Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.66 
 2  Lynn Morrison-Casey  31  LONE  Gulf  25.20 
 3  Marilyn A S Fink  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.49 
 4  Beverly H Hammond  30  EPAP  Border  25.71 
 5  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  25.80 
 6  Laura B Val  33  LAM  Pacific  25.99 
 7  H Elaine Harris  30  FAS2  Florida  26.15 
 8  Barbara Held  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.17 
 9  Karen K Hogan  31  RMM  Colorado  26.19 
 10  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  26.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.35 
 2  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.20 
 3  Dierdre Svensson  33      54.78 
 4  Lynn Morrison-Casey  31  LONE  Gulf  55.91 
 5  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  56.61 
 6  Beverly H Hammond  30  EPAP  Border  57.13 
 7  Marilyn A S Fink  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.16 
 8  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  57.47 
 9  Karen K Hogan  31  RMM  Colorado  58.35 
 10  Pam Vanderberg  31  JERS  New Jersey  58.68 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.56 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.39 
 3  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:03.83 
 4  Laura B Val  33  LAM  Pacific  2:05.12 
 5  Barbara Held  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.26 
 6  Dot Munger  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:07.78 
 7  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  2:08.19 
 8  Sara T Curran  30  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:08.53 
 9  Jonelle Schmidt  34  SWM  Arizona  2:08.57 
 10  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  2:08.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:12.81 
 2  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:33.09 
 3  Barbara Held  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:39.83 
 4  Sara T Curran  30  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:40.10 
 5  Patricia Mattson  31  GAM  Georgia  5:41.02 
 6  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:41.03 
 7  Brenda Lee  31  GRIN  Indiana  5:43.55 
 8  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:44.29 
 9  Victoria J Klopp  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:45.40 
 10  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  5:45.91 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sidney Swayman-Thoms  31  CHGO  Illinois  11:58.18 
 2  Ann Mary Palozzi  32  NEM  New England  12:11.57 
 3  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  12:15.41 
 4  Missy LeStrange  32  DAM  Pacific  12:25.08 
 5  Nancy Steadman-Martin  30  JERS  New Jersey  12:26.89 
 6  Frances Hare  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  12:27.92 
 7  Anne E Campbell  32  LONE  Gulf  12:28.84 
 8  Gaile Greenwood  32  CONN  Connecticut  12:39.22 
 9  Charlotte D Gutierrez  32  ECSC  Southern Pacific  12:43.08 
 10  Suzanne Rague  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  12:53.55 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandra Bucha  30    Florida  19:03.57 
 2  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:21.18 
 3  Sidney Swayman-Thoms  31  CHGO  Illinois  19:28.24 
 4  Brenda Lee  31  GRIN  Indiana  19:56.41 
 5  Cathy Schulbach  31  LAM  Pacific  20:04.71 
 6  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  20:22.35 
 7  Yvonne Yokota  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:30.91 
 8  Anne E Campbell  32  LONE  Gulf  20:33.37 
 9  Nancy Steadman-Martin  30  JERS  New Jersey  20:37.75 
 10  Janice A Hagen  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  20:42.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brenda Lee  31  GRIN  Indiana  29.37 
 2  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  29.91 
 3  Laura B Val  33  LAM  Pacific  30.26 
 4  Lori B Clark  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.32 
 5  Jan Truchan  31  MINN  Minnesota  31.40 
 6  Sarah C Hart  33  RMM  Colorado  31.66 
 7  Cecilia McCloskey  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  31.69 
 8  Janet Pesavento  33  CHA  South Carolina  32.11 
 9  Pam Vanderberg  31  JERS  New Jersey  32.13 
 10  Pat A Reeve  31  LVM  Southern Pacific  32.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brenda Lee  31  GRIN  Indiana  1:03.47 
 2  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  1:04.19 
 3  Lori B Clark  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:06.44 
 4  Pam Vanderberg  31  JERS  New Jersey  1:08.76 
 5  Marilyn A S Fink  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.55 
 6  Janet Pesavento  33  CHA  South Carolina  1:10.52 
 7  Susan V Lee  31  PASA  Southern Pacific  1:10.91 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  34  SWM  Arizona  1:11.09 
 9  Joan Blume  34  NEM  New England  1:11.80 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  30  JERS  New Jersey  1:12.15 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brenda Lee  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:19.92 
 2  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  2:20.84 
 3  Cecilia McCloskey  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:25.92 
 4  Pam Vanderberg  31  JERS  New Jersey  2:28.03 
 5  Victoria J Klopp  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:31.36 
 6  Maryann Stevens  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:32.38 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  34  SWM  Arizona  2:33.89 
 8  Joan Blume  34  NEM  New England  2:34.13 
 9  Ann Mary Palozzi  32  NEM  New England  2:34.15 
 10  Susan V Lee  31  PASA  Southern Pacific  2:34.28 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.07 
 2  Virginia Eiwen  32  COL  South Carolina  33.15 
 3  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  33.41 
 4  Deborah W Walker  33  SMS  Florida  34.44 
 5  Patricia Mattson  31  GAM  Georgia  34.52 
 6  Merry Finch  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.56 
 7  Judith Melick  30  NEM  New England  34.75 
 8  Stephanie A Diaz  30  GAM  Georgia  34.83 
 9  Dot Munger  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  34.97 
 10  Katie A McNamara  30  CHA  South Carolina  35.08 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  1:12.04 
 2  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.23 
 3  Virginia Eiwen  32  COL  South Carolina  1:12.44 
 4  Sidney Swayman-Thoms  31  CHGO  Illinois  1:13.27 
 5  Susan Leiper-Sebald  32  MICH  Michigan  1:14.43 
 6  Patricia Mattson  31  GAM  Georgia  1:14.61 
 7  Dot Munger  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:15.34 
 8  Judith Melick  30  NEM  New England  1:15.96 
 9  Janet Pesavento  33  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.03 
 10  Jan Truchan  31  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.92 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  2:33.91 
 2  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.34 
 3  Virginia Eiwen  32  COL  South Carolina  2:41.33 
 4  Patricia Mattson  31  GAM  Georgia  2:42.27 
 5  Veronica A Stroup  30  JERS  New Jersey  2:42.57 
 6  Susan Leiper-Sebald  32  MICH  Michigan  2:43.00 
 7  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  2:45.13 
 8  Sidney Swayman-Thoms  31  CHGO  Illinois  2:46.01 
 9  Merry Finch  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.06 
 10  Cathy Schulbach  31  LAM  Pacific  2:47.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.12 
 2  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.62 
 3  Karen K Hogan  31  RMM  Colorado  27.72 
 4  Laura B Val  33  LAM  Pacific  27.84 
 5  Lynn Morrison-Casey  31  LONE  Gulf  28.36 
 6  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  28.77 
 7  Beverly H Hammond  30  EPAP  Border  28.79 
 8  Lori B Clark  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  28.88 
 9  Janice A Hagen  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.27 
 10  Bonnie Ross  33  MARY  Maryland  29.77 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:00.27 
 2  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.28 
 3  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.47 
 4  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  1:02.81 
 5  Barbara Held  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.37 
 6  Karen K Hogan  31  RMM  Colorado  1:04.75 
 7  Cathy Morra  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.10 
 8  Lynn Morrison-Casey  31  LONE  Gulf  1:06.63 
 9  Bonnie Ross  33  MARY  Maryland  1:06.66 
 10  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.25 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy A Schilling  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:13.86 
 2  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.84 
 3  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  2:19.29 
 4  Maryann Stevens  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:23.13 
 5  Cathy Morra  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.80 
 6  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:32.86 
 7  Sidney Swayman-Thoms  31  CHGO  Illinois  2:33.08 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  31  RICE  Gulf  2:33.93 
 9  Catherine Rust  31  RMM  Colorado  2:35.27 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  30  JERS  New Jersey  2:37.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.25 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.45 
 3  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.10 
 4  Laura B Val  33  LAM  Pacific  1:06.18 
 5  Kathleen H Neill  30  WCM  Pacific  1:06.20 
 6  Lynn Morrison-Casey  31  LONE  Gulf  1:06.84 
 7  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  1:06.99 
 8  Dot Munger  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:07.22 
 9  Lori B Clark  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.36 
 10  Janet Pesavento  33  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.55 
 2  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  2:24.81 
 3  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:26.58 
 4  Veronica A Stroup  30  JERS  New Jersey  2:26.78 
 5  Marilyn A S Fink  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.28 
 6  Sara T Curran  30  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:27.70 
 7  Janice A Hagen  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.01 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  34  SWM  Arizona  2:28.23 
 9  Cecilia McCloskey  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:28.88 
 10  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  2:29.26 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:59.81 
 2  Cathy Morra  30  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.17 
 3  Susanne Chandler  33  ORM  Southeastern  5:08.48 
 4  Maryann Stevens  31  GISA  Indiana  5:14.86 
 5  Veronica A Stroup  30  JERS  New Jersey  5:15.10 
 6  Gayle Benty  32  SAC  Pacific  5:16.02 
 7  Janice A Hagen  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:18.11 
 8  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:18.42 
 9  Nancy Walsh  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:22.03 
 10  Yvonne Yokota  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:24.53 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #47