Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  25.19 
 2  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  26.06 
 4  John Florance  62  SWOM  Ohio  26.47 
 5  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  27.02 
 6  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  27.28 
 7  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  27.41 
 8  Dore Schwab  63  TAM  Pacific  27.65 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LINC  Illinois  27.77 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  62  GAM  Georgia  27.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  56.09 
 2  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  57.09 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:00.13 
 4  John Florance  62  SWOM  Ohio  1:00.39 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.40 
 6  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  1:02.91 
 7  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.04 
 8  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  1:03.57 
 9  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.92 
 10  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  2:07.53 
 2  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.00 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:16.63 
 4  John Florance  62  SWOM  Ohio  2:21.15 
 5  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  2:21.70 
 6  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.49 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.30 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.63 
 9  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  2:23.73 
 10  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  6:01.23 
 2  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  6:23.60 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  6:24.54 
 4  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  6:41.43 
 5  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  6:41.60 
 6  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:45.94 
 7  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  6:48.49 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LINC  Illinois  6:51.01 
 9  Richard Upsall  60  LINC  Illinois  6:53.76 
 10  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:57.28 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  12:48.15 
 2  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  13:31.46 
 3  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:11.61 
 4  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  14:39.92 
 5  Fred Taioli  64  SMMM  Pacific  14:43.20 
 6  Robert Acker  64  LINC  Illinois  14:48.35 
 7  Glynn Jones  60  TOC  Pacific  15:07.78 
 8  Gilbert Young  62  OREG  Oregon  15:18.45 
 9  Richard T Smith  64  SAC  Pacific  15:20.84 
 10  Peter Lee  62  PASA  Southern Pacific  15:30.29 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  62  HUMU  Hawaii  21:33.02 
 2  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  22:33.98 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  22:44.70 
 4  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  23:18.81 
 5  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23:22.23 
 6  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:49.00 
 7  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23:56.18 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LINC  Illinois  24:06.20 
 9  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  24:40.36 
 10  Robert Acker  64  LINC  Illinois  24:50.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  30.65 
 2  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  33.06 
 3  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  33.36 
 4  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  33.43 
 5  John Dilley  64  GRIN  Indiana  33.63 
 6  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  33.64 
 7  Richard Upsall  60  LINC  Illinois  33.91 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  34.11 
 9  Earl Walter  63  OREG  Oregon  34.42 
 10  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.66 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:07.47 
 2  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  1:11.28 
 3  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  1:12.08 
 4  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  1:13.87 
 5  Everett Turley  63  LINC  Illinois  1:17.60 
 6  Ray Frederick  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.83 
 7  John Dilley  64  GRIN  Indiana  1:18.14 
 8  Richard Upsall  60  LINC  Illinois  1:18.36 
 9  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:18.58 
 10  Earl Walter  63  OREG  Oregon  1:18.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:30.32 
 2  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  2:38.21 
 3  George Gandsey  62  LINC  Illinois  2:46.12 
 4  John Dilley  64  GRIN  Indiana  2:48.36 
 5  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  2:50.22 
 6  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:54.65 
 7  John Bricker  64  UNAT  Pacific  2:56.57 
 8  Earl Walter  63  OREG  Oregon  2:59.40 
 9  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:59.50 
 10  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  3:01.19 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  60  JCCO  Nebraska  34.17 
 2  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.84 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  35.06 
 4  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  35.51 
 5  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  35.56 
 6  John Laird  64  TOC  Pacific  36.19 
 7  Tom Dowell  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.50 
 8  Bob Cowling  62  UNAT  Gulf  36.65 
 9  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  37.10 
 10  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  37.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  60  JCCO  Nebraska  1:18.77 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  1:18.95 
 3  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:19.39 
 4  Norman Garsoe  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:20.11 
 5  John Laird  64  TOC  Pacific  1:20.59 
 6  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.69 
 7  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.72 
 8  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  1:21.06 
 9  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.50 
 10  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  1:22.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:55.27 
 2  Barton Greenberg  60  JCCO  Nebraska  2:56.04 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  2:56.21 
 4  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  2:58.26 
 5  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.58 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.20 
 7  John Laird  64  TOC  Pacific  3:02.79 
 8  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  3:04.50 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  3:04.70 
 10  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:05.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28.88 
 2  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  29.31 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  62  GAM  Georgia  30.67 
 4  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  30.77 
 5  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.16 
 6  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  31.75 
 7  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  31.79 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  32.09 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  62  LINC  Illinois  32.31 
 10  Dore Schwab  63  TAM  Pacific  32.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.34 
 2  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  1:11.03 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:13.24 
 4  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  1:13.84 
 5  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.98 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.20 
 7  Bob Cowling  62  UNAT  Gulf  1:20.12 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  1:20.71 
 9  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.12 
 10  Pierce Bray  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  2:44.22 
 2  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  2:55.00 
 3  Perry Rockwell  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.87 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  3:06.12 
 5  John Sorman  63  CFM  Florida  3:13.60 
 6  Dan Miles  64  NEWM  New Mexico  3:15.54 
 7  Burris Lamar  61  LINC  Illinois  3:16.60 
 8  Paul Crago  64  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:24.52 
 9  Earl Walter  63  OREG  Oregon  3:27.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Cowling  62  UNAT  Gulf  1:07.54 
 2  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.82 
 3  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  1:08.75 
 4  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.43 
 5  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  1:10.89 
 6  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.95 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.95 
 8  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.43 
 9  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.40 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  1:14.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  2:33.24 
 2  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  2:33.55 
 3  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  2:38.76 
 4  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:40.33 
 5  Frank Piemme  60  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.12 
 6  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  2:47.18 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.92 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  2:48.94 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  2:49.66 
 10  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irving Katz  61  NEM  New England  5:41.64 
 2  Edward Hall  63  MAC  North Carolina  5:56.53 
 3  John M Woods  61  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:57.53 
 4  Paul Hutinger  60  LINC  Illinois  6:02.79 
 5  Arthur Koblish  61  LINC  Illinois  6:03.74 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  6:16.82 
 7  Bob Merrick  64  MMSC  Southern Pacific  6:22.85 
 8  Ray Hakomaki  64  MINN  Minnesota  6:23.50 
 9  Dan Miles  64  NEWM  New Mexico  6:27.15 
 10  Earl Walter  63  OREG  Oregon  6:33.14 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #49