Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  21.42 
 2  Trip Hedrick  30  LONE  Gulf  21.80 
 3  Fred Hubbell  31  TOC  Pacific  21.90 
 4  Mark A Rubke  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.07 
 5  Michael McIntyre  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.08 
 6  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  22.14 
 7  Dennis Carter  30  MICH  Michigan  22.27 
 8  James Pohle  30  OEVT  Minnesota  22.33 
 9  Dean Fochios  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  22.40 
 10  David J Hague  30  LONE  Gulf  22.53 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  47.96 
 2  Steve Hedberg  31  SWM  Arizona  48.29 
 3  Trip Hedrick  30  LONE  Gulf  48.38 
 4  Fred Hubbell  31  TOC  Pacific  48.50 
 5  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  48.63 
 6  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  48.83 
 7  David J Hague  30  LONE  Gulf  49.24 
 8  Lee Mench  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.29 
 9  Dennis Carter  30  MICH  Michigan  49.42 
 10  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  49.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:46.63 
 2  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:47.33 
 3  Steve Hedberg  31  SWM  Arizona  1:47.44 
 4  Trip Hedrick  30  LONE  Gulf  1:47.68 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:48.15 
 6  Lee Mench  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.72 
 7  David Fields  31  MICH  Michigan  1:48.79 
 8  Robert Clarke  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.86 
 9  Mark A Rubke  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:49.11 
 10  Phil Dodson  30  LINC  Illinois  1:50.18 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Janis  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:51.29 
 2  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:52.36 
 3  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:54.18 
 4  Todd Bryan  33  NEM  New England  4:54.75 
 5  Jonathan Baker  33  AHM  Pacific  4:58.72 
 6  Steve Hedberg  31  SWM  Arizona  4:59.62 
 7  David Fields  31  MICH  Michigan  5:02.14 
 8  Robert Clarke  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:03.94 
 9  Chip Zempel  34  UNAT  Pacific  5:04.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  33  NEM  New England  16:48.02 
 2  Robert Janis  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  16:54.82 
 3  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  17:21.87 
 4  Chip Zempel  34  UNAT  Pacific  17:24.34 
 5  Jonathan Baker  33  AHM  Pacific  17:35.18 
 6  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  17:47.99 
 7  William Penn  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:50.36 
 8  Robert Thomas  31  BSMS  Indiana  18:03.48 
 9  James Strnad  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  18:11.94 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McIntyre  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.29 
 2  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.52 
 3  Robert Thomas  31  BSMS  Indiana  25.65 
 4  Chuck Wolff  32  RMM  Colorado  25.73 
 5  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  25.79 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  26.05 
 7  Russ Meyer  30  CHGO  Illinois  26.17 
 8  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.36 
 9  Timothy Huesken  32  SWOM  Ohio  26.38 
 10  Richard C Green  32  HMS  Inland Northwest  26.47 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McIntyre  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.90 
 2  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  55.17 
 3  Robert Thomas  31  BSMS  Indiana  55.50 
 4  Chuck Wolff  32  RMM  Colorado  55.53 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  55.72 
 6  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  56.57 
 7  Russ Meyer  30  CHGO  Illinois  56.68 
 8  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  56.70 
 9  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  56.92 
 10  Timothy Huesken  32  SWOM  Ohio  57.25 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.66 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:03.06 
 3  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  2:03.28 
 4  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:03.61 
 5  Timothy Huesken  32  SWOM  Ohio  2:04.44 
 6  Chuck Wolff  32  RMM  Colorado  2:05.11 
 7  Russ Meyer  30  CHGO  Illinois  2:06.24 
 8  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  2:07.90 
 9  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.92 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  30  TOC  Pacific  2:08.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  32  NFM  Florida  26.53 
 2  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28.02 
 3  Bryan Weaver  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.43 
 4  Kenneth Holmes  30  SWM  Arizona  28.53 
 5  Ronald Marcikic  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.56 
 6  Fred Hubbell  31  TOC  Pacific  28.68 
 7  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  28.74 
 8  Peder Dahlberg  34  LINC  Illinois  28.75 
 9  Dale S Korner  32  LBM  Southern Pacific  28.80 
 10  Raymond Stang  34    Georgia  28.86 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.42 
 2  Kevin Williams  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 3  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.22 
 4  Kenneth Holmes  30  SWM  Arizona  1:02.98 
 5  Chester Miltenberger  32  NFM  Florida  1:03.02 
 6  Ronald Marcikic  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.09 
 7  Bryan Weaver  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:03.68 
 8  Gregory Harrison  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.70 
 9  Mal Jester  34  WCM  Pacific  1:03.80 
 10  Raymond Stang  34    Georgia  1:04.23 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.61 
 2  Gregory Harrison  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.90 
 3  Mal Jester  34  WCM  Pacific  2:19.04 
 4  Dale S Korner  32  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.49 
 5  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.74 
 6  David Levinson  34  RINC  Pacific  2:21.84 
 7  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:22.09 
 8  Dennis Glass  31  GGMM  Pacific  2:22.40 
 9  Robert Yant  30  CHGO  Illinois  2:22.79 
 9  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  34  ORM  Southeastern  2:22.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23.11 
 2  Trip Hedrick  30  LONE  Gulf  23.60 
 3  Mark A Rubke  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.00 
 4  Bill Vickery  30  GRIN  Indiana  24.15 
 5  Robert Clarke  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  24.16 
 6  Fred Hubbell  31  TOC  Pacific  24.31 
 7  Gregory Scott  30  CHGO  Illinois  24.44 
 8  David J Hague  30  LONE  Gulf  24.56 
 9  Dennis Glass  31  GGMM  Pacific  24.65 
 9  Michael Heather  30  IHAC  Southern Pacific  24.65 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  51.20 
 2  Trip Hedrick  30  LONE  Gulf  52.05 
 3  Robert Clarke  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  53.67 
 4  Michael Heather  30  IHAC  Southern Pacific  53.71 
 5  Dennis Glass  31  GGMM  Pacific  54.31 
 6  Dan Matthies  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  54.56 
 7  Donald P Wagner  31  SWM  Arizona  54.75 
 8  Bryan F Smith  31  LONE  Gulf  54.78 
 9  Mark A Rubke  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.18 
 10  Philip Topar  33  ELSM  Southern Pacific  55.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Clarke  32  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.70 
 2  Dan Matthies  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.32 
 3  Donald P Wagner  31  SWM  Arizona  2:00.54 
 4  Michael Heather  30  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:01.02 
 5  Philip Topar  33  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:01.77 
 6  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.90 
 7  David Tanner  34  GRIN  Indiana  2:03.96 
 8  Dennis Glass  31  GGMM  Pacific  2:04.27 
 9  William Penn  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.91 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Hannula  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.84 
 2  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  53.87 
 3  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  54.80 
 4  Robert Thomas  31  BSMS  Indiana  55.69 
 5  Fred Hubbell  31  TOC  Pacific  55.94 
 6  Michael McIntyre  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  56.12 
 7  Chuck Wolff  32  RMM  Colorado  56.25 
 8  Matthew Orland  30  SLAM  Ozark  56.47 
 9  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  56.59 
 10  Bryan F Smith  31  LONE  Gulf  56.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.94 
 2  Robert Thomas  31  BSMS  Indiana  2:01.74 
 3  Chuck Wolff  32  RMM  Colorado  2:02.51 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  33  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:02.51 
 5  Bryan F Smith  31  LONE  Gulf  2:04.14 
 6  Steve Hedberg  31  SWM  Arizona  2:04.58 
 7  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  2:05.70 
 8  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:06.94 
 9  Mike J Hicks  33  RMM  Colorado  2:07.56 
 10  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  2:07.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:18.94 
 2  Mark Chatfield  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:23.24 
 3  Jim McConica  33  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:29.72 
 4  W Casey Claflin  30  GAM  Georgia  4:32.16 
 5  Bryan F Smith  31  LONE  Gulf  4:32.20 
 6  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  4:32.27 
 7  David Levinson  34  RINC  Pacific  4:33.01 
 8  Mike J Hicks  33  RMM  Colorado  4:33.07 
 9  Michael Heather  30  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:36.38 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #14