Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  24.63 
 2  John Tudor  26  UNAT  South Carolina  24.64 
 3  John Fields  27  STS  South Carolina  24.81 
 4  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  25.00 
 5  Bruce Marchionda  27  VMST  Virginia  25.05 
 6  Robert Bugg  26  UNAT  Georgia  25.20 
 7  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.25 
 8  Steve Franklin  26  MAC  North Carolina  25.29 
 9  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  25.66 
 10  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.67 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert H Bugg  26  UNAT  Georgia  54.95 
 2  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  55.00 
 3  John Tudor  26  UNAT  South Carolina  55.11 
 4  John Fields  27  STS  South Carolina  55.19 
 5  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  55.30 
 6  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.06 
 7  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  56.10 
 8  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  56.68 
 9  Walt Wilson  28  WCM  Pacific  56.73 
 10  Bruce Marchionda  27  VMST  Virginia  57.03 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert H Bugg  26  UNAT  Georgia  2:01.27 
 2  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:01.76 
 3  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  2:03.71 
 4  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  2:06.96 
 5  Mark Heinrich  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.43 
 6  Steven C Breiter  28  CAM  North Carolina  2:07.76 
 7  Michael Wiltgen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.91 
 8  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  2:10.47 
 9  Walt Wilson  28  WCM  Pacific  2:10.71 
 10  Patrick W Herrera  25  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:10.92 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  4:17.53 
 2  Robert H Bugg  26  UNAT  Georgia  4:20.67 
 3  Steven C Breiter  28  CAM  North Carolina  4:33.92 
 4  James Derks  27  CAM  North Carolina  4:38.45 
 5  Michael Wiltgen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.46 
 6  Maxwell Stinchcombe  27  TXLA  South Texas  4:39.03 
 7  Patrick W Herrera  25  ECSC  Southern Pacific  4:40.84 
 8  Richard DeSelm  27  CAM  North Carolina  4:41.84 
 9  Kurt Guenther  26  POY  Gulf  4:41.98 
 10  Timothy Rumsey  28  SMMM  Pacific  4:42.19 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  16:57.32 
 2  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  17:50.37 
 3  Timothy Rumsey  28  SMMM  Pacific  18:32.00 
 4  Steven C Breiter  28  CAM  North Carolina  18:33.42 
 5  Michael Wiltgen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:35.00 
 6  Kurt Guenther  26  POY  Gulf  18:35.94 
 7  Rick Suchomei  26      18:37.14 
 8  Mark Rubino  25  LINC  Illinois  18:49.58 
 9  James Sencion  26  MGM  Illinois  19:16.51 
 10  Kurt D Lee  27  SYL  Ohio  19:17.30 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  27.86 
 1  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  27.86 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.54 
 4  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.87 
 5  John Tudor  26  UNAT  South Carolina  29.47 
 6  Fritz Lehman  25  RAMA  North Carolina  29.56 
 7  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.62 
 8  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  29.81 
 9  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  30.01 
 10  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  30.37 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.00 
 2  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  1:01.30 
 3  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.11 
 4  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  1:03.47 
 5  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  1:04.16 
 6  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 7  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  1:05.51 
 8  Patrick W Herrera  25  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.54 
 9  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  1:05.86 
 10  Mark Heinrich  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.25 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.99 
 2  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.34 
 3  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  2:21.58 
 4  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  2:22.22 
 5  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  2:22.79 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  2:25.66 
 7  Patrick W Herrera  25  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.14 
 8  John Mulvaney  25  NEM  New England  2:27.45 
 9  James Wisdom  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:31.31 
 10  Kurt D Lee  27  SYL  Ohio  2:32.07 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Jay McDonald  27  WAWA  South Texas  30.73 
 2  Richard Hofstetter  27  GRIN  Indiana  31.16 
 3  Gary Tameris  28  GRIN  Indiana  31.29 
 4  Russell DeHerder  25  STS  South Carolina  31.69 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.92 
 6  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  32.00 
 7  Bill Fenner  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.29 
 8  Eric Steinhouse  26  CAM  North Carolina  33.55 
 9  Leo Blade  27  CAM  North Carolina  33.62 
 10  Bob Roth  29  MARY  Maryland  33.63 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Jay McDonald  27  WAWA  South Texas  1:10.16 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.09 
 3  Russell DeHerder  25  STS  South Carolina  1:12.18 
 4  Richard Hofstetter  27  GRIN  Indiana  1:12.72 
 5  Joseph E Shore  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.92 
 6  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.17 
 7  A Timm Anderson  26  PCAT  North Texas  1:14.30 
 8  Barton Gawboy  27  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:14.37 
 9  Robert Blanton  25  VMST  Virginia  1:14.69 
 10  Christopher Nicklaw  29  PWSC  Virginia  1:15.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kanzler  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.33 
 2  Russell DeHerder  25  STS  South Carolina  2:41.74 
 3  R Jay McDonald  27  WAWA  South Texas  2:43.43 
 4  Joseph E Shore  25  NIAG  Niagara  2:44.92 
 5  Mark Rubino  25  LINC  Illinois  2:45.12 
 6  A Timm Anderson  26  PCAT  North Texas  2:46.97 
 7  Barton Gawboy  27  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:47.22 
 8  Robert Blanton  25  VMST  Virginia  2:48.61 
 9  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.32 
 10  Jeff Davis  28      2:53.17 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  25.16 
 2  John Fields  27  STS  South Carolina  26.18 
 3  Dix W Ozier  28  MAM  Pacific  26.27 
 4  James T Umbdenstock  27  CAM  North Carolina  26.51 
 5  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.59 
 6  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.61 
 7  John Tudor  26  UNAT  South Carolina  26.63 
 8  William T Younger  28  CSM  Southeastern  26.81 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  26.84 
 10  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.89 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Bottom  27  AMS  Southeastern  56.34 
 2  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  57.18 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  58.99 
 4  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.32 
 5  James E Densmore  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.46 
 6  Craig Schwartz  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.54 
 7  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  1:00.91 
 8  R Jay McDonald  27  WAWA  South Texas  1:02.06 
 9  John Fields  27  STS  South Carolina  1:02.76 
 10  Chris Esparza  25    Pacific  1:02.81 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:08.48 
 2  James E Densmore  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.54 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  2:18.68 
 4  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  2:19.14 
 5  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  2:22.03 
 6  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.88 
 7  Michael O'Brien  28  WCM  Pacific  2:25.93 
 8  Hugh Moore  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.69 
 9  Kurt D Lee  27  SYL  Ohio  2:27.55 
 10  James Jung  29  LONE  Gulf  2:27.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.63 
 2  R Jay McDonald  27  WAWA  South Texas  2:21.81 
 3  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.24 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  2:25.95 
 5  Chris Esparza  25    Pacific  2:28.20 
 6  Matthew P Clark  27  ADMS  Adirondack  2:28.34 
 7  David Wheeler  27  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.42 
 8  Michael Wiltgen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.08 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  29  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:29.17 
 10  Ned Maggiora  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.37 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:52.95 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:57.90 
 3  Steven C Breiter  28  CAM  North Carolina  5:06.68 
 4  Richard Schackle  28  LINC  Illinois  5:07.49 
 5  James E Densmore  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.16 
 6  Robert Hansen  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:11.54 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  5:18.33 
 8  James Derks  27  CAM  North Carolina  5:19.93 
 9  Mark Rubino  25  LINC  Illinois  5:20.99 
 10  Kurt D Lee  27  SYL  Ohio  5:23.57 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #51
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #43