Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lenore Wingard  74  GNY  Ohio  35.46 
 2  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.47 
 3  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  37.94 
 4  Dawn Musselman  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.38 
 5  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.44 
 6  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  41.67 
 7  R Lee Stevenson  70  NEM  New England  42.34 
 8  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  43.43 
 9  Madeleine Miller  74  MIDA  Delaware Valley  44.59 
 10  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  44.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.99 
 2  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:31.77 
 3  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.34 
 4  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:36.49 
 5  R Lee Stevenson  70  NEM  New England  1:39.30 
 6  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  1:42.75 
 7  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  1:44.52 
 8  Mary Lathram  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:47.69 
 9  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  1:48.08 
 10  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.51 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:16.51 
 2  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:30.26 
 3  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:32.20 
 4  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  3:38.52 
 5  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:41.64 
 6  R Lee Stevenson  70  NEM  New England  3:43.18 
 7  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  3:49.51 
 8  Helen Offenhauser  73  CONN  Connecticut  3:51.66 
 9  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  3:56.84 
 10  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  3:59.27 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lenore Wingard  74  GNY  Ohio  8:24.47 
 2  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:55.98 
 3  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:07.59 
 4  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  9:07.67 
 5  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  9:15.16 
 6  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  9:21.99 
 7  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  10:12.49 
 8  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  10:47.44 
 9  Anita Simonton  74  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:53.30 
 10  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  10:53.64 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  19:07.05 
 2  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:07.43 
 3  R Lee Stevenson  70  NEM  New England  20:09.73 
 4  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  21:23.14 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  21:40.00 
 6  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23:40.04 
 7  Lee Holm  71  PNA_  Pacific Northwest  23:46.10 
 8  Marie Heyer  71  JERS  New Jersey  24:02.73 
 9  Agnes Romayko  72  CONN  Connecticut  24:05.94 
 10  Ruth Cooper  74  WCM  Pacific  24:14.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  31:45.98 
 2  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32:01.64 
 3  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  34:29.51 
 4  Sophia Rehman  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34:39.78 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  36:45.12 
 6  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  37:04.23 
 7  Mary Lathram  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  37:27.73 
 8  Anita Simonton  74  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  37:33.99 
 9  Lee Holm  71  PNA_  Pacific Northwest  37:42.47 
 10  Marie K Kelleher  73  VMST  Virginia  37:48.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  43.70 
 2  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  46.44 
 3  Lenore Wingard  74  GNY  Ohio  46.63 
 4  Dawn Musselman  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.57 
 5  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.13 
 6  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  51.44 
 7  Mary Lathram  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.06 
 8  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  53.92 
 9  Madeleine Miller  74  MIDA  Delaware Valley  54.34 
 10  R Lee Stevenson  70  NEM  New England  54.57 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.01 
 2  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:45.41 
 3  Dawn Musselman  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:45.87 
 4  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:48.89 
 5  Mary Lathram  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.34 
 6  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  1:57.40 
 7  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  1:58.54 
 8  Janet Meservey  71  ORM  Southeastern  2:04.43 
 9  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.47 
 10  Marion Mueller  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marie Wicklun  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:34.99 
 2  Geneva Kahrs  72  CHA  South Carolina  4:14.13 
 3  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  4:14.78 
 4  Mary Lathram  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:16.89 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:17.90 
 6  Janet Meservey  71  ORM  Southeastern  4:24.16 
 7  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  4:25.93 
 8  Marion Mueller  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.33 
 9  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:42.75 
 10  Susan Marsh  72  RMM  Colorado  4:45.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.81 
 2  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  53.49 
 3  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  53.56 
 4  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  57.89 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  58.44 
 6  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  58.93 
 7  Madeleine Miller  74  MIDA  Delaware Valley  58.99 
 8  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  59.51 
 9  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  1:00.15 
 10  Marie S Heikkinen  74  ECM  North Carolina  1:01.37 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.74 
 2  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:01.87 
 3  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  2:03.23 
 4  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  2:05.04 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.47 
 6  Marie S Heikkinen  74  ECM  North Carolina  2:09.72 
 7  Hilda Buel  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:11.19 
 8  Janet Meservey  71  ORM  Southeastern  2:14.38 
 9  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  2:19.71 
 10  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  2:22.81 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:02.04 
 2  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  4:28.61 
 3  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:33.28 
 4  Janet Meservey  71  ORM  Southeastern  4:45.26 
 5  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  4:46.53 
 6  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  4:55.13 
 7  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:58.00 
 8  Hilda Buel  72  SMMM  Pacific  4:58.14 
 9  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:17.92 
 10  Helen Offenhauser  73  CONN  Connecticut  5:20.03 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.59 
 2  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.43 
 3  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  56.28 
 4  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  57.47 
 5  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  59.46 
 6  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.21 
 7  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  1:04.92 
 8  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.72 
 9  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.99 
 10  Madeleine Miller  74  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:07.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:57.89 
 2  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  2:02.84 
 3  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  2:12.01 
 4  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  2:20.70 
 5  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  2:22.29 
 6  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  2:22.53 
 7  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  2:31.11 
 8  Hilda Buel  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:32.29 
 9  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:43.36 
 10  Helen Offenhauser  73  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:13.50 
 2  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  4:22.63 
 3  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  4:38.11 
 4  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  5:05.70 
 5  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  5:07.35 
 6  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  5:29.70 
 7  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  5:50.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.78 
 2  Nancy Clark  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:48.74 
 3  Marjory Toland  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:56.67 
 4  Margaret R Hubbard  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:57.57 
 5  Eva Muller  72  JERS  New Jersey  1:58.83 
 6  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  2:02.65 
 7  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  2:03.69 
 8  Madeleine Miller  74  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:03.78 
 9  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.58 
 10  Helen Offenhauser  73  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.18 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:45.34 
 2  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  4:13.50 
 3  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  4:21.80 
 4  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:25.04 
 5  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  4:35.47 
 6  Hilda Buel  72  SMMM  Pacific  4:44.15 
 7  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  4:53.23 
 8  Helen Offenhauser  73  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.83 
 9  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  4:54.91 
 10  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:10.68 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:01.66 
 2  Jean Durston  71  WCM  Pacific  8:41.10 
 3  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  9:12.44 
 4  Helen Roumasset  70  SMMM  Pacific  9:21.76 
 5  Win Kennedy  72  SPM  Florida  10:01.75 
 6  Hilda Buel  72  SMMM  Pacific  10:11.86 
 7  Ruth Ridenour  71  SBSC  Southern Pacific  10:28.64 
 8  Mildred Anderson  71  LONE  Gulf  10:29.08 
 9  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  10:39.36 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #20