Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  29.20 
 2  Margaret Timmins  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.74 
 3  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  32.04 
 4  Louise Hepner  59  OREG  Oregon  32.12 
 5  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  32.43 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.70 
 7  L Helga Palmer  55  INAC  Southern Pacific  32.83 
 8  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  32.96 
 9  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  33.26 
 10  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:05.80 
 2  Margaret Timmins  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.28 
 3  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.47 
 4  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  1:13.43 
 5  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  1:14.73 
 6  Floy D Kiebel  55  HAWK  Iowa  1:14.93 
 7  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.35 
 8  L Helga Palmer  55  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:15.83 
 9  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.18 
 10  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  1:17.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:27.88 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.59 
 3  Margaret Timmins  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.08 
 4  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.09 
 5  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  2:47.59 
 6  Jean Troy  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:48.34 
 7  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.84 
 8  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  2:49.06 
 9  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.93 
 10  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  2:50.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  6:45.77 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  6:58.74 
 3  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:21.44 
 4  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:22.26 
 5  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:22.34 
 6  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  7:30.30 
 7  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  7:31.76 
 8  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  7:39.14 
 9  Jody Anderson  55  RMM  Colorado  7:49.31 
 10  Janet Wolver  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:49.34 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  13:57.19 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  14:35.64 
 3  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:51.01 
 4  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  15:05.25 
 5  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:16.21 
 6  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  15:44.53 
 7  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  15:52.82 
 8  Anita Hazen  57  SAC  Pacific  16:14.37 
 9  Helga Hayes  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:32.00 
 10  Jody Anderson  55  RMM  Colorado  16:45.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  23:13.69 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  24:00.85 
 3  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:32.20 
 4  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:38.69 
 5  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  26:12.82 
 6  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  26:37.40 
 7  Anita Hazen  57  SAC  Pacific  26:40.99 
 8  Janet Wolver  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27:21.10 
 9  Jody Anderson  55  RMM  Colorado  27:30.85 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  27:45.38 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  35.59 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.77 
 3  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  37.24 
 4  Doris Steadman  59  JERS  New Jersey  38.04 
 5  Margaret Timmins  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  39.02 
 6  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  39.16 
 7  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  39.57 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  57  CHGO  Illinois  39.85 
 9  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  39.93 
 10  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  40.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  1:19.54 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.41 
 3  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:22.84 
 4  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.04 
 5  Judith Chadima  55  HAWK  Iowa  1:27.20 
 6  Berniece Greetham  58  ECM  North Carolina  1:29.00 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  57  CHGO  Illinois  1:29.44 
 8  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  1:29.85 
 9  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  1:30.40 
 10  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  1:30.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  2:53.22 
 2  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:59.59 
 3  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.39 
 4  Doris Steadman  59  JERS  New Jersey  3:04.18 
 5  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  3:08.69 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  57  CHGO  Illinois  3:13.14 
 7  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  3:16.61 
 8  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  3:17.85 
 9  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:19.32 
 10  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.16 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  39.52 
 2  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  40.26 
 3  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  41.24 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  55  ARIZ  Arizona  42.12 
 5  Alicia Coleman  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.41 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.54 
 7  Louise Hepner  59  OREG  Oregon  43.32 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  43.72 
 9  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  43.83 
 10  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  43.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:25.13 
 2  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  1:29.55 
 3  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  1:31.67 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.49 
 5  Dorothy Kanehl  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:34.45 
 6  Alicia Coleman  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.26 
 7  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:36.70 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  1:37.36 
 9  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:41.08 
 10  Marianna Hagan  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:41.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  3:08.73 
 2  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  3:16.52 
 3  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  3:19.36 
 4  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.44 
 5  Dorothy Kanehl  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:26.76 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  55  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.78 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  3:29.27 
 8  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  3:29.97 
 9  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:34.34 
 10  Barbara Owens  55  BOLT  Southern  3:36.12 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  31.76 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  35.94 
 3  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  36.92 
 4  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.02 
 5  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  38.26 
 6  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.26 
 7  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.29 
 8  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  40.05 
 9  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  40.64 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  40.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:16.32 
 2  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.61 
 3  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.60 
 4  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.35 
 5  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  1:32.15 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.09 
 7  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.40 
 8  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.46 
 9  Peggy Lucchesi  56  TAM  Pacific  1:38.44 
 10  Marianna Hagan  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:40.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:52.00 
 2  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.67 
 3  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  3:13.59 
 4  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.69 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.83 
 6  Carol Taylor  56  SLAM  Ozark  3:32.81 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  3:37.24 
 8  Marianna Hagan  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:42.15 
 9  Dorothy LaPorte  55  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.39 
 10  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:58.31 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:14.92 
 2  Clara Walker  57  NEM  New England  1:18.66 
 3  Anne Adams  57  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.77 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.34 
 5  Louise Hepner  59  OREG  Oregon  1:25.95 
 6  Marjorie Martin  56  NEM  New England  1:27.16 
 7  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.58 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.68 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.34 
 10  Berniece Greetham  58  ECM  North Carolina  1:29.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:47.23 
 2  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  3:07.67 
 3  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.43 
 4  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.62 
 5  Berniece Greetham  58  ECM  North Carolina  3:15.04 
 6  Lisa Bogatko  55  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.21 
 7  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.35 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  3:17.20 
 9  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.52 
 10  Jean Troy  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:17.94 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  55  WSM  Southern Pacific  6:03.86 
 2  Betty Russ  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:38.04 
 3  June Krauser  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:41.47 
 4  Patricia Dotson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:51.07 
 5  Edie Gruender  56  ARIZ  Arizona  7:01.94 
 6  Florence Carr  59  SCSC  Pacific  7:06.69 
 7  Joan McIntyre  56  NEM  New England  7:11.00 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  56  WCM  Pacific  7:13.48 
 9  Nancy MacBeth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  7:14.24 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  57  CHGO  Illinois  7:30.50 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #50