Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.46 
 2  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  22.52 
 3  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  22.56 
 4  Lawrence Shulman  35  NEM  New England  22.63 
 5  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  35  ORM  Southeastern  22.65 
 6  Bill Barthold  36  TOC  Pacific  23.06 
 7  Homer Lane  35  NEM  New England  23.09 
 8  Halley E Eisinger  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.11 
 9  Parker Wheat  38  NEM  New England  23.17 
 10  Vernon Dasch  35  OREG  Oregon  23.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  49.15 
 2  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  50.21 
 3  Thomas Meehan  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.34 
 4  Homer Lane  35  NEM  New England  50.56 
 5  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  50.61 
 6  Gary T Carter  35  LONG  South Texas  51.00 
 7  Peter Wisner  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  51.10 
 8  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  51.18 
 9  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  35  ORM  Southeastern  51.20 
 10  Lawrence Shulman  35  NEM  New England  51.21 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  1:44.50 
 2  Peter Wisner  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:50.93 
 3  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  1:51.05 
 4  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:51.59 
 5  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:53.72 
 6  David Audley  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.24 
 7  David J Gray  39  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.36 
 8  John Radimer  35  VERM  New England  1:54.88 
 9  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  1:55.05 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  4:52.27 
 2  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  5:06.28 
 3  Lee S Chesneau  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.52 
 4  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  5:09.18 
 5  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.26 
 6  David Audley  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.69 
 7  William Damm  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:11.33 
 8  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  5:12.20 
 9  David J Gray  39  SMMM  Pacific  5:16.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee S Chesneau  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:36.85 
 2  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  10:46.73 
 3  William Damm  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  10:49.20 
 4  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  10:57.92 
 5  Robert Asquith  38  NEM  New England  11:02.09 
 6  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:06.60 
 7  John Osterloh  35  TOC  Pacific  11:15.54 
 8  David Levinson  35  RINC  Pacific  11:25.81 
 9  Doug Landgraf  39  GRIN  Indiana  11:32.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee S Chesneau  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:40.85 
 2  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  17:47.48 
 3  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  17:58.03 
 4  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  18:01.32 
 5  William Damm  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:06.97 
 6  William F Babcock  36  GWS  Southern  18:09.97 
 7  Robert Asquith  38  NEM  New England  18:20.49 
 8  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  18:22.35 
 9  Dennis E Good  37  FAC  Pacific  18:35.51 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  25.73 
 2  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  25.90 
 3  Wm Barry Wemple  38  CONN  Connecticut  27.10 
 4  Frank Warner  36  OREG  Oregon  27.23 
 5  Dick W Thomas  37  LAM  Pacific  27.55 
 6  James Beglinger  38  TOC  Pacific  27.64 
 7  Bill Barthold  36  TOC  Pacific  27.75 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 8  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  27.90 
 10  Tim Birnie  39  UNAT  Pacific  27.91 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  56.23 
 2  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  58.51 
 3  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  58.93 
 4  Dick W Thomas  37  LAM  Pacific  59.97 
 5  Frank Warner  36  OREG  Oregon  1:00.13 
 6  Thomas Ertel  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.16 
 7  Bill Barthold  36  TOC  Pacific  1:00.84 
 8  Parker Wheat  38  NEM  New England  1:01.69 
 9  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  1:01.76 
 10  James Beglinger  38  TOC  Pacific  1:01.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  2:04.27 
 2  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  2:08.11 
 3  Frank Warner  36  OREG  Oregon  2:10.56 
 4  Wm Barry Wemple  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.30 
 5  Robert Asquith  38  NEM  New England  2:14.24 
 6  David Levinson  35  RINC  Pacific  2:14.54 
 7  Thomas Ertel  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.01 
 8  John Calvert  39  RAMA  North Carolina  2:15.62 
 9  Al Ackermann  35  LINC  Illinois  2:15.90 
 10  Tyler N Walthers  36  OREG  Oregon  2:18.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  38  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.99 
 2  Ronald Marcikic  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.50 
 3  Clay Kolar  36  LINC  Illinois  28.73 
 4  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 5  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  28.95 
 6  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  35  ORM  Southeastern  29.24 
 7  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  29.28 
 8  Gary Jewell  35  SLAM  Ozark  29.42 
 9  Peter Wisner  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.57 
 10  G Scott Guthrie  39  NFM  Florida  29.74 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  38  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.87 
 2  Clay Kolar  36  LINC  Illinois  1:01.46 
 3  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:01.84 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.95 
 5  Peter Wisner  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.49 
 6  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  1:04.24 
 7  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  35  ORM  Southeastern  1:04.53 
 8  Gary Jewell  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.90 
 9  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:05.91 
 10  William Koller  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken A Ziskin  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:16.14 
 2  Clay Kolar  36  LINC  Illinois  2:17.19 
 3  Paul Henne  38  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.92 
 4  Peter Wisner  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.68 
 5  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  2:19.01 
 6  David Levinson  35  RINC  Pacific  2:22.41 
 7  Thomas D Anderson  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.64 
 8  David Demski  37  TULS  Gulf  2:30.23 
 9  Gary Jewell  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:30.98 
 10  Ted Snow  38  RMM  Colorado  2:31.16 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  23.80 
 2  John Lindley  38  LINC  Illinois  24.97 
 3  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 4  Thomas Meehan  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.23 
 5  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  25.27 
 6  Harry Greenfield  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.32 
 7  Robin Kleffman  37  MICH  Michigan  25.37 
 8  Parker Wheat  38  NEM  New England  25.39 
 9  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  25.42 
 10  Larry L Helland  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25.48 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  51.61 
 2  John Lindley  38  LINC  Illinois  54.87 
 3  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  55.17 
 4  Richard A Haas  35  HALF  Southern Pacific  55.22 
 5  David Levinson  36  RINC  Pacific  55.87 
 6  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  55.93 
 7  Thomas Meehan  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  56.47 
 7  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.47 
 9  Robin Kleffman  37  MICH  Michigan  56.75 
 10  Boo Gallas  37  UNAT  Lake Erie  57.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  1:53.88 
 2  David Tanner  35  GRIN  Indiana  2:02.03 
 3  David Levinson  35  RINC  Pacific  2:04.55 
 4  John Lindley  38  LINC  Illinois  2:05.20 
 4  John Flanagan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.20 
 6  Boo Gallas  37  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:09.66 
 7  Doug Landgraf  39  GRIN  Indiana  2:11.07 
 8  R Davis Hurt  38      2:11.53 
 9  Edward K Gray  39  MICH  Michigan  2:11.83 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  55.77 
 2  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  55.91 
 3  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  57.59 
 4  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.78 
 5  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  35  ORM  Southeastern  58.25 
 6  Paul Henne  38  MMSC  Southern Pacific  58.78 
 7  Halley E Eisinger  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.06 
 8  Bill Barthold  36  TOC  Pacific  59.37 
 9  Wm Barry Wemple  38  CONN  Connecticut  59.61 
 10  Parker Wheat  38  NEM  New England  59.68 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  2:00.79 
 2  Ric Cooley  35  RMM  Colorado  2:02.54 
 3  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  2:06.56 
 4  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  2:10.73 
 5  Clay Kolar  36  LINC  Illinois  2:11.49 
 6  Parker Wheat  38  NEM  New England  2:11.83 
 7  John Calvert  39  RAMA  North Carolina  2:11.97 
 8  William White  36  IM  Florida  2:12.12 
 9  Wm Barry Wemple  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  36  NEM  New England  4:28.36 
 2  David Levinson  35  RINC  Pacific  4:35.68 
 3  Lawrence Chase  36  OREG  Oregon  4:37.87 
 4  R Tod Spieker  36  TOC  Pacific  4:41.27 
 5  Robert Asquith  38  NEM  New England  4:42.48 
 6  R Davis Hurt  38      4:47.80 
 7  Edwin Pyle  35  UNAT  Ohio  4:51.03 
 8  George F Wendt  37  CHGO  Illinois  4:55.71 
 9  Clay Kolar  36  LINC  Illinois  4:56.67 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #44