Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.67 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 3  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  29.80 
 4  Bert Kassell  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.27 
 5  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  30.47 
 6  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  30.49 
 7  Alfred D Mortenson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  30.73 
 8  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  30.79 
 9  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.06 
 10  Eugene Jennings  70  SPM  Florida  31.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.34 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:08.38 
 3  Dexter Woodford  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.91 
 4  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.20 
 5  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  1:10.94 
 6  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.77 
 7  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.96 
 8  Bert Kassell  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.72 
 9  Gerson Sobel  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.85 
 10  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.22 
 2  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.48 
 3  Dexter Woodford  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.76 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:44.72 
 5  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  2:45.31 
 6  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:48.56 
 7  Wesley Webb  72  LINC  Illinois  2:49.89 
 8  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  2:50.57 
 9  Gene Crossett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.74 
 10  Gerson Sobel  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:51.78 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:57.73 
 2  Dexter Woodford  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:19.77 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:22.34 
 4  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  7:37.25 
 5  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  7:40.48 
 6  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:48.49 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:57.47 
 8  Gene Crossett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:58.95 
 9  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  8:01.53 
 10  Lee Oesterling  74  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  8:04.43 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:32.82 
 2  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  15:24.53 
 3  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  15:33.10 
 4  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  16:06.21 
 5  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  16:57.42 
 6  Jerry Donovan  71  SWOM  Ohio  17:06.76 
 7  John L Morrison  73  TAM  Pacific  17:42.99 
 8  Frank Tillotson  70  SPM  Florida  18:32.65 
 9  James F Mitchell  72  SPRD  Florida  19:25.84 
 10  Paul S Horn  72    Hawaii  20:00.87 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  23:11.10 
 2  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  24:01.58 
 3  Dexter Woodford  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:30.41 
 4  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  26:44.33 
 5  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27:05.38 
 6  Gene Crossett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:56.08 
 7  John Downey  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:59.89 
 8  Jerry Donovan  71  SWOM  Ohio  28:01.05 
 9  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  28:22.12 
 10  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  28:53.03 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  35.67 
 2  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.27 
 3  Carter Morgan  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.33 
 4  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  39.76 
 5  David Malbrough  72  LINC  Illinois  39.83 
 6  Eugene Jennings  70  SPM  Florida  39.85 
 7  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  39.98 
 8  Dick M Westerfield  70  ARIZ  Arizona  40.41 
 9  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.48 
 10  Lee Oesterling  74  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  41.36 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  1:20.23 
 2  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:25.42 
 3  Dick M Westerfield  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.98 
 4  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.24 
 5  Wesley Webb  72  LINC  Illinois  1:30.03 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.06 
 7  Lee Oesterling  74  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:31.33 
 8  Eugene Jennings  70  SPM  Florida  1:32.24 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:32.36 
 10  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  70  LINC  Illinois  2:55.59 
 2  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:07.25 
 3  Wesley Webb  72  LINC  Illinois  3:18.77 
 4  Lee Oesterling  74  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:24.91 
 5  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:28.90 
 6  Carl Thornburg  72  CLYM  Florida  3:29.05 
 7  Eugene Caddey  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:30.09 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:31.53 
 9  David Malbrough  72  LINC  Illinois  3:32.00 
 10  Frank Tillotson  70  SPM  Florida  3:33.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  70  LONE  Gulf  36.45 
 2  Herbert Laney  72  LINC  Illinois  38.80 
 3  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  39.80 
 4  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  40.36 
 5  Michael Offner  70  BOLT  Southern  40.44 
 6  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  40.56 
 7  Donald Erion  71  NEM  New England  42.06 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.32 
 9  Albert Gilsdorf  74  LAKE  Kentucky  42.36 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  70  LONE  Gulf  1:23.65 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.06 
 3  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:31.32 
 4  Michael Offner  70  BOLT  Southern  1:31.56 
 5  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:32.08 
 6  Donald Erion  71  NEM  New England  1:35.48 
 7  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.53 
 8  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  1:38.97 
 9  Frank Meier  73  LINC  Illinois  1:39.28 
 10  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:40.62 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Offner  70  BOLT  Southern  3:21.81 
 2  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:29.02 
 3  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  3:34.09 
 4  Donald Erion  71  NEM  New England  3:36.59 
 5  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:38.96 
 6  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:40.99 
 7  Dexter Woodford  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.81 
 8  Albert Gilsdorf  74  LAKE  Kentucky  3:46.99 
 9  Frank Meier  73  LINC  Illinois  3:49.17 
 10  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  3:49.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.49 
 2  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  35.73 
 3  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.99 
 4  Eugene Jennings  70  SPM  Florida  39.07 
 5  Jesse Coon  70  LONE  Gulf  39.34 
 6  Michael Offner  70  BOLT  Southern  40.25 
 7  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  40.51 
 8  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  40.56 
 9  Jack Bartlett  73  SMMM  Pacific  41.12 
 10  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  42.04 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.71 
 2  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:33.97 
 3  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.95 
 4  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:40.66 
 5  Jesse Coon  70  LONE  Gulf  1:41.31 
 6  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  1:48.58 
 7  Carl Thornburg  72  CLYM  Florida  1:50.30 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:50.55 
 9  Jerry Donovan  71  SWOM  Ohio  2:03.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:34.04 
 2  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  3:55.54 
 3  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:58.32 
 4  Jesse Coon  70  LONE  Gulf  4:04.25 
 5  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  4:11.04 
 6  Carl Thornburg  72  CLYM  Florida  4:13.81 
 7  Jerry Donovan  71  SWOM  Ohio  4:26.63 
 8  Frank Tillotson  70  SPM  Florida  4:27.75 
 9  Ernest Hale  74  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:25.53 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.37 
 2  David Rowan  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:23.37 
 3  Reg Richardson  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.09 
 4  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:25.44 
 5  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  1:25.81 
 6  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.50 
 7  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  1:28.07 
 8  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.23 
 9  Dick M Westerfield  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.64 
 10  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  1:30.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.49 
 2  Harold Sexton  70  HUMU  Hawaii  3:13.06 
 3  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.99 
 3  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  3:22.99 
 5  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:23.88 
 6  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  3:24.39 
 7  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  3:29.09 
 8  William Shott  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:31.44 
 9  Carl Thornburg  72  CLYM  Florida  3:33.57 
 10  John Sautter  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:42.58 
 2  John Stinson  72  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:11.76 
 3  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:20.05 
 4  Donald Stevenson  72  PNA  Oregon  7:22.48 
 5  Adrian Gill Spear  70  IRCC  Florida  7:34.80 
 6  William Grant  71  SLAM  Ozark  7:37.81 
 7  Carl Thornburg  72  CLYM  Florida  7:38.30 
 8  Eugene Caddey  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:45.31 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:48.88 
 10  Jerry Donovan  71  SWOM  Ohio  7:52.20 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #25