Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  40  TOC  Pacific  22.82 
 2  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  22.87 
 3  Richard Woodrow  40  RINC  Pacific  22.98 
 4  Robert T Pilger  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.19 
 5  Barrett Parker  41  SMMM  Pacific  23.23 
 6  Peter Sagues  41  TAM  Pacific  23.31 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  23.33 
 8  Donald McIntosh  41  VERM  New England  23.36 
 9  Raymond Bray  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23.48 
 10  Karl Von Tagen  40  OREG  Oregon  23.52 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  40  TOC  Pacific  49.38 
 2  Richard Woodrow  40  RINC  Pacific  50.52 
 3  Barrett Parker  41  SMMM  Pacific  50.91 
 4  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  51.58 
 5  Keefe Lodwig  40  SYSM  Florida  51.62 
 6  Douglas Buchan  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  51.64 
 6  Richard M Burns  40  TAM  Pacific  51.64 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  51.83 
 9  Raymond Bray  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  51.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:55.02 
 2  James M Crane  42  DADS  Gulf  1:55.54 
 3  Donald McIntosh  41  VERM  New England  1:55.82 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.20 
 5  William Wood  42  CHGO  Illinois  1:56.74 
 6  Richard Woodrow  40  RINC  Pacific  1:56.91 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:57.21 
 8  Burt Kanner  44  COM  Southern Pacific  1:57.42 
 9  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  1:57.95 
 10  Barrett Parker  41  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.29 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:09.92 
 2  James M Crane  42  DADS  Gulf  5:11.85 
 3  Hugh Winn  42  TAM  Pacific  5:17.15 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  5:22.97 
 5  Sandy Galletly  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:23.52 
 6  Burt Kanner  44  COM  Southern Pacific  5:26.48 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:27.04 
 8  Peter Sintz  43  MYM  Southeastern  5:29.49 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  40  OREG  Oregon  5:30.60 
 10  Richard Hart  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:31.93 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:01.08 
 2  Hugh Winn  42  TAM  Pacific  18:30.20 
 3  James M Crane  42  DADS  Gulf  18:38.31 
 4  Sandy Galletly  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:54.58 
 5  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  19:05.10 
 6  Ralph Kendrick  40  WEST  Pacific  19:05.72 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  19:09.42 
 8  Burt Kanner  44  COM  Southern Pacific  19:09.47 
 9  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  19:12.25 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:13.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  26.12 
 2  Stephen Kern  41  CHGO  Illinois  27.14 
 3  Richard M Burns  40  TAM  Pacific  27.18 
 4  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.41 
 5  John H Snooks  40  NEM  New England  27.75 
 6  Phillip Whitten  40  NEM  New England  28.27 
 7  Michael McKinlay  40  DAM  Pacific  28.51 
 8  Bruce Clark  41  HUMU  Hawaii  28.98 
 9  Jeffrey McCreary  40  WCM  Pacific  28.99 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  58.00 
 2  Richard M Burns  40  TAM  Pacific  58.97 
 3  Phillip Whitten  40  NEM  New England  59.28 
 4  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.87 
 5  Chuck Ogilby  41  RMM  Colorado  1:00.06 
 6  Michael McKinlay  40  DAM  Pacific  1:03.22 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.46 
 8  David Hershey  43  LONE  Gulf  1:03.55 
 9  Jeffrey McCreary  40  WCM  Pacific  1:04.16 
 10  Stephen Kern  41  CHGO  Illinois  1:04.20 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:07.64 
 2  Richard M Burns  40  TAM  Pacific  2:13.50 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  41  RMM  Colorado  2:14.04 
 4  Phillip Whitten  40  NEM  New England  2:14.53 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:19.96 
 6  Michael McKinlay  40  DAM  Pacific  2:20.61 
 7  Peter Betzer  41  SPM  Florida  2:22.23 
 8  Donald McIntosh  41  VERM  New England  2:22.66 
 9  Arthur C Smith  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.20 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  40  NEM  New England  28.01 
 2  Thomas Boak  40  LONE  Gulf  30.26 
 3  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  30.57 
 4  David Frank  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.70 
 5  Robert Neeves  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.74 
 6  David Gildea  40  RINC  Pacific  30.77 
 7  Rick Field  41  ARK  Arkansas  30.91 
 8  Philip Neujahr  40  GAM  Georgia  31.07 
 9  Bruce Clark  41  HUMU  Hawaii  31.10 
 10  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  40  NEM  New England  1:02.13 
 2  Thomas Boak  40  LONE  Gulf  1:06.20 
 3  David Gildea  40  RINC  Pacific  1:07.46 
 4  Rick Field  41  ARK  Arkansas  1:08.17 
 5  Robert Neeves  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.30 
 6  David Frank  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.32 
 7  Jack McCoy  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.67 
 8  Philip Neujahr  40  GAM  Georgia  1:08.80 
 9  Marty Hull  40  RINC  Pacific  1:09.14 
 10  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  40  NEM  New England  2:22.24 
 2  David Gildea  40  RINC  Pacific  2:26.09 
 3  James Pelissier  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.27 
 4  Rick Field  41  ARK  Arkansas  2:28.90 
 5  Thomas Boak  40  LONE  Gulf  2:29.35 
 6  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:29.85 
 7  Phillip Whitten  40  NEM  New England  2:30.68 
 8  Peter Betzer  41  SPM  Florida  2:32.72 
 9  William Wood  42  CHGO  Illinois  2:33.66 
 10  Robert Neeves  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:33.73 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  40  RINC  Pacific  25.33 
 2  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  25.35 
 3  Marty Hull  40  RINC  Pacific  25.65 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  40  SYSM  Florida  25.86 
 5  Robert T Pilger  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.99 
 6  Cal Winn  42  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  26.06 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  26.11 
 8  Thomas Calomeris  41  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.22 
 9  Raoul Rebillard  40  NEM  New England  26.36 
 10  David C Lyons  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  56.71 
 2  Steve E Clark  40  TOC  Pacific  56.90 
 3  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  57.72 
 4  Timothy R Garton  41  RMM  Colorado  58.05 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  58.16 
 6  Donald McIntosh  41  VERM  New England  58.50 
 7  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  58.53 
 8  Phillip R Goode  41  SWM  Arizona  59.01 
 9  Raoul Rebillard  40  NEM  New England  59.42 
 10  Thomas Calomeris  41  TERR  Potomac Valley  59.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:07.40 
 2  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  2:07.74 
 3  Phillip R Goode  41  SWM  Arizona  2:10.05 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.89 
 5  Donald McIntosh  41  VERM  New England  2:12.00 
 6  Sandy Galletly  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:16.77 
 7  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.13 
 8  Lawrence Nordell  43  PAC  Southern Pacific  2:19.32 
 9  Michael Laux  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.22 
 10  Roger Golden  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  57.87 
 2  Steve E Clark  40  TOC  Pacific  58.39 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  41  RMM  Colorado  59.09 
 4  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.73 
 5  Richard Woodrow  40  RINC  Pacific  1:00.21 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.53 
 7  Richard M Burns  40  TAM  Pacific  1:00.54 
 8  David Frank  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.56 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.94 
 10  Barrett Parker  41  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.60 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:07.69 
 2  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  2:10.40 
 3  Timothy R Garton  41  RMM  Colorado  2:12.03 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:12.46 
 5  Chuck Ogilby  41  RMM  Colorado  2:13.08 
 6  Steve E Clark  40  TOC  Pacific  2:13.78 
 7  William Wood  42  CHGO  Illinois  2:15.22 
 8  Sandy Galletly  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:15.23 
 9  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  2:15.29 
 10  Phillip Whitten  40  NEM  New England  2:17.02 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:36.87 
 2  Allan Cartwright  42  TOC  Pacific  4:38.61 
 3  Sandy Galletly  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:51.99 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  41  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.66 
 5  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:57.80 
 6  Hugh Winn  42  TAM  Pacific  4:58.89 
 7  William Wood  42  CHGO  Illinois  4:59.77 
 8  Phillip R Goode  41  SWM  Arizona  5:03.83 
 9  William Mulliken  44  LINC  Illinois  5:04.50 
 10  Michael Laux  42  CONN  Connecticut  5:04.87 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #45