Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  27  SLAM  Ozark  20.18 
 2  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  21.20 
 3  Robin Ramirez  26  FAS2  Florida  21.30 
 4  Ken McLaughlin  26      21.38 
 5  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  21.45 
 6  John D Ring  26  WCM  Pacific  21.46 
 7  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  21.66 
 8  Paul L Goodridge  25  VAIL  Colorado  21.70 
 9  Maxwell Stinchcombe  28  STRA  Pacific  21.79 
 10  Greg K Holland  25  GWM1  Southern Pacific  21.85 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  27  SLAM  Ozark  44.94 
 2  Eric Johnson  26  RMM  Colorado  46.51 
 3  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  46.82 
 4  Robin Ramirez  26  FAS2  Florida  47.12 
 4  Carl M Maler  25  MSM1  Florida Gold Coast  47.12 
 6  James E Lilley  25  RMM  Colorado  47.71 
 7  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  47.77 
 8  Paul L Goodridge  25  VAIL  Colorado  47.85 
 9  John D Ring  26  WCM  Pacific  47.96 
 10  John Fields  28  STR  South Carolina  48.06 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Johnson  26  RMM  Colorado  1:42.49 
 2  Paul A Asmuth  27  TOC  Pacific  1:45.30 
 3  Maxwell Stinchcombe  28  STRA  Pacific  1:45.92 
 4  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  1:45.99 
 5  Chad T Knutson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:46.97 
 6  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  27  CHA  South Carolina  1:47.17 
 7  Kjell Eilertsen  28  NEM  New England  1:47.44 
 8  Andrew S Antonetz  27  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:47.60 
 9  Rob Copeland  28  OMAH  Nebraska  1:47.78 
 10  Carl M Maler  25  MSM1  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.07 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul A Asmuth  27  TOC  Pacific  4:37.41 
 2  Rob Copeland  28  OMAH  Nebraska  4:49.69 
 3  Andrew S Antonetz  27  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:51.20 
 4  Nathan E Nevid  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:54.52 
 5  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  27  CHA  South Carolina  4:55.18 
 6  Chad T Knutson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:55.78 
 7  David M Watson  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:56.70 
 8  Thomas A Grandine  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:56.84 
 9  Colin C Hampton  28  HLJ  Florida  4:57.52 
 10  Maxwell Stinchcombe  28  STRA  Pacific  4:57.90 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul A Asmuth  27  TOC  Pacific  9:33.93 
 2  Rob Copeland  28  OMAH  Nebraska  10:04.62 
 3  Eric Johnson  26  RMM  Colorado  10:05.24 
 4  Timothy Rumsey  29  SMMM  Pacific  10:29.67 
 5  Chris J Rock  25  SCAM  Pacific  10:32.34 
 6  Thomas A Grandine  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:35.82 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  28  WCM  Pacific  10:37.75 
 8  Mark D Graettinger  26  RINC  Pacific  10:37.89 
 9  James E Deming  26  SCCM  Pacific  10:38.88 
 10  Mark Heinrich  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:39.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul A Asmuth  27  TOC  Pacific  15:51.43 
 2  Rob Copeland  28  OMAH  Nebraska  16:40.65 
 3  Eric Johnson  26  RMM  Colorado  16:56.53 
 4  Maxwell Stinchcombe  28  STRA  Pacific  17:31.80 
 5  Thomas A Grandine  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:34.35 
 6  James E Deming  26  SCCM  Pacific  17:43.03 
 7  David M Watson  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:44.50 
 8  Timothy Rumsey  29  SMMM  Pacific  17:45.76 
 9  Mark Rubino  25  EVAN  Illinois  17:47.85 
 10  Robert K Nichols  27  CLYM  Florida  17:50.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Dardaris  26  MAIN  Delaware Valley  24.40 
 2  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  25.47 
 3  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.48 
 4  Marc Caleb  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.53 
 5  Carl M Maler  25  MSM1  Florida Gold Coast  25.54 
 6  Ken Demont  27      25.69 
 7  Charles G Groen  25  CHGO  Illinois  25.77 
 7  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  25.77 
 9  James E Halliburton  26  SLAM  Ozark  25.90 
 9  Clay Parnell  27  CFM  Florida  25.90 
 9  Dan L Harrigan  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Dardaris  26  MAIN  Delaware Valley  53.73 
 2  Marc Caleb  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  54.93 
 3  Charles G Groen  25  CHGO  Illinois  55.66 
 4  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  55.83 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  26  FCST  Gulf  55.91 
 6  Richard Schackle  28  CHGO  Illinois  56.14 
 7  Greg Midwinter  28    Connecticut  56.19 
 8  Dan L Harrigan  29  FORG  Delaware Valley  56.44 
 9  Peter Farragher  25  MESC  New England  56.50 
 10  Carl M Maler  25  MSM1  Florida Gold Coast  56.66 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Dardaris  26  MAIN  Delaware Valley  1:59.02 
 2  Daniel T Redfern  26  FCST  Gulf  2:00.28 
 3  Richard Schackle  28  CHGO  Illinois  2:02.11 
 4  Charles G Groen  25  CHGO  Illinois  2:02.99 
 5  Wayde E Mulhern  25  MINN  Minnesota  2:05.04 
 6  Michael Wagnon  27  SNM  Pacific  2:05.56 
 7  Ronald E Cobb  28  OREG  Oregon  2:05.67 
 8  Robert Crowder  29  NEM  New England  2:06.25 
 9  John Protzman  27  MARY  Maryland  2:06.46 
 10  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:06.86 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  28  GRIN  Indiana  26.19 
 2  Marc G Schlatter  26  MICH  Michigan  26.72 
 3  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  27.80 
 4  Steven R Graves  26    Kentucky  27.97 
 5  Scott W Spann  26    South Carolina  28.03 
 6  Michael G Casciato  25  MAIN  Delaware Valley  28.09 
 7  David A Holland  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.10 
 8  Myron O Luthringer  25  NIAG  Niagara  28.31 
 9  Dirk Crandell  27  BFYM  Southeastern  28.33 
 10  Ken R Shilling  27  RINC  Pacific  28.46 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  28  GRIN  Indiana  58.48 
 2  Marc G Schlatter  26  MICH  Michigan  59.39 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.65 
 4  David A Holland  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.49 
 5  Myron O Luthringer  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.62 
 6  Kelly Hopkins  25  RAM  North Carolina  1:01.71 
 7  Michael G Casciato  25  MAIN  Delaware Valley  1:02.24 
 8  Steven R Graves  26    Kentucky  1:02.30 
 9  Mark I Karrasch  25    Allegheny Mountain  1:02.87 
 10  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:03.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kanzler  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.24 
 2  David A Holland  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.15 
 3  Michael Phillips  28  LONG  South Texas  2:16.66 
 4  Ken R Shilling  27  RINC  Pacific  2:17.92 
 5  Mark I Karrasch  25    Allegheny Mountain  2:18.04 
 6  Michael G Casciato  25  MAIN  Delaware Valley  2:18.21 
 7  Russell Curry  26  CHGO  Illinois  2:18.77 
 8  Gary W Krage  29  SJAM  Pacific  2:19.70 
 9  Mark Rubino  25  EVAN  Illinois  2:20.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  27  SLAM  Ozark  22.53 
 2  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  22.69 
 3  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.86 
 4  James E Halliburton  26  SLAM  Ozark  22.87 
 5  Scott W Spann  26    South Carolina  23.10 
 6  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  23.38 
 6  Paul L Goodridge  25  VAIL  Colorado  23.38 
 8  Ken Demont  27      23.48 
 9  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  23.78 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  28  WCM  Pacific  23.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  50.26 
 2  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.67 
 3  James E Halliburton  26  SLAM  Ozark  50.69 
 4  James Belardi  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  51.11 
 5  Devin Gray  26  SMMM  Pacific  51.36 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  28  WCM  Pacific  52.05 
 7  Scott W Spann  26    South Carolina  52.28 
 8  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  52.31 
 9  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  52.33 
 10  Matt H Stevens  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  52.37 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:52.88 
 2  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.56 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  28  WCM  Pacific  1:56.74 
 4  Matt H Stevens  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:57.41 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  26  FCST  Gulf  1:57.86 
 6  Andrew S Antonetz  27  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.83 
 7  Richard Schackle  28  CHGO  Illinois  2:00.26 
 8  Brent A Krantz  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:00.97 
 9  James E Densmore  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.00 
 10  Timothy Sharp  27  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.36 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  27  SLAM  Ozark  52.51 
 2  Robert C Placak  26  TOC  Pacific  52.91 
 3  John Tudor  27  STR  South Carolina  53.40 
 4  Scott W Spann  26    South Carolina  53.61 
 5  Marc G Schlatter  26  MICH  Michigan  54.53 
 6  Michael A Makarczyk  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.59 
 7  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.96 
 8  Ken R Shilling  27  RINC  Pacific  55.40 
 9  Paul L Goodridge  25  VAIL  Colorado  55.51 
 10  Michael Phillips  28  LONG  South Texas  55.52 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Johnson  26  RMM  Colorado  1:58.73 
 2  Daniel T Redfern  26  FCST  Gulf  1:59.88 
 3  James Belardi  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.07 
 4  Nathan E Nevid  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:00.23 
 5  Craig Schwartz  29  WGSM  Southern Pacific  2:00.40 
 6  Ken R Shilling  27  RINC  Pacific  2:01.47 
 7  Thomas H Lawson  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:01.72 
 8  Michael Wagnon  27  SNM  Pacific  2:02.39 
 9  Peter Dardaris  26  MAIN  Delaware Valley  2:02.83 
 10  David A Holland  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:03.55 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel T Redfern  26  FCST  Gulf  4:17.20 
 2  Nathan E Nevid  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:20.86 
 3  Richard Schackle  28  CHGO  Illinois  4:24.64 
 4  F Edward Reynolds  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:24.95 
 5  Charles G Groen  25  CHGO  Illinois  4:26.53 
 6  John Protzman  27  MARY  Maryland  4:30.08 
 7  David M Watson  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:32.28 
 8  Clinton Riley  29  NFM  Florida  4:35.18 
 9  Mark Rubino  25  EVAN  Illinois  4:35.66 
 10  Chris J Rock  25  SAM  Pacific  4:35.86 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #41