Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bottom  31  TOC  Pacific  21.05 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21.53 
 3  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  21.58 
 4  Jeffrey T Rolan  30  IMSA  Utah  21.63 
 5  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  21.69 
 6  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  21.73 
 6  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  21.73 
 8  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  21.75 
 9  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  21.82 
 10  Bill Vickery  32  GISA  Indiana  21.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  46.84 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.57 
 3  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  48.11 
 4  Doug D Northway  30  ARIZ  Arizona  48.21 
 5  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  48.30 
 6  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  48.31 
 7  Bill Vickery  32  GISA  Indiana  48.32 
 8  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.41 
 9  Thomas Barton  30  LONE  Gulf  48.63 
 10  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  48.68 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.87 
 2  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  1:44.91 
 3  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:45.12 
 4  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.06 
 5  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  1:47.39 
 6  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  1:48.02 
 7  Larry W Wood  32  LONE  Gulf  1:48.12 
 8  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.80 
 9  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:49.45 
 10  Glenn P Crooks  33  GAKW  Georgia  1:49.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  31  LONE  Gulf  4:41.80 
 2  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:45.78 
 3  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:54.18 
 4  Randy B Williams  34  TOC  Pacific  4:55.30 
 5  Michael H Pachter  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:56.46 
 6  Michael A Nelson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:56.96 
 7  Byron Reidenbaugh  34  INAC  Southern Pacific  5:01.67 
 8  Larry W Wood  32  LONE  Gulf  5:02.52 
 9  William F McCarthy  31  HUMU  Hawaii  5:03.39 
 10  Dennis Carter  32  LONE  Gulf  5:04.23 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:16.75 
 2  William F McCarthy  31  HUMU  Hawaii  10:31.01 
 3  Charles Yourd  34  TOC  Pacific  10:33.83 
 4  Michael H Pachter  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  10:36.92 
 5  Michael A Nelson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:37.09 
 6  Kent Osband  30  NEM  New England  10:51.22 
 7  Raymond Schailey  31  MIDA  Delaware Valley  10:55.07 
 8  Mark Worden  34  OREG  Oregon  11:01.83 
 9  James Everett  33  MICH  Michigan  11:05.93 
 10  Nick Kesslering  33  CHGO  Illinois  11:11.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  34  TOC  Pacific  17:03.73 
 2  Michael A Nelson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:19.42 
 3  Charles Yourd  34  TOC  Pacific  17:35.57 
 4  Larry W Wood  32  LONE  Gulf  17:39.31 
 5  William F McCarthy  31  HUMU  Hawaii  17:39.33 
 6  Timothy Rumsey  30  SMMM  Pacific  17:45.65 
 7  Daniel C Le Vasseur  30  MAC  North Carolina  17:45.96 
 8  Michael H Pachter  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  17:48.19 
 9  Michael G McCaffery  32  TOC  Pacific  17:48.89 
 10  David D Smith  32  GLTM  Alaska  18:02.14 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.31 
 2  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  24.56 
 3  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.71 
 4  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  25.10 
 5  Thomas Barton  30  LONE  Gulf  25.34 
 6  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  25.65 
 7  Perry Lange  30  VMST  Virginia  25.69 
 8  Dan L Harrigan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.82 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.22 
 10  David P Marlin  32  OREG  Oregon  26.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.11 
 2  Thomas Barton  30  LONE  Gulf  54.76 
 3  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  54.82 
 4  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.12 
 5  W Casey Claflin  32  GAKW  Georgia  55.82 
 6  Perry Lange  30  VMST  Virginia  55.87 
 7  Dan L Harrigan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  55.99 
 8  John C Caldwell  30  GLTM  Alaska  56.65 
 9  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  56.78 
 10  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  56.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.36 
 2  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.39 
 3  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  2:00.52 
 4  Thomas Barton  30  LONE  Gulf  2:01.19 
 5  Dan L Harrigan  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:03.16 
 6  Robert Crowder  30  NEM  New England  2:03.58 
 7  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.42 
 8  Timothy Huesken  34  SWOM  Ohio  2:05.91 
 9  Steve Stocksdale  32  SWOM  Ohio  2:07.38 
 10  John C Caldwell  30  GLTM  Alaska  2:08.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas Tuero  30  UNAT  Metropolitan  27.23 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  34  CFM  Florida  27.45 
 3  Richard S Sarratt  30  CHA  South Carolina  27.49 
 4  Gerhard Von Hoffmann  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.73 
 5  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  27.80 
 6  Jeffrey Noury  30  NEM  New England  27.83 
 7  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.98 
 8  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.14 
 9  Kenneth Holmes  32  SWM  Arizona  28.46 
 10  William Bower  32  BOLT  Southern  28.61 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerhard Von Hoffmann  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.50 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  34  CFM  Florida  1:00.51 
 3  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:00.56 
 4  Richard S Sarratt  30  CHA  South Carolina  1:01.20 
 5  Jeffrey Noury  30  NEM  New England  1:01.24 
 6  Roy H Clark  32  OREG  Oregon  1:01.43 
 7  David L White  31  WCM  Pacific  1:01.88 
 8  Douglas Tuero  30  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:01.97 
 9  Steve Dailey  31  FCST  Gulf  1:02.61 
 10  Jeffrey D Johanson  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.62 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerhard Von Hoffmann  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.81 
 2  Gregory Harrison  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.04 
 3  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.95 
 4  Jeffrey Noury  30  NEM  New England  2:17.18 
 5  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:18.74 
 6  Jay N Fisette  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.39 
 7  Jeffrey D Johanson  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:20.14 
 8  Bill Vickery  32  GISA  Indiana  2:20.41 
 9  Ted H Lavine  30  LONE  Gulf  2:20.93 
 10  Karl J Goehring  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:21.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.83 
 2  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  23.36 
 3  David J Hague  32  LONE  Gulf  23.48 
 4  Dix W Ozier  31  MAM  Pacific  23.70 
 5  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  23.74 
 6  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  23.77 
 7  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  24.08 
 8  Jeffrey T Rolan  30  IMSA  Utah  24.09 
 9  Peter Munger  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  24.16 
 10  David R Hannula  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.17 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.89 
 2  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  51.22 
 3  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  51.88 
 4  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.19 
 5  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  52.81 
 6  Trip Hedrick  32  LONE  Gulf  52.92 
 7  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  53.62 
 8  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  53.71 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  32  RAMA  North Carolina  53.92 
 10  Perry Lange  30  VMST  Virginia  54.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.60 
 2  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.58 
 3  Roy Abramowitz  31  OREG  Oregon  1:59.19 
 4  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.58 
 5  Michael A Nelson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.75 
 6  Pat Riley  30  ARK  Arkansas  2:02.27 
 7  Donald P Wagner  32  SWM  Arizona  2:03.10 
 8  John Culhane  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:03.76 
 9  Tom Palmgren  32  MAC  North Carolina  2:03.90 
 10  Daniel C Le Vasseur  30  MAC  North Carolina  2:04.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.69 
 2  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  54.39 
 3  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.65 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.70 
 5  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  54.71 
 6  Thomas C Boyd  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  55.00 
 7  Stuart J Marvin  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.12 
 8  Gerhard Von Hoffmann  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.14 
 9  Douglas Tuero  30  UNAT  Metropolitan  55.52 
 10  Fred Hubbell  33  TOC  Pacific  55.68 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:55.86 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.37 
 3  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.62 
 4  R Mark Schuman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:59.42 
 5  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  2:01.00 
 6  Gerhard Von Hoffmann  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.16 
 7  Byron Reidenbaugh  34  INAC  Southern Pacific  2:03.51 
 8  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.74 
 9  Craig Schwartz  31  WGSM  Southern Pacific  2:03.79 
 10  Jay N Fisette  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:10.30 
 2  Ted Kanamine  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:14.64 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:16.57 
 4  Richard Hess  31  LONE  Gulf  4:19.33 
 5  Bruce Mallette  33  RAMA  North Carolina  4:23.01 
 6  James E Densmore  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:26.07 
 7  Tom Palmgren  32  MAC  North Carolina  4:28.08 
 8  Michael A Nelson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.22 
 9  Jay N Fisette  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:29.28 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  32  RAMA  North Carolina  4:29.28 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #44