Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.30 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.25 
 3  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  31.94 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.30 
 5  Peter Okumoto  67  HUMU  Hawaii  32.38 
 6  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  32.68 
 7  Gus Clemens  65  LONE  Gulf  33.27 
 8  William H Johnston  66  WCM  Pacific  33.28 
 9  Jack Garnaus  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  33.77 
 9  Donald R Peterson  67  TOC  Pacific  33.77 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.15 
 2  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  1:11.04 
 3  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.50 
 4  Gus Clemens  65  LONE  Gulf  1:16.20 
 5  Peter Okumoto  67  HUMU  Hawaii  1:16.83 
 6  Harry Rawstrom  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:17.04 
 7  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.81 
 8  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.29 
 9  Jack Garnaus  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:20.56 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  1:21.33 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  2:42.85 
 2  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:43.83 
 3  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.61 
 4  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.50 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  2:52.44 
 6  Gus Clemens  65  LONE  Gulf  3:09.04 
 7  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.28 
 8  Peter Okumoto  67  HUMU  Hawaii  3:03.72 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  3:06.49 
 10  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:07.05 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  5:56.38 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:07.84 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  6:09.06 
 4  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:11.87 
 5  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:20.75 
 6  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:21.18 
 7  Gus Clemens  65  LONE  Gulf  6:35.45 
 8  Peter Okumoto  67  HUMU  Hawaii  6:36.22 
 9  Lynn Surles  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:41.23 
 10  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  6:42.14 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  24:45.74 
 2  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:59.34 
 3  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  25:48.58 
 4  Edward Shea  69  LINC  Illinois  26:26.65 
 5  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  26:36.87 
 6  Gus Clemens  65  LONE  Gulf  27:00.62 
 7  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:38.01 
 8  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  27:39.37 
 9  Herman Becker  66  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:46.29 
 10  Peter Okumoto  67  HUMU  Hawaii  28:05.79 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  37.92 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  67  TULS  Oklahoma  40.16 
 3  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  40.32 
 4  William Rowe  68  MMNY  Metropolitan  40.57 
 5  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.86 
 6  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.07 
 7  Beans Yamamoto  67  RMM  Colorado  41.36 
 8  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  42.75 
 9  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.01 
 10  Robert L Cutter  66  OREG  Oregon  43.20 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.48 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  67  TULS  Oklahoma  1:29.57 
 3  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.10 
 4  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.44 
 5  William Rowe  68  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:35.55 
 6  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.01 
 7  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:36.46 
 8  Jack Garnaus  68  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.40 
 9  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.52 
 10  Robert L Cutter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:42.91 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.34 
 2  Harry Liber  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.31 
 3  Edward Moran  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.69 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  3:30.51 
 5  John Merrill  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.03 
 6  Brion Winship  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:37.61 
 7  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:37.62 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.62 
 9  William Rowe  68  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:43.65 
 10  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:43.71 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  40.89 
 2  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.94 
 3  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  43.16 
 4  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  44.04 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  44.48 
 6  Michael Offner  69  DBB  Southern  45.34 
 7  Walter Wells  66  SMMM  Pacific  45.78 
 8  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.05 
 9  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  46.26 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  68  RINC  Pacific  46.45 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.94 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:31.99 
 3  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.92 
 4  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:36.97 
 5  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.50 
 6  Michael Offner  69  DBB  Southern  1:42.00 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.63 
 8  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  1:43.85 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:45.98 
 10  Walter Wells  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.15 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  3:27.47 
 2  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:34.03 
 3  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.53 
 4  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:37.83 
 5  Michael Offner  69  DBB  Southern  3:49.49 
 6  Russ Witte  67  GNY  Ohio  3:58.14 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:58.35 
 8  Robert C Johnston  67  NIAG  Niagara  4:05.47 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:05.97 
 10  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  4:12.34 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.21 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  36.06 
 3  Jim Welch  66  HUMU  Hawaii  37.71 
 4  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.59 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  39.37 
 6  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.39 
 7  William H Johnston  66  WCM  Pacific  41.63 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  42.12 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  42.66 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  42.78 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.32 
 2  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.80 
 3  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.39 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  1:37.94 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  1:39.47 
 6  William H Johnston  66  WCM  Pacific  1:44.59 
 7  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.65 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  67  TULS  Oklahoma  1:50.81 
 9  Michael Offner  69  DBB  Southern  1:52.47 
 10  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:56.62 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:34.69 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  66  RINC  Pacific  3:35.25 
 3  Paul Krup  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.51 
 4  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:00.47 
 5  George Trawicki  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:12.06 
 6  William H Johnston  66  WCM  Pacific  4:19.85 
 7  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:21.31 
 8  Louis Antonellis  66  NEM  New England  4:31.10 
 9  Robert Stringham  65  WCM  Pacific  4:43.34 
 10  Paul Golar  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:51.48 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:14.73 
 2  Andrew Holden  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.95 
 3  Ray Taft  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.60 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  67  TULS  Oklahoma  3:31.99 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.17 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  65  CFM  Florida  3:39.08 
 7  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.94 
 8  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  3:44.43 
 9  Tom Lind  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:47.06 
 10  Jerry Siefert  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.40 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:58.29 
 2  Richard Guido  66  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:46.77 
 3  Norris Fluke  67  MARY  Maryland  7:51.58 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  67  CONN  Connecticut  8:06.91 
 5  Cliff Croome  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:17.17 
 6  Frank M Murphy  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:24.09 
 7  Louis Antonellis  66  NEM  New England  8:26.78 
 8  George Trawicki  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:29.70 
 9  Robert Stringham  65  WCM  Pacific  8:34.77 
 10  Edward Leach  68  WCM  Pacific  9:18.81 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #50