Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.92 
 2  James A Green  66  MICH  Michigan  27.99 
 3  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.04 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.34 
 5  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  28.49 
 6  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  28.66 
 7  Donald R Peterson  68  TOC  Pacific  28.88 
 8  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.92 
 9  Jerry Siefert  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.59 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  29.67 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.28 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.66 
 3  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  1:05.13 
 4  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:05.18 
 5  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.64 
 6  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:05.81 
 7  Gus Clemens  67  LONE  Gulf  1:06.66 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  1:06.99 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:07.05 
 10  William Mackey  69  SPM  Florida  1:07.43 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.87 
 2  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:25.31 
 3  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  2:25.99 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  2:30.66 
 5  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.40 
 6  Gus Clemens  67  LONE  Gulf  2:38.82 
 7  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.36 
 8  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:39.37 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:40.02 
 10  Austin Newman  68  JERS  New Jersey  2:41.12 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  6:25.81 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:34.08 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  6:48.20 
 4  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:07.20 
 5  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:17.05 
 6  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:17.81 
 7  Bill J Odman  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:18.39 
 8  Gus Clemens  67  LONE  Gulf  7:22.42 
 9  George L Hubbell  65  ADIR  Adirondack  7:28.88 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  13:39.58 
 2  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  13:47.59 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  14:08.55 
 4  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  14:23.27 
 5  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  14:49.77 
 6  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  15:00.26 
 7  Steve P Carlson  65  DAM  Pacific  15:16.99 
 8  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:20.34 
 9  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  15:44.21 
 10  Jerry Siefert  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:00.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  22:56.78 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  23:14.70 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  23:20.76 
 4  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  23:48.29 
 5  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:05.51 
 6  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  25:06.30 
 7  Lynn Surles  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:09.88 
 8  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  25:47.14 
 9  Austin Newman  68  JERS  New Jersey  26:16.16 
 10  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  26:53.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Edward Johnson  66  MINN  Minnesota  32.10 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  33.79 
 3  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.49 
 4  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  35.18 
 5  Bill Molvie  66  SPM  Florida  35.28 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  68  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.44 
 7  Beans Yamamoto  68  RMM  Colorado  35.45 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  35.93 
 9  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.15 
 10  William Rowe  69  MMNY  Metropolitan  36.59 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.04 
 2  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.02 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  68  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:18.10 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  1:21.32 
 5  C Edward Johnson  66  MINN  Minnesota  1:22.24 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  68  RMM  Colorado  1:22.31 
 7  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.43 
 8  Harry Liber  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.57 
 9  Richard A Anderson  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:24.04 
 10  Brion Winship  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:25.26 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.54 
 2  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.19 
 3  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:59.88 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  3:01.08 
 5  Harry Liber  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.83 
 6  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:06.92 
 7  Brion Winship  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:07.31 
 8  Richard A Anderson  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:08.95 
 9  Arthur Brugger  67  OREG  Oregon  3:11.41 
 10  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  3:11.87 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.65 
 2  John Laird  65  TOC  Pacific  36.01 
 3  Tom Lind  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.67 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  36.97 
 5  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  36.98 
 6  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  38.18 
 7  E Don McCullough  69  UNAT  South Dakota  38.36 
 8  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  38.37 
 9  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.44 
 10  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  38.72 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Laird  65  TOC  Pacific  1:19.74 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  1:21.65 
 3  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.18 
 4  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:24.97 
 5  Anton Cerer  68  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:25.07 
 6  E Don McCullough  69  UNAT  South Dakota  1:25.72 
 7  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  1:26.37 
 8  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  1:27.72 
 9  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.69 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.39 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Laird  65  TOC  Pacific  2:57.28 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  3:01.96 
 3  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:05.38 
 4  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.55 
 5  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.42 
 6  E Don McCullough  69  UNAT  South Dakota  3:08.81 
 7  Tom Lind  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:15.01 
 8  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  3:16.41 
 9  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  3:16.49 
 10  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  3:22.28 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  31.25 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.69 
 3  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.45 
 4  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  32.49 
 5  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  33.66 
 6  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.03 
 7  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  34.37 
 8  John Laird  65  TOC  Pacific  34.61 
 9  Cliff Croome  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.99 
 10  William H Johnston  66  WCM  Pacific  35.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  1:11.93 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.16 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  1:18.21 
 4  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.58 
 5  Anton Cerer  68  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:20.18 
 6  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.59 
 7  Max Luna  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:21.24 
 8  Cal Schaeffer  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:26.76 
 9  John Laird  65  TOC  Pacific  1:26.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  68  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:59.74 
 2  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  3:06.54 
 3  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:08.78 
 4  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.71 
 5  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.97 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  66  CFM  Florida  3:14.11 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  3:14.83 
 8  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:23.13 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  66  JERS  New Jersey  3:25.86 
 10  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  3:28.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.37 
 2  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:12.02 
 3  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.97 
 4  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.63 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  1:16.94 
 6  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  1:17.85 
 7  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:17.94 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  1:19.53 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  68  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.26 
 2  Birch Davidson  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:47.63 
 3  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.14 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  2:52.15 
 5  John Crews  65  ORM  Southeastern  2:53.92 
 6  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.65 
 7  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  3:00.75 
 8  William Burrell  66  MICH  Michigan  3:01.51 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.63 
 10  E Don McCullough  69  UNAT  South Dakota  3:07.11 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  5:54.74 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  67  RINC  Pacific  6:16.89 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  6:29.37 
 4  Raymond Walker  65  NEM  New England  6:41.74 
 5  Richard Guido  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:48.86 
 6  Paul Krup  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:49.37 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  66  CFM  Florida  6:49.63 
 8  Jim Pendergrass  66  JERS  New Jersey  6:53.70 
 9  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  6:54.31 
 10  Nelson Otis  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:55.80 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #35
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #44