05 
 10  Kathy Clark  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  2:24.16 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  2:26.35 
 3  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:28.69 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.72 
 5  Marianne Brems  37  SMMM  Pacific  2:29.75 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  35  SWM  Arizona  2:30.77 
 7  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.16 
 8  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  2:32.30 
 9  Jane Torley  36  BURK  Potomac Valley  2:32.74 
 10  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  2:33.16 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  35  BFYM  Southeastern  5:07.47 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  36  NEM  New England  5:10.49 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:14.95 
 4  Cecilia McCloskey  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:20.19 
 5  Anne P Grams  38  SPM  Florida  5:24.65 
 6  Lucy Johnson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:27.05 
 7  Janet Gettling  37  SWM  Arizona  5:28.26 
 8  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:33.16 
 9  Jenny Hearn  37  LONE  Gulf  5:34.47 
 10  Christie Slimak  38  CONN  Connecticut  5:36.01 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #43